George Whitney1

M, #208211, b. 5 November 1691
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     George Whitney was born on 5 November 1691 at Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 He was the son of James Whitney.1

Child of George Whitney

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

James Whitney1

M, #208212, b. 21 October 1663
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     James Whitney was born on 21 October 1663 at Stevenage, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Jacob Whitney.1

Child of James Whitney

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Jacob Whitney1

M, #208213
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006

Child of Jacob Whitney

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Elizabeth Caryll1

F, #208214, d. circa March 1658
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     Elizabeth Caryll was the daughter of Sir John Caryll and Mary Dormer.1 She married Charles Smyth, 1st Viscount Carrington of Burford, son of Sir Francis Smyth and Anne Markham.1 She died circa March 1658.1 She was buried on 21 March 1658 at Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1
     She was also known as Anna.1 Her married name became Smyth.1 After her marriage, Elizabeth Caryll was styled as Viscountess Carrington of Burford on 4 November 1643.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 67.

Sir John Caryll1

M, #208215
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     Sir John Caryll lived at South Harting, Sussex, EnglandG.1

Child of Sir John Caryll and Mary Dormer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Mary Dormer1

F, #208216
Last Edited=10 Mar 2011
     Mary Dormer is the daughter of Robert Dormer, 1st Baron Dormer of Wyng and Hon. Elizabeth Browne.1,2

Child of Mary Dormer and Sir John Caryll

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1168. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Smith, 2nd Viscount Carrington of Burford1

M, #208217, b. circa 1621, d. circa April 1701
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     Francis Smith, 2nd Viscount Carrington of Burford was born circa 1621.1 He was the son of Charles Smyth, 1st Viscount Carrington of Burford and Elizabeth Caryll.1 He married, firstly, Juliana Walmesley, daughter of Sir Thomas Walmesley and Johana Molyneux, before 1670.1 He married, secondly, Lady Anne Herbert, daughter of William Herbert, 1st Marquess of Powis and Lady Elizabeth Somerset, circa 23 May 1687.2 He died circa April 1701, without surviving issue.1 He was buried on 7 April 1701 at Ashby Folville, Leicestershire, EnglandG.2 His will (dated 18 January 1700) was proven (by probate) on 30 April 1701.2
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Carrington of Wotton, co. Warwick [E., 1643] on 22 February 1664/65.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Carrington of Burford, in the Province of Connaught [I., 1643] on 22 February 1664/65.1 He was admitted to Gray's Inn on 10 March 1673/74.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Worcestershire between 1687 and 1689.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 67.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 154. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Juliana Walmesley1

F, #208218, d. after 5 December 1670
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     Juliana Walmesley was the daughter of Sir Thomas Walmesley and Johana Molyneux.1 She married Francis Smith, 2nd Viscount Carrington of Burford, son of Charles Smyth, 1st Viscount Carrington of Burford and Elizabeth Caryll, before 1670.1 She died after 5 December 1670.1
     From before 1670, her married name became Smith.1 After her marriage, Juliana Walmesley was styled as Viscountess Carrington of Burford.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Anne Herbert1

F, #208219, d. 11 May 1748
Last Edited=13 Jan 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Lady Anne Herbert was the daughter of William Herbert, 1st Marquess of Powis and Lady Elizabeth Somerset.1 She married Francis Smith, 2nd Viscount Carrington of Burford, son of Charles Smyth, 1st Viscount Carrington of Burford and Elizabeth Caryll, circa 23 May 1687.1 She died on 11 May 1748.1 She was buried on 16 May 1748 at Hendon, London, EnglandG.1 Her will was proven (by probate) in May 1748.1
     After her marriage, Lady Anne Herbert was styled as Viscountess Carrington of Burford circa 23 May 1687. From circa 23 May 1687, her married name became Smith.1 Her last will was dated 31 August 1747.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Smith, 3rd Viscount Carrington of Burford1

M, #208220, b. 5 July 1635, d. 11 May 1706
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     Charles Smith, 3rd Viscount Carrington of Burford was born on 5 July 1635.1 He was the son of Charles Smyth, 1st Viscount Carrington of Burford and Elizabeth Caryll.1 He married Frances Pate, daughter of Sir John Pate, 1st and last Bt. and Elizabeth Skipwith, on 11 February 1656/57 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 11 May 1706 at age 70, without male issue.1 He was buried on 17 May 1706 at Ashby Folville, Leicestershire, EnglandG.1 His will (dated 8 May 1706) was proven (by probate) on 17 May 1706.1
     He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Carrington of Burford, in the Province of Connaught [I., 1643] circa April 1701.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Carrington of Wotton, co. Warwick [E., 1643] circa April 1701.1
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.