Robert Ashton1

M, #29991, b. 1797, d. 1856
Last Edited=24 Feb 2004
     Robert Ashton was born in 1797.1 He was the son of Samuel Ashton and Mary Oldham.1 He married Lucy Horsfield, daughter of Joseph Horsfield.1 He died in 1856, without issue.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Derbyshire.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lancashire.1 He lived at Croughton, Cheshire, England.1 He lived at Hyde, Cheshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lucy Horsfield1

F, #29992
Last Edited=21 Oct 2003
     Lucy Horsfield is the daughter of Joseph Horsfield.1 She married Robert Ashton, son of Samuel Ashton and Mary Oldham.1
      Her married name became Ashton.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Joseph Horsfield1

M, #29993
Last Edited=21 Oct 2003

Child of Joseph Horsfield

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Anne Loftus1

F, #29994
Last Edited=25 Feb 2009
     Anne Loftus was the daughter of Sir Robert Loftus and Elinor Rushe.2 She married Richard Barrett, son of Richard Lennard, 13th Lord Dacre and Dorothy North.1
      Her married name became Barrett.

Children of Anne Loftus and Richard Barrett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1323. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Robert Loftus1

M, #29995, d. 11 October 1640
Last Edited=30 Mar 2011
     Sir Robert Loftus was the son of Adam Loftus, 1st Viscount Loftus of Ely and Sarah Bathow.2 He married Elinor Rushe, daughter of Sir Francis Rushe, in August 1621.1 He died on 11 October 1640, without surviving male issue.1
     He was invested as a Knight in 1619.1

Children of Sir Robert Loftus and Elinor Rushe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1323. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Diana Woodcock1

F, #29996, d. 29 September 1865
Last Edited=3 Aug 2009
     Diana Woodcock was the daughter of Charles Bridges Woodcock and Anne Crosbie.1,2 She married, firstly, Maurice Crosbie Moore in 1814.1 She and Maurice Crosbie Moore were divorced in July 1825 dissolved by Parliament.1,2 She married, secondly, Richard Hobart FitzGibbon, 3rd Earl of Clare, son of John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare and Anne Whaley, on 11 July 1825 at British Consulate, Dunkirk, France.1 She married Richard Hobart FitzGibbon, 3rd Earl of Clare, son of John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare and Anne Whaley, on 9 January 1826 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.1 She died on 29 September 1865 at 31 Bryanston Square, London, England.1
      From 1814, her married name became Moore. From 11 July 1825, her married name became FitzGibbon. As a result of her marriage, Diana Woodcock was styled as Countess of Clare on 18 August 1851.

Children of Diana Woodcock and Richard Hobart FitzGibbon, 3rd Earl of Clare

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 257. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 184. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S1148] Dennis Griffiths, "re: John fitzgibbon," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 July 2004 - 25 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: John fitzgibbon."

Charles Bridges Woodcock1

M, #29997
Last Edited=7 Jun 2010
     Charles Bridges Woodcock married Anne Crosbie, daughter of Very Rev. Hon. Maurice Crosbie and Pyne Cavendish, in 1790.2
     He lived at Brentford Butts, London, England.1

Child of Charles Bridges Woodcock and Anne Crosbie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 257. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Maurice Crosbie Moore1

M, #29998
Last Edited=6 Jan 2009
     Maurice Crosbie Moore married Diana Woodcock, daughter of Charles Bridges Woodcock and Anne Crosbie, in 1814.1 He and Diana Woodcock were divorced in July 1825 dissolved by Parliament.1,2
     He lived at Moresfort, County Tipperary, Ireland.3

Child of Maurice Crosbie Moore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 257. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 184. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy

M, #29999, d. 12 July 1749
Last Edited=1 Nov 2011
     George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy was the son of Lt.-Gen. George Carpenter, 1st Baron Carpenter of Killaghy and Hon. Alice Caulfeild.1 He married Elizabeth Petty, daughter of David Petty and Mary Crokes, on 26 August 1722 at Leyton, Essex, England.1,2 He died on 12 July 1749 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.1 He was buried at Ouselbury, Hampshire, England.1 His will was probated on 24 July 1749.1
     He gained the rank of Cornet in 1704 in the service of the 1st Regiment of Horse Guards.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1712.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1715.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Morpeth between 1717 and 1727.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 5 June 1729.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy [I., 1719] on 10 February 1731/32.1 On 23 May 1733 he inherited the estate of Holme in Dilwyn, Herefordshire from his 2nd cousin, Thomas Carpenter.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Weobley between 1741 and 1747.1 His last will was dated 31 December 1748.

Children of George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy and Elizabeth Petty

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 54. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 151. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 46.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 126.

Elizabeth Petty

F, #30000, b. circa 1711, d. 21 May 1791
Last Edited=1 Nov 2011
     Elizabeth Petty was born circa 1711.1 She was the daughter of David Petty and Mary Crokes.2,3 She married George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy, son of Lt.-Gen. George Carpenter, 1st Baron Carpenter of Killaghy and Hon. Alice Caulfeild, on 26 August 1722 at Leyton, Essex, England.4,3 She died on 21 May 1791.1 Her will was probated in June 1791.1
      From 26 August 1722, her married name became Carpenter.2 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Petty was styled as Baroness Carpenter of Killaghy on 10 February 1731/32.

Children of Elizabeth Petty and George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 55. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 126.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 151. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 54.