William des Barres

M, #17001
Last Edited=19 Jun 2005
     William des Barres married Amice de Beaumont, daughter of Robert de Beaumont 3rd Earl of Leicester and Pernel Grandmesnil, before 13 January 1188.

William Villiers, 2nd Earl of the Island of Jersey1

M, #17002, b. circa 1682, d. 13 July 1721
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     William Villiers, 2nd Earl of the Island of Jersey was born circa 1682.1 He was the son of Edward Villiers, 1st Earl of the Island of Jersey and Barbara Chiffinch.1 He married Judith Herne, daughter of Frederick Herne, on 22 March 1704/5.1 He died on 13 July 1721.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Kent between 1705 and 1708.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of the Island of Jersey [E., 1697] on 25 August 1711.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Villiers of Dartford, co. Kent [E., 1691] on 25 August 1711.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Villiers of Hoo, co. Kent [E., 1691] on 25 August 1711.1 He was created 1st Baron of Hoo, co. Kent [England, Jacobite] in April 1716.1 He was created 1st Earl of Jersey [England, Jacobite] in April 1716.1

Children of William Villiers, 2nd Earl of the Island of Jersey and Judith Herne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon

M, #17003, b. 1709, d. 11 December 1786
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon was born in 1709.1 He was the son of William Villiers, 2nd Earl of the Island of Jersey and Judith Herne.2 He married Lady Charlotte Capell, daughter of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Jane Hyde, on 30 March 1752.1 He died on 11 December 1786 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.3 He was buried on 20 December 1786 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.3 His will was probated on 5 January 1787.3
     He was educated in 1725 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.4 He matriculated at Queens' College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 5 April 1728.4 He held the office of Envoy to Poland and Saxony between 1740 and 1747.1 He held the office of Envoy to Vienna from 1742 to 1743.1 He held the office of Envoy to Berlin between 1746 and 1748.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Tamworth between 1747 and 1756.1 He was created Baron Villiers [Kingdom of Prussia] (styled as He was allowed to use this title in Great Britain, by sign manual) in 1748.1 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between 1748 and 1756.1 He was created 1st Baron Hyde of Hindon, co. Wilts [Great Britain] on 3 June 1756, with a special remainder to his wife's sons.1 He held the office of Joint Postmaster-General between 1763 and 1765.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 9 September 1763.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1771 and 1782.1 His last will was dated 5 July 1775. He was created 1st Earl of Clarendon [Great Britain] on 14 June 1776.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1783 and 1786.1 He held the office of Joint Postmaster-General between September 1786 and December 1786.1

Children of Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon and Lady Charlotte Capell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 798. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 185. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Charlotte Capell1

F, #17004, b. 2 October 1721, d. 3 September 1790
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     Lady Charlotte Capell was born on 2 October 1721.2 She was the daughter of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Jane Hyde.3,1 She married Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon, son of William Villiers, 2nd Earl of the Island of Jersey and Judith Herne, on 30 March 1752.3 She died on 3 September 1790 at age 68 at Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire, England.2 She was buried on 11 September 1790 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.2 Her will was probated on 18 July 1791.2
     She was also known as Charlotte Hyde.2 Her married name became Villiers. As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Capell was styled as Baroness Hyde of Hindon on 3 June 1756. As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Capell was styled as Countess of Clarendon on 14 June 1776. Her last will was dated 25 December 1786.

Children of Lady Charlotte Capell and Thomas Villiers, 1st Earl of Clarendon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Monypenny1

M, #17005
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Thomas Monypenny lived at Pitmilly.1

Child of Thomas Monypenny

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Jane Hyde1

F, #17006, b. 1694, d. January 1723/24
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
Lady Jane Hyde
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Lady Jane Hyde was born in 1694.2 She was the daughter of Henry Hyde, 4th Earl of Clarendon and Jane Leveson-Gower.1 She married William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex, son of Lt.-Gen. Algernon Capell, 2nd Earl of Essex and Lady Mary Bentinck, on 27 November 1718.1 She died in January 1723/24.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Jane Hyde was styled as Countess of Essex on 27 November 1718. From 27 November 1718, her married name became Capell.

Children of Lady Jane Hyde and William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry Hyde, 4th Earl of Clarendon1

M, #17007, b. 1672, d. 10 December 1753
Last Edited=18 Nov 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Hyde, 4th Earl of Clarendon was born in 1672.1 He was the son of Laurence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester and Lady Henrietta Boyle.1 He married Jane Leveson-Gower, daughter of Sir William Leveson-Gower, 4th Bt. and Lady Jane Granville, circa 2 March 1691/92.1 He died on 10 December 1753, without surviving male issue.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered to his daughter, Catherine, Duchess of Queensbury and Dover on 9 February 1754.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Launceston between 1692 and 1711.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 7 October 1700.1 He was First Clerk of the Writs in Chancery in 1703.1 He held the office of Joint Vice-Treasurer and Paymaster [Ireland] between 1710 and 1716.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 19 October 1710.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall between 1711 and 1714.1 He held the office of Ranger of Richmond Park between 1711 and 1727.1 He held the office of High Steward of Oxford University between 1711 and 1753.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Rochester on 2 May 1711.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Clarendon [E., 1661] on 31 March 1723.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Hyde of Hindon, co. Wilts [E., 1660] on 31 March 1723.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Cornbury, co. Oxford [E., 1661] on 31 March 1723.1
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.1

Children of Henry Hyde, 4th Earl of Clarendon and Jane Leveson-Gower

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hugh de Arbuthnott1

M, #17008, d. circa 1355
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Hugh de Arbuthnott was the son of Duncan de Arbuthnott.1 He died circa 1355.1

Child of Hugh de Arbuthnott

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Duncan de Arbuthnott1

M, #17009, b. circa 1330, d. after 15 December 1368
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Duncan de Arbuthnott was born circa 1330.1 He was the son of Duncan de Arberbothenoth.1 He died after 15 December 1368.1

Child of Duncan de Arbuthnott

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Duncan de Arberbothenoth1

M, #17010, d. 13 December 1314
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Duncan de Arberbothenoth was the son of Hugh de Arberbothenoth.1 He died on 13 December 1314.1

Children of Duncan de Arberbothenoth

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]