Maurice Egerton, 4th Baron Egerton of Tatton1

M, #233741, b. 4 August 1874, d. 30 January 1958
Last Edited=9 May 2011
     Maurice Egerton, 4th Baron Egerton of Tatton was born on 4 August 1874.1 He was the son of Alan de Tatton Egerton, 3rd Baron Egerton of Tatton and Anna Louisa Taylor.1 He died on 30 January 1958 at age 83.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Egerton of Tatton, co. Chester [U.K., 1859] in 1920.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Cheshire Yeomanry.1 On his death, his title became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 113. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 112.

Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray, 1st and last Baron Murray of Elibank1

M, #233742, b. 12 April 1870, d. 13 September 1920
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray, 1st and last Baron Murray of Elibank was born on 12 April 1870.2 He was the son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott.1 He married Hilda Louisa Janey Wolfe Murray, daughter of Brig.-Gen. James Wolfe Murray and Louisa Grace Hay, on 1 August 1894.2 He died on 13 September 1920 at age 50, without issue.1
     He was a partner of S. Pearson and Son Ltd., with Lord Cowdray.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Midlothian between 1900 and 1904.2 He held the office of Comptroller of the Household between 1905 and 1909.2 He held the office of Scottish Whip between 1905 and 1909.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Peebles and Selkirk between 1906 and 1910.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for India between 1909 and 1910.1 He was Patronage Secretary to the Treasury between 1910 and 1912.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Midlothian between 1910 and 1912.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1911.2 He was created 1st Baron Murray of Elibank, of Elibank. co. Selkirk [U.K.] on 13 August 1912.2 On his death, his barony became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 113. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 203.

Hilda Louisa Janey Wolfe Murray1

F, #233743, d. 27 September 1929
Last Edited=30 Nov 2013
     Hilda Louisa Janey Wolfe Murray was the daughter of Brig.-Gen. James Wolfe Murray and Louisa Grace Hay.1,2 She married Alexander William Charles Oliphant Murray, 1st and last Baron Murray of Elibank, son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott, on 1 August 1894.3 She died on 27 September 1929, without issue.4
      From 1 August 1894, her married name became Murray. As a result of her marriage, Hilda Louisa Janey Wolfe Murray was styled as Baroness Murray of Elibank on 13 August 1912.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 113. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 203.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Hon. Edward Oliphant Murray1

M, #233744, b. 22 October 1871, d. 20 September 1901
Last Edited=11 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Hon. Edward Oliphant Murray was born on 22 October 1871.2 He was the son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott.1 He married Mary Millard Allhusen, daughter of Henry Christian Allhusen, on 9 January 1900.2 He died on 20 September 1901 at age 29 at Quaggafontein, Orange River, South Africa, killed in action.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders.1 He fought in the Boer War.1 He gained the rank of Adjutant in 1901 in the service of the Lovat Scouts.2

Child of Captain Hon. Edward Oliphant Murray and Mary Millard Allhusen

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 203. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Millard Allhusen1

F, #233745, d. 6 September 1943
Last Edited=18 Jan 2010
     Mary Millard Allhusen was the daughter of Henry Christian Allhusen.2 She married Captain Hon. Edward Oliphant Murray, son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott, on 9 January 1900.1 She died on 6 September 1943.1
      From 9 January 1900, her married name became Murray.2

Child of Mary Millard Allhusen and Captain Hon. Edward Oliphant Murray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 203. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry Christian Allhusen1

M, #233746
Last Edited=23 Aug 2009

Child of Henry Christian Allhusen

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 203. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Charles Gideon Murray, 2nd Viscount Elibank1

M, #233747, b. 7 August 1877, d. 11 March 1951
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Charles Murray, 2nd Viscount Elibank, 1930 2
     Charles Gideon Murray, 2nd Viscount Elibank was born on 7 August 1877.3 He was the son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott.1 He married Ermine Mary Katharine Madocks, daughter of Henry Robart Madocks and Hon. Amelia Anne Napier, on 23 January 1908.3 He died on 11 March 1951 at age 73, without issue.1
      Charles Gideon Murray, 2nd Viscount Elibank usually went by his middle name of Gideon.3 He fought in the Boer War.1 He was Resident Magistrate, Western Division of British New Guinea in 1900.4 He was Private Secretary, Commissioner of Native Affairs in 1901.4 He was Assistant Commandant, Native Constabulary in 1901.4 He was Assistant Native Commissioner of Transvaal in 1902.4 He was Assist Private Secretar to the Lieutenant-Governor of British New Guinea in 1898.3 He was Assistant Private Secretary, Permanent Under-Secretary of the Colonies in 1907.4 He held the office of Administrator of St. Vincent between 1909 and 1914.1 He held the office of Administrator of St. Lucia between 1914 and 1918.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Glasgow, St. Rollox Division between 1918 and 1922.1 He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers.4 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Elibank [S., 1643] on 20 February 1927.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Elibank, of Elibank, co. Selkirk [U.K., 1911] on 20 February 1927.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baronet Murray, of Etrick Forest, co. Selkirk [N.S., 1628] on 20 February 1927.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Peebles-shire between 1934 and 1935.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel between 1939 and 1945 in the service of the 8th Battalion, Royal Scots.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 203. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ermine Mary Katharine Madocks1

F, #233748, d. 22 March 1955
Last Edited=18 Jan 2010
     Ermine Mary Katharine Madocks was the daughter of Henry Robart Madocks and Hon. Amelia Anne Napier.1 She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. James Henry Aspinwall before 1908.1 She married, secondly, Charles Gideon Murray, 2nd Viscount Elibank, son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott, on 23 January 1908.2 She died on 22 March 1955.3
     She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 She was invested as a Dame of Justice, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.J.St.J.).2 From before 1908, her married name became Aspinwall.1 From 23 January 1908, her married name became Murray.1 As a result of her marriage, Ermine Mary Katharine Madocks was styled as Viscountess Elibank on 20 February 1927.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 203. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. James Henry Aspinwall1

M, #233749, d. before 1908
Last Edited=18 Jan 2010
     Lt.-Col. James Henry Aspinwall married Hon. Amelia Anne Napier, daughter of Field Marshal Robert Cornelis Napier, 1st Baron Napier of Magdala and Anne Sarah Pearse.2 He married Ermine Mary Katharine Madocks, daughter of Henry Robart Madocks and Hon. Amelia Anne Napier, before 1908.1 He died before 1908.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 5th and 3rd Dragoon Guards.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 203. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur Cecil Murray, 3rd Viscount Elibank1

M, #233750, b. 27 March 1879, d. 5 December 1962
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Arthur Cecil Murray, 3rd Viscount Elibank was born on 27 March 1879.2 He was the son of Montolieu Fox Oliphant Murray, 1st Viscount Elibank and Blanche Alice Scott.1 He married Faith Celli Standing, daughter of Francis H. Standing, on 3 July 1931.2 He died on 5 December 1962 at age 83, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the King's Own Scottish Borderers.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Lieutenant-Governor of Bengal in 1900.2 He fought in the Boxer Rebellion in 1900.1 He was commander of the Mounted Infantry Company protecting Sinho-Shanhaikwan Railway between 1901 and 1902.2 He was General Officer Commanding of the 1st Inf Division, Delhi Manoeuvres in 1902.2 He held the office of Lieutenant-Governor of Bengal (Delhi Durbar) in 1902.2 He fought in the Chitral Campaign between 1903 and 1907, with the 5th Gurkha Rifles.1 He fought in the North-West Frontier.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kincardineshire between 1908 and 1923.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary in 1909, to the Parliamentary Under-Secretary for India.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1910 and 1914, to the Foreign Secretary.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1914 in the service of the 2nd King Edward's Horse, which he helped to raise.1 He fought in the First World War between 1915 and 1916, with the 1st Canadian Infantry Division in France, and was mentioned in despatches.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1916.2 He was Assistant Military Attaché to Washington between 1917 and 1918.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1918.1 He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers.3 He wrote the book Memorials of Sir Gideon Murray of Elibank and His Times 1560-1621.3 He was a director of LNER between 1923 and 1948.3 He wrote the book The Five Sons of 'Bare Betty', published 1936.3 He wrote the book A Modern MArvel, published 1938.3 He wrote the book Master and Brother, published 1945.3 He wrote the book British Foreign Policy 1918-39, published 1946.3 He wrote the book Decisive Battles in History in a Nutshell, published 1947.3 He wrote the book At Close Quarters, published 1947.3 He wrote the book The Whirlpool of Corrievreckan, published 1949.3 He succeeded to the title of 12th Baronet Murray, of Etrick Forest, co. Selkirk [N.S., 1628] on 11 March 1951.2 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Elibank, of Etrick Forest, co. Selkirk [S., 1643] on 11 March 1951.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Elibank, of Elibank, co. Selkirk [U.K., 1911] on 11 March 1951.1 He wrote the book An Episode in the Spanish War 1739-1744, published 1952.3 On his death, his viscountcy became extinct.1


Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 113. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]