Philip Cameron Roberts1

M, #228921, b. 8 August 1983
Last Edited=19 Apr 2007
     Philip Cameron Roberts was born on 8 August 1983 at St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada.1 He married Stephanie Anne Middelkoop, daughter of Michael Karl Middelkoop and Marylynne Margaret Stevens, on 6 July 2007 at St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada.1

Citations

  1. [S2252] Stephanie Roberts, "re: Middlekoop Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 Arpil 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Middlekoop Family."

Rt. Rev. John Boyle1

M, #228922, b. before 1566, d. 10 July 1620
Last Edited=23 Dec 2007
     Rt. Rev. John Boyle was born before 1566.1 He was the son of Roger Boyle and Joan Naylor.1 He married Elizabeth Lacy, daughter of Matthew Lacy.2 He died on 10 July 1620 at Cork, County Cork, Ireland.1
     He held the office of Bishop of Cork and Cloyne in 1618.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).2

Children of Rt. Rev. John Boyle and Elizabeth Lacy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 898. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas Moore1

M, #228923
Last Edited=13 Mar 2011
     Sir Thomas Moore is the son of Garret Moore, 1st Viscount Moore of Drogheda.1 He married Lady Sarah Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, before 1623.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Lettice Boyle1

F, #228924, b. 1610, d. 1649
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Lettice Boyle was born in 1610.2 She was the daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.1 She married George Goring, Lord Goring, son of George Goring, 1st Earl of Norwich and Mary Neville, on 25 July 1629.3 She died in 1649.2
      From 25 July 1629, her married name became Goring.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Goring, Lord Goring1

M, #228925, b. 14 July 1608, d. 25 July 1657
Last Edited=8 Jan 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
George Goring, Lord Goring
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1635 2
     George Goring, Lord Goring was born on 14 July 1608.3 He was the son of George Goring, 1st Earl of Norwich and Mary Neville.1,3 He married Lady Lettice Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 25 July 1629.4 He died on 25 July 1657 at age 49, without issue.4
     He was styled as Lord Goring.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1633 in the service of the Regiment of mixed foot and horse in the Low Countries.3 He held the office of Governor of Portsmouth from January 1638/39 to September 1642.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Portsmouth between 1640 and 1642.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1641.3 He fought in the Battle of Boroughbridge in February 1642/43, joint commander of the royalist forces.3 He fought in the Battle of Seacroft Moor in March 1642/43, commander of the royalist forces.3 He fought in the Battle of Wakefield|where he was beaten by Parliamentary forces in May 1643.3 From May 1643 to March 1643/44 he was imprisoned in the Tower of London.3 He fought in the Battle of Marston Moor in 1644, where he led one of the cavlary charges.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in August 1644 in the service of the royalist horse in the West.3 He fought in the Battle of Lostwithiel on 31 August 1644.3 From 1647 to 1648 he served in Spanish armies against the French.3 He fought in the Siege of Barcelona in 1652, with the Spanish forces.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1598. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Catherine Boyle1

F, #228926, b. 1615, d. 23 December 1691
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Catherine Boyle was born in 1615.2 She was the daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.3 She married Arthur Jones, 2nd Viscount Ranelagh, son of Roger Jones, 1st Viscount Ranelagh, in 1630.3,4 She died on 23 December 1691.1
     She was also known as Charlotte.3 From 1630, her married name became Jones.3 As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Boyle was styled as Viscountess of Ranelagh in 1643.

Children of Lady Catherine Boyle and Arthur Jones, 2nd Viscount Ranelagh

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 225. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Adam Loftus, 1st and last Viscount Lisburne1

M, #228927, d. 15 September 1691
Last Edited=30 Mar 2011
     Adam Loftus, 1st and last Viscount Lisburne was the son of Sir Arthur Loftus and Lady Dorothy Boyle.1 He married Lucy Brydges, daughter of George Brydges, 6th Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Jane Savage.2 He died on 15 September 1691 at Limerick, County Limerick, Ireland, killed in action, without surviving male issue.2 He was buried on 28 September 1691 at St. Patrick's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.3 His will was probated in October 1691.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lismore between 1661 and 1666.2 He held the office of Ranger of Phoenix Park, Dublin in October 1674, and of all the King's Park, Forests, Chaces and Woods in Ireland.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 21 March 1684/85.2 He was created 1st Viscount Lisburne [Ireland] on 29 January 1685/86.2 He was created 1st Baron of Rathfarnham, co. Dublin [Ireland] on 29 January 1685/86.2 He was a Member of the Committee of Irish Lords and Commons of the Privy Council for the affairs of Ireland in 1689.4 He gained the rank of Colonel on 8 March 1688/89 in the service of the Regiment of Foot.4 He fought in the Siege of Limerick on 15 September 1691.2 On his death, his titles became extinct.3

Children of Adam Loftus, 1st and last Viscount Lisburne and Lucy Brydges

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 34.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 33.

Lady Mary Boyle1

F, #228928, b. 1625, d. 1678
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Mary Boyle was born in 1625.2 She was the daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.1,3 She married Charles Rich, 4th Earl of Warwick, son of Robert Rich, 2nd Earl of Warwick and Frances Hatton, on 21 July 1641.1 She died in 1678.2
      From 21 July 1641, her married name became Rich.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 34.

Charles Rich, 4th Earl of Warwick1

M, #228929
Last Edited=27 Aug 2011
     Charles Rich, 4th Earl of Warwick is the son of Robert Rich, 2nd Earl of Warwick and Frances Hatton.2 He married Lady Mary Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 21 July 1641.1
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Warwick.1

Child of Charles Rich, 4th Earl of Warwick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 452. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1363. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Nicholas Apsley1

M, #228930
Last Edited=20 Apr 2007
     Nicholas Apsley lived at Pulborough, Sussex, England.1

Child of Nicholas Apsley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.