Sir Richard Grace Gamon, 1st Bt.1

M, #215241
Last Edited=14 Sep 2013
     Sir Richard Grace Gamon, 1st Bt. is the son of Richard Gamon and Elizabeth Grace.1 He married Lady Amelia Murray, daughter of John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange.2
     He gained the title of 1st Baronet Gamon.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Grace1

F, #215242
Last Edited=7 Jan 2007
     Elizabeth Grace is the daughter of John Grace.1 She married Richard Gamon.1
     Her married name became Gamon.1

Children of Elizabeth Grace and Richard Gamon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

unknown Lacy1

M, #215243
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     unknown Lacy lived at Easingwold, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Child of unknown Lacy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Annie Lacy1

F, #215244, d. 11 September 1837
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     Annie Lacy was the daughter of unknown Lacy.2 She married Sir William Richard Carter Chaytor, 2nd Bt., son of Sir William Chaytor, 1st Bt. and Isabella Carter, on 27 September 1836.1 She died on 11 September 1837.1
     From 27 September 1836, her married name became Chaytor.

Child of Annie Lacy and Sir William Richard Carter Chaytor, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt.1

M, #215245, b. 10 September 1837, d. 8 August 1896
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt., 1893 2
     Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt. was born on 10 September 1837.1 He was the son of Sir William Richard Carter Chaytor, 2nd Bt. and Annie Lacy.3 He married Mary van Straubenzee, daughter of Lt.-Col. Henry van Straubenzee and Hon. Henrietta Wrottesley, on 25 August 1866.1 He died on 8 August 1896 at age 58.1
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Chaytor, of Croft, co. York [U.K., 1831] on 9 February 1871.1

Children of Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt. and Mary van Straubenzee

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lt.-Col. Henry van Straubenzee1

M, #215246, b. 13 February 1810, d. 31 May 1892
Last Edited=17 Aug 2013
     Lt.-Col. Henry van Straubenzee was born on 13 February 1810.2 He was the son of Major Thomas van Straubenzee and Maria Bowen.2 He married Hon. Henrietta Wrottesley, daughter of John Wrottesley, 1st Baron Wrottesley and Lady Caroline Bennet, on 10 January 1832.3 He died on 31 May 1892 at age 82.2
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Yorkshire.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Yorkshire.3 He lived at Spennithorne, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Henry van Straubenzee and Hon. Henrietta Wrottesley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary van Straubenzee1

F, #215247, b. 3 December 1839, d. 11 October 1917
Last Edited=17 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Mary van Straubenzee was born on 3 December 1839.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Henry van Straubenzee and Hon. Henrietta Wrottesley.3,2 She married Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt., son of Sir William Richard Carter Chaytor, 2nd Bt. and Annie Lacy, on 25 August 1866.1 She died on 11 October 1917 at age 77.1
     From 25 August 1866, her married name became Chaytor.

Children of Mary van Straubenzee and Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir William Henry Edward Chaytor, 4th Bt.1

M, #215248, b. 14 June 1867, d. 25 April 1908
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Sir William Henry Edward Chaytor, 4th Bt. was born on 14 June 1867.1 He was the son of Sir William Chaytor, 3rd Bt. and Mary van Straubenzee.2 He died on 25 April 1908 at age 40, unmarried.1
     He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Chaytor, of Croft, co. York [U.K., 1831] on 8 August 1896.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Durham.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for the North Riding, Yorkshire.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for County Durham in 1900.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Durham in 1902.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Grace1

M, #215249
Last Edited=7 Jan 2007
     John Grace lived at The Grange, County Laois, IrelandG.1

Child of John Grace

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Brydges1

M, #215250, d. 12 July 1789
Last Edited=7 Jan 2007
     James Brydges was the son of Rev. Hon. Henry Brydges.1 He died on 12 July 1789, without issue.1
     He lived at Pinner, London, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.