Elizabeth Martin1

F, #227751, d. 21 September 1709
Last Edited=11 Apr 2007
     Elizabeth Martin was the daughter of William Martin.1 She married Thomas Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, son of Colonel Hugh Clifford and Mary Chudleigh.1 She died on 21 September 1709.1 She was buried on 28 September 1709 at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, England.2
      Her married name became Clifford. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Martin was styled as Baroness Clifford of Chudleigh on 22 April 1672.

Child of Elizabeth Martin and Thomas Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford of Chudleigh

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh1

M, #227752, b. 21 December 1663, d. 12 October 1730
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh was baptised on 21 December 1663 at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, England.1,2 He was the son of Thomas Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Elizabeth Martin.3 He married Anne Preston, daughter of Sir Thomas Preston and Mary Molyneux, before 1685.1 He died on 12 October 1730 at age 66 at Cannington, Somerset, England.2 He was buried at Cannington, Somerset, England.2 His will was probated on 24 May 1731.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, co. Devon [E., 1672] on 17 October 1673.1 He was educated from 1678 to 1679 at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 His last will was dated 18 October 1726.

Children of Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Anne Preston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne Preston1

F, #227753, d. 5 July 1734
Last Edited=24 Jun 2011
     Anne Preston was the daughter of Sir Thomas Preston and Mary Molyneux.1,2 She married Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, son of Thomas Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Elizabeth Martin, before 1685.1 She died on 5 July 1734.1 She was buried on 10 July 1734 at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, England.2 Her will was probated on 10 September 1734.2
      From before 1685, her married name became Clifford. As a result of her marriage, Anne Preston was styled as Baroness Clifford of Chudleigh. Her last will was dated 13 September 1733.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary O. Anson1

F, #227754, b. 1856
Last Edited=1 Apr 2007
     Mary O. Anson was born in 1856.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Thomas Anchitel Anson and Anna Jane Packe.1

Citations

  1. [S1541] Beatrice Potter, "re: Lady Isabella Somerset," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Isabella Somerset."

Charles G. Anson1

M, #227755, b. 1859
Last Edited=1 Apr 2007
     Charles G. Anson was born in 1859.1 He was the son of Reverend Thomas Anchitel Anson and Anna Jane Packe.1

Citations

  1. [S1541] Beatrice Potter, "re: Lady Isabella Somerset," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Isabella Somerset."


Madeline Anson1

F, #227756, b. 1860
Last Edited=1 Apr 2007
     Madeline Anson was born in 1860.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Thomas Anchitel Anson and Anna Jane Packe.1

Citations

  1. [S1541] Beatrice Potter, "re: Lady Isabella Somerset," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Isabella Somerset."

Hon. Elizabeth Clifford1

F, #227757, b. 6 April 1689, d. 23 April 1721
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Hon. Elizabeth Clifford was born on 6 April 1689.1 She was the daughter of Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Anne Preston.2 She married, firstly, William Constable, 4th Viscount Dunbar.1 She married, secondly, Charles Gregory Fairfax, 9th Viscount Fairfax of Emmeley, son of William Fairfax, 8th Viscount Fairfax of Emmeley and Elizabeth Gerard, on 17 November 1720.1 She was also reported to have been married on 17 November 1719.2 She died on 23 April 1721 at age 32, without issue.1
      Her married name became Constable. From 17 November 1720, her married name became Fairfax.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Constable, 4th Viscount Dunbar1

M, #227758, b. 1654, d. 15 August 1718
Last Edited=26 May 2012
William Constable, 4th Viscount Dunbar
by Godfrey Kneller, 1685 2
     William Constable, 4th Viscount Dunbar was born in 1654.2 He married Hon. Elizabeth Clifford, daughter of Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Anne Preston.1 He died on 15 August 1718, without legitimate issue.1
     He gained the title of 4th Viscount Dunbar.1 On his death, his title became dormant.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Anne Clifford1

F, #227759
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Anne Clifford is the daughter of Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Anne Preston.2 She married George Cary, son of Edward Cary, in July 1723.1,3
      From July 1723, her married name became Cary.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 172. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

George Cary1

M, #227760, b. 1685, d. 1 October 1758
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     George Cary was born in 1685.2 He was the son of Edward Cary.2 He married Anne Clifford, daughter of Hugh Clifford, 2nd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Anne Preston, in July 1723.1,2 He died on 1 October 1758, without issue.2
     He lived at Torre Abbey, Devon, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 172. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]