Sir Henry Bellasis, 1st Bt.1

M, #19571, b. 14 June 1555, d. circa 16 August 1624
Last Edited=22 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Henry Bellasis, 1st Bt. was baptised on 14 June 1555 at Newburgh Priory, Coxwold, Yorkshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir William Bellasis and Margaret Fairfax.1 He married Ursula Fairfax, daughter of Sir Thomas Fairfax and Dorothy Gale. He died circa 16 August 1624.1 He was buried on 19 August 1624 at St. Saviour's, York, Yorkshire, England.1
     He was also known as Henry Belasyse.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire from 1603 to 1604.1 He was invested as a Knight on 17 April 1603 at York, Yorkshire, England.1 He was created 1st Baronet Belasyse, of Newborough, co. York [England] on 29 June 1611.1

Children of Sir Henry Bellasis, 1st Bt. and Ursula Fairfax

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 43. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 535. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

Thomas Butler, Lord Tullogh1

M, #19572, b. 16 March 1681/82, d. circa August 1685
Last Edited=20 Sep 2003
     Thomas Butler, Lord Tullogh was born on 16 March 1681/82 at London, England.2 He was the son of Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran and Dorothy Ferrers.1 He died circa August 1685.1 He was buried on 24 August 1685.1
     He was styled as Lord Tullogh between 1682 and 1685.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Elizabeth Browne1

F, #19573, d. between 20 April 1565 and 23 October 1565
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Elizabeth Browne was the daughter of Sir Anthony Browne and Lady Lucy Neville.1 She married Henry Somerset, 2nd Earl of Worcester, son of Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester and Elizabeth Herbert, Baroness Herbert, before 1527.1 She died between 20 April 1565 and 23 October 1565.1 She was buried at Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales.1 Her will (dated 20 April 1565) was probated on 23 October 1565.1
     As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Browne was styled as Countess of Worcester on 15 April 1526. Her married name became Somerset.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 852. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Humphrey Ferrers1

M, #19574, d. September 1678
Last Edited=15 Sep 2014
     Sir Humphrey Ferrers was the son of John Ferrers and Anne Carleton.1 He died in September 1678, drowned in the Trent, without male issue.1
     He lived at Tamworth Castle.2

Child of Sir Humphrey Ferrers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 226. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major James St. John Jefferyes1

M, #19575, b. 1734, d. 1796
Last Edited=12 Nov 2009
     Major James St. John Jefferyes was born in 1734.1 He was the son of James Jefferyes and Louisa Colman.2 He married Elizabeth Cosby, daughter of Brig.-Gen. William Cosby and Grace Montague.3 He married Arabella Fitzgibbon, daughter of John FitzGibbon and unknown Minchin.1 He died in 1796.1
     He was also known as James St. John Jeffereys.4 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 22nd Regiment of Foot.1 He held the office of Governor of Cork.1 He lived at Blarney Castle, County Cork, Ireland.1

Child of Major James St. John Jefferyes and Elizabeth Cosby

Children of Major James St. John Jefferyes and Arabella Fitzgibbon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 864. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1423] Richard Berkley-Matthews, "re: Berkley-Matthews Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 12 August 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Berkley-Matthews Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 679. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Philip Meade1

M, #19576
Last Edited=18 Sep 2004
     Philip Meade married Isabel (?).1
     He lived at Meade's Place, Wraxall, Somerset, England.1 He held the office of Alderman of Bristol.1 He held the office of Mayor of Bristol from 1458 to 1459.1 He held the office of Mayor of Bristol from 1461 to 1462.1 He held the office of Mayor of Bristol from 1468 to 1469.1

Children of Philip Meade and Isabel (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eleanor Sutton1

F, #19577, d. before 1549
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
     Eleanor Sutton was the daughter of Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley and Cicely Willoughby.2,1 She married, firstly, Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester, son of Henry Beaufort, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Joan Hill, after 1514.2 She married, secondly, Leonard Gray, 1st Viscount Grane after 1526.2 She died before 1549.1
      From after 1514, her married name became Somerset.1,2 As a result of her marriage, Eleanor Sutton was styled as Countess of Worcester. From after 1526, her married name became Gray.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 848. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Crew1

F, #19578, b. circa 1679, d. 21 May 1756
Last Edited=24 Dec 2013
Elizabeth, Countess of Arran
by Christian Friedrich Zincke 2
     Elizabeth Crew was born circa 1679.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene and Anne Armyne.1 She married Lt.-Gen. Charles Butler, 1st Earl of Arran, son of Thomas Butler, 6th Earl of Ossory and Lady Amelia de Nassau, on 3 June 1705 at Oatlands, Weybridge, Surrey, England.1 She died on 21 May 1756.1 She was buried at Stean, Northamptonshire, England.1 Her will was probated on 2 February 1757.1
     As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Crew was styled as Countess of Arran on 3 June 1705. From 3 June 1705, her married name became Butler.1 Her last will was dated 6 June 1732.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 226. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Elizabeth Ravenscroft1

F, #19579, d. 1588
Last Edited=7 Apr 2012
     Elizabeth Ravenscroft was the daughter of Thomas Ravenscroft and Catharine Grosvenor.1 She married Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley, son of Sir Richard Egerton and Alice Sparke, before 1576.2 She died in 1588.1 She was buried at Doddleston, Chester, England.1
      Her married name became Egerton.

Children of Elizabeth Ravenscroft and Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 271.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth More1

F, #19580, d. circa January 1599/0
Last Edited=8 May 2008
     Elizabeth More was the daughter of Sir William More and Margaret Daniell.1 She married, firstly, Richard Polsted circa 1595.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Wolley before 1596.1 She married, thirdly, Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley, son of Sir Richard Egerton and Alice Sparke, circa 1596.1 She died circa January 1599/0.1 She was buried on 21 January 1599/0 at St. Paul's Cathedral, The City, London, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 4 March 1600/1.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 9 November 1609.1
      From circa 1595, her married name became Polsted.1 From before 1596, her married name became Wolley.1 Her married name became Egerton.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.