Vere Essex Cromwell, 4th Earl of Ardglass1

M, #19331, b. 2 October 1625, d. 26 November 1687
Last Edited=7 Sep 2003
     Vere Essex Cromwell, 4th Earl of Ardglass was born on 2 October 1625 at Throwleigh, Staffordshire, England.1 He was the son of Thomas Cromwell, 1st Earl of Ardglass and Elizabeth Meverell.1 He married Catherine Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton and Margaret Kynaston, in 1672.1 He died on 26 November 1687 at age 62 at Booncastle, County Down, Ireland.1 He was buried on 29 December 1687 at Abbey Church, Downpatrick, County Down, Ireland.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 24 January 1687/88.1
     He was educated at Stone School, Staffordshire, England.1 He was educated at Finstock, Oxfordshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Cromwell on 11 April 1682. He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Lecale, in Ulster [I., 1624] on 11 April 1682.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Ardglass [I., 1645] on 11 April 1682.1
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 193. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Catherine Hamilton1

F, #19332
Last Edited=12 May 2008
     Catherine Hamilton was the daughter of James Hamilton and Margaret Kynaston.1 She married, firstly, Richard Price before 1670.2 She married, secondly, Vere Essex Cromwell, 4th Earl of Ardglass, son of Thomas Cromwell, 1st Earl of Ardglass and Elizabeth Meverell, in 1672.1 She was also reported to have been married after 1687.3
     From before 1670, her married name became Price. From 1672, her married name became Cromwell.1 As a result of her marriage, Catherine Hamilton was styled as Countess of Ardglass on 11 April 1682.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 193. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 194.

James Hamilton1

M, #19333
Last Edited=12 May 2008
     James Hamilton lived at Newcastle, County Down, Ireland.1

Child of James Hamilton and Margaret Kynaston

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 193. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Kynaston1

F, #19334
Last Edited=7 Sep 2003
     Margaret Kynaston is the daughter of Francis Kynaston.1

Child of Margaret Kynaston and James Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 193. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Francis Kynaston1

M, #19335
Last Edited=7 Sep 2003
     Francis Kynaston lived at Saule, County Down, Ireland.1

Child of Francis Kynaston

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 193. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Richard Price1

M, #19336, d. before November 1670
Last Edited=22 Jun 2004
     Richard Price married Catherine Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton and Margaret Kynaston, before 1670.1 He was also reported to have been married after 1687.2 He died before November 1670.1 He was also reported to have died on 29 September 1734.3 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 25 November 1670.1
     He lived at Hollymount, County Down, Ireland.3 He lived at Greencastle, County Down, Ireland.1 He was also known as Lt.-Gen. Nicholas Price.3

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 194. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 193.

Arthur Edward Guinness, 1st and last Baron Ardilaun of Ashford1

M, #19337, b. 1 November 1840, d. 20 January 1915
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Arthur Edward Guinness, 1st and last Baron Ardilaun of Ashford was born on 1 November 1840 at St. Anne's, Clontarf, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was the son of Sir Benjamin Lee Guinness, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Guinness.1 He married Lady Olivia Charlotte Hedges-White, daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert, on 16 February 1871 at Bantry, County Cork, Ireland.1 He died on 20 January 1915 at age 74 at St. Anne's, Clontarf, County Dublin, Ireland, without issue.2 He was buried on 23 January 1915 at All Saints, Rahemy, County Dublin, Ireland.2 His will (dated 25 February 1902) was proven (by probate) in April 1915.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1863 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1866 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for the City of Dublin between 1868 and 1869. He lost his seat for bribery by his agents, although he was not personally found guilty.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Guinness, of Ashford Castle, co. Galway [U.K., 1867] on 19 March 1868.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for the City of Dublin between 1874 and 1880.1 He added the massive Victorian-Baronial structure to his father's ‘Château d'Ashford' estate, and developed the 35,000–acre estate into what was considered to be the premier woodcock shoot in the world.3 He was a newspaper proprietor of the Dublin Daily Express, Morning Mail, Evening Mail and Weekly Warder.3 He also acquired St. Stephen's Green, in Dublin, from private owners and presented it to the Irish nation.3 He was created 1st Baron Ardilaun of Ashford, co. Galway [U.K.] on 1 May 1880.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Kerry.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of the City of Dublin.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Galway.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Dublin.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1891.1
     On his death, the Baron Ardilaun of Ashford became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 194. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1700. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Olivia Charlotte Hedges-White1

F, #19338, b. 27 August 1850, d. 13 December 1925
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Lady Olivia Charlotte Hedges-White was born on 27 August 1850.1 She was the daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert.1 She married Arthur Edward Guinness, 1st and last Baron Ardilaun of Ashford, son of Sir Benjamin Lee Guinness, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Guinness, on 16 February 1871 at Bantry, County Cork, Ireland.1 She died on 13 December 1925 at age 75 at 42 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2 She was buried on 17 December 1925 at Rahemy, County Dublin, Ireland.2
     From 16 February 1871, her married name became Guinness.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Olivia Charlotte Hedges-White was styled as Baroness Ardilaun of Ashford on 1 May 1880.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 194. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry1

M, #19339, b. 10 November 1801, d. 15 January 1884
Last Edited=31 Jan 2017
     William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry was born on 10 November 1801 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2 He was the son of Richard White, 1st Earl of Bantry and Lady Margaret Anne Hare.2 He married Jane Herbert, daughter of Charles John Herbert and Louisa Middleton, on 16 April 1845 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 15 January 1884 at age 82 at Bantry House, County Cork, Ireland.2 His will was proven (by probate), at over £107,000.2
     He was given the name of William Henry White at birth.2 He graduated from Downing College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1823 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 On 7 September 1840 his name was legally changed to William Henry Hedges-White by Royal Licence.2 He held the office of Sheriff of County Cork in 1848.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Bantry, of Bantry, co. Cork [I., 1816] on 16 July 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Bantry, of Bantry, co. Cork [I., 1797] on 16 July 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Bantry, of Bantry, co. Cork [I., 1800] on 16 July 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Berehaven [I., 1816] on 16 July 1868.2 He held the office of Representative Peer [Ireland] (Conservative) in 1869.2

Children of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 194. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 416.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Jane Herbert1

F, #19340, d. 7 January 1898
Last Edited=31 Jan 2017
     Jane Herbert was the daughter of Charles John Herbert and Louisa Middleton.2,1 She married William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry, son of Richard White, 1st Earl of Bantry and Lady Margaret Anne Hare, on 16 April 1845 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 She died on 7 January 1898 at Torquay, Devon, England.2 She was buried at Bantry, County Cork, Ireland.2
     From 16 April 1845, her married name became Hedges-White.2 As a result of her marriage, Jane Herbert was styled as Countess of Bantry on 16 July 1868.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 194. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 416.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.