Alice Edith Palgrave Chetwynd-Talbot1

F, #22141, b. 7 January 1881, d. 17 June 1963
Last Edited=18 Jul 2004
     Alice Edith Palgrave Chetwynd-Talbot was born on 7 January 1881. She was the daughter of Charles Alexander Price Chetwynd-Talbot and Maud Fleming.1 She married William Porter Palgrave Archdale, son of Rt. Hon. Sir Edward Mervyn Archdale, 1st Bt. and Alicia Bland Fleming, on 27 April 1918.1 She died on 17 June 1963 at age 82.1
      Her married name became Archdale.

Children of Alice Edith Palgrave Chetwynd-Talbot and William Porter Palgrave Archdale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maud Fleming

F, #22142, d. 22 October 1922
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Maud Fleming was the daughter of Quentin Fleming. She married Charles Alexander Price Chetwynd-Talbot, son of Gerald Chetwynd-Talbot and Margaret Mackay, on 22 March 1876. She died on 22 October 1922.
      Her married name became Chetwynd-Talbot.

Children of Maud Fleming and Charles Alexander Price Chetwynd-Talbot

Quentin Fleming

M, #22143
Last Edited=28 Aug 2003
     Quentin Fleming lived.

Child of Quentin Fleming

William Porter Palgrave Archdale1

M, #22144, b. 1 December 1883, d. 2 November 1956
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     William Porter Palgrave Archdale was born on 1 December 1883.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Sir Edward Mervyn Archdale, 1st Bt. and Alicia Bland Fleming.1 He married Alice Edith Palgrave Chetwynd-Talbot, daughter of Charles Alexander Price Chetwynd-Talbot and Maud Fleming, on 27 April 1918.1 He died on 2 November 1956 at age 72.1
     He was educated at Portora Royal School, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1943.1

Children of William Porter Palgrave Archdale and Alice Edith Palgrave Chetwynd-Talbot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine1

M, #22145, b. circa 1574, d. circa July 1627
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
     William Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine was born circa 1574.2 He was the son of John Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Catherine Drummond.2 He married by contract, firstly, Cecilia Wemyss, daughter of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Mary Stewart, on 3 October 1599, with a tocher of £10,000 Scots.2 He married, secondly, Lady Dorothea Stewart, daughter of John Stewart, 5th Earl of Atholl and Lady Mary Ruthven, in September 1604.3 He died circa July 1627 at London, England.3 He was buried on 30 July 1627 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.3
     He held the office of Hereditiary Shrievalty of Perthshire on 5 August 1600, for his part in suppressing the 'Gowrie Conspiracy.2' He was styled as Master of Murray between 1604 and 1606.2 He was styled as Lord Murray between 1606 and 1613.2 He was Commissioner of Justiciary in Perthshire against the Clan Gregor on 14 August 1610.2 Between 28 February 1611 and 5 March 1611 he was committed to Edinburgh Castle for 'uncomelie speeches' against the Laird of Buchanan.2 He was Commissioner of Justiciary in all Atholl in June 1611.2 Between 1 August 1611 and 30 August 1611 he was committed to Edinburgh Castle for breaking down Lord Oliphant's dam on the water of Earn.2 He was Commissioner of Justiciary in Perthshire against the Clan Gregor on 21 November 1611.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Murray, Gask and Balquhidder [S., 1606] circa August 1613.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Tullibardine [S., 1606] circa August 1613.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Murray of Tullibardine [S., 1604] circa August 1613.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 9 January 1616/17.2 He held the office of Burgess of Edinburgh on 26 June 1617.2 He was Commissioner for the plantation of kirks and to pursue Lochiel on 28 June 1617.2 He resigned as Earl of Tullibardine, and Lord Murray, Gask and Balquhidder on 1 April 1626.3

Children of William Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine and Lady Dorothea Stewart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 315. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 63.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 64.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S1224] Derek Hughes, "re: 1st Lord Drummond," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 22 December 2004, 13 February 2005 and 2 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: 1st Lord Drummond."

John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole1

M, #22146, b. 2 May 1631, d. 6 May 1703
Last Edited=6 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=2.17%
     John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole was born on 2 May 1631.1 He was the son of John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl and Jean Campbell.1 He married Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley, daughter of James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby and Charlotte de la Trémoille, on 5 May 1659.2 He died on 6 May 1703 at age 72.3 He was buried on 17 May 1703 at Dunkeld, Perthshire, Scotland.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Atholl [S., 1629] in June 1642.1 In 1653 he joined the King's Standard with 2000 men.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1660.1 He held the office of Justice-General [Scotland] between 1661 and 1665.1,4 He held the office of Hereditary Sheriff of Fife.1 He held the office of Captain General of the Royal Company of Archers between 1670 and 1703.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Murray, Gask and Balquhidder [S., 1628] in January 1669/70.5 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Tullibardine [S., 1628] in January 1669/70.5 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Murray of Tullibardine [S., 1604] in January 1669/70.5 He was Colonel of the 4th troop of Horse Guards between 1671 and 1678.1 He held the office of Keeper of the Privy Seal [Scotland] between 1672 and 1689.1 He held the office of an Extraordinary Lord of Session between 14 January 1673 and 1689.1 He was created 1st Viscount of Balquhidder [Scotland] on 7 February 1676.1,4 He was created 1st Earl of Tullibardine [Scotland] on 7 February 1676.1,4 He was created 1st Lord Murray, Balvany and Gask [Scotland] on 7 February 1676.1,4 He was created 1st Marquess of Athole [Scotland] on 7 February 1676.1,4 In 1685 he was instrumental in opposing Argyll's invasion.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) on 29 May 1687.3
     Lord Macaulay described him as "the falsest, the most fickle, the most pusillanimous of mankind."3

Children of John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole and Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 315. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 316.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 69.
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 445.
  8. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  9. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 476. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley1

F, #22147, d. 22 February 1702/3
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley was the daughter of James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby and Charlotte de la Trémoille.1 She married John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole, son of John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl and Jean Campbell, on 5 May 1659.2 She died on 22 February 1702/3.1 She was buried at Dunkeld, Perthshire, Scotland.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley was styled as Countess of Atholl on 5 May 1659. From 5 May 1659, her married name became Murray. As a result of her marriage, Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley was styled as Marchioness of Atholl on 17 February 1676.

Children of Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley and John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 316. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 476. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.


Jean Campbell1

F, #22148
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.37%
     Jean Campbell was the daughter of Sir Duncan Campbell of Glenorchy, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Sinclair.1 A contract for the marriage of Jean Campbell and John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl was signed on 6 June 1630.1
     As a result of her marriage, Jean Campbell was styled as Countess of Atholl on 6 June 1630. From 6 June 1630, her married name became Murray.

Children of Jean Campbell and John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 315. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 69.

Prudence (?)1

F, #22149
Last Edited=16 Nov 2003
     Prudence (?) married Patrick Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine, son of John Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Catherine Drummond, before 18 January 1604.1
      From before 18 January 1604, her married name became Murray.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Mungo Murray1

M, #22150, b. 1668, d. 1700
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Sir Mungo Murray
by John Michael Wright, 1683 2
     Sir Mungo Murray was born in 1668.2 He was the son of John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole and Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley.3 He died in 1700 at Panama, killed fighting the Spanish.3
     He lived at Garth, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."