Francis Richard Wegg-Prosser1

M, #24141, d. 16 August 1911
Last Edited=19 Mar 2009
     Francis Richard Wegg-Prosser married Lady Harriet Catherine Somers-Cocks, daughter of John Sommers Somers-Cocks, 2nd Earl Sommers and Lady Caroline Harriet Yorke, on 22 April 1850.1 He died on 16 August 1911.1
     He lived at Belmont, Herefordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3675. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Adeline Marie Somers-Cocks1

F, #24142, b. 24 May 1852, d. 12 April 1920
Last Edited=7 May 2011
     Lady Adeline Marie Somers-Cocks was born on 24 May 1852.1 She was the daughter of Charles Somers Somers-Cocks, 3rd Earl Sommers and Virginia Pattle.1 She married George William Francis Sackville Russell, 10th Duke of Bedford, son of Francis Charles Hastings Russell, 9th Duke of Bedford and Lady Elizabeth Sackville-West, on 24 October 1876 at Royal Chapel, Whitehall, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 12 April 1920 at age 67 at 33 Dover Square, London, EnglandG, from heart failure following influenza.2 She was buried on 17 April 1920 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.2
     Her married name became Russell. After her marriage, Lady Adeline Marie Somers-Cocks was styled as Duchess of Bedford on 14 January 1891. She was appointed Lady of Justice, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (L.J.St.J.)3 She was appointed Dame Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.)3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 321. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Virginia Somers-Cocks1

F, #24143, b. 1853, d. 9 January 1859
Last Edited=6 May 2012
     Lady Virginia Somers-Cocks was born in 1853.2 She was the daughter of Charles Somers Somers-Cocks, 3rd Earl Sommers and Virginia Pattle.3 She died on 9 January 1859, young.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3675. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6002] Deborah Spooner, "re: Pattle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 28 April 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pattle Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George William Francis Sackville Russell, 10th Duke of Bedford1

M, #24144, b. 16 April 1852, d. 23 March 1893
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.23%
     George William Francis Sackville Russell, 10th Duke of Bedford was born on 16 April 1852 at Eaton Place West, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Francis Charles Hastings Russell, 9th Duke of Bedford and Lady Elizabeth Sackville-West.1 He was baptised on 24 May 1852 at Knole, Kent, EnglandG.1 He married Lady Adeline Marie Somers-Cocks, daughter of Charles Somers Somers-Cocks, 3rd Earl Sommers and Virginia Pattle, on 24 October 1876 at Royal Chapel, Whitehall, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 23 March 1893 at age 40 at 37 Chesham Place, London, EnglandG, from diabetes, without issue.1 He was buried at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered, at £339,102 gross and £321,351 net.1
     He was styled as Marquess of Tavistock between 1872 and 1891.1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1874 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1874 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Bedfordshire between 1875 and 1885.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Bedfordshire in 1889.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Bedfordshire.2 He succeeded as the 12th Baron Russell of Thornhaugh, co. Northampton [E., 1603] on 14 January 1891.1 He succeeded as the 10th Baron Howland of Streatham, Surrey [E., 1695] on 14 January 1891.1 He succeeded as the 10th Marquess of Tavistock [E., 1694] on 14 January 1891.1 He succeeded as the 10th Duke of Bedford [E., 1694] on 14 January 1891.1 He succeeded as the 14th Earl of Bedford [E., 1550] on 14 January 1891.1 He succeeded as the 15th Baron Russell [E., 1539] on 14 January 1891.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 321. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

unknown Hardon

F, #24145
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     unknown Hardon is the daughter of Robert Hardon.

Child of unknown Hardon and Sir John Seymour

Robert Hardon

M, #24146
Last Edited=10 May 2003

Child of Robert Hardon

Roger Seymour

M, #24147
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Roger Seymour is the son of Sir John Seymour and unknown Hardon.

Sir Henry Seymour

M, #24148
Last Edited=9 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Henry Seymour was the son of Sir John Seymour and Margaret Wentworth.
     He lived at Marwell, Hampshire, EnglandG.

Children of Sir Henry Seymour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Anne Herbert1

F, #24149, d. 2 October 1757
Last Edited=13 Jan 2016
Anne, Baroness Arundell of Wardour
by Joseph Wright 2
     Lady Anne Herbert was the daughter of William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis and Mary Preston.1 A contract for the marriage of Lady Anne Herbert and Henry Arundell, 6th Baron Arundell of Wardour was signed on 18 January 1728/29.1 She died on 2 October 1757 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG, without issue.1 She was buried on 5 October 1757 at Tisbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1 Her will was proven (by probate) on 2 November 1757.1
     After her marriage, Lady Anne Herbert was styled as Lady Arundell of Wardour on 18 January 1728/29. From 18 January 1728/29, her married name became Arundell.1 Her last will was dated from 17 May 1757 to 27 August 1757.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 266. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Sir Thomas Preston, 3rd Bt.1

M, #24150
Last Edited=23 Aug 2014
     Sir Thomas Preston, 3rd Bt. was the son of Sir John Preston, 1st Bt. He married Mary Molyneux, daughter of Caryll Molyneux, 3rd Viscount Molyneux.
     He lived at Furness, Lancashire, EnglandG.2 He gained the title of 3rd Baronet Preston.

Children of Sir Thomas Preston, 3rd Bt. and Mary Molyneux

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 266. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]