Hon. Marion Cynthia Manningham-Buller1

F, #24831, b. 26 November 1934, d. 10 August 2013
Last Edited=1 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Hon. Marion Cynthia Manningham-Buller was born on 26 November 1934.2 She was the daughter of Reginald Edward Manningham-Buller, 1st Viscount Dilhorne and Lady Mary Lilian Lindsay.1 She married Edmund Crispin Stephen James George Brudenell, son of George Lionel Thomas Brudenell and Mary Julia Schilizzi, on 8 November 1955.1 She died on 10 August 2013 at age 78 at Kettering, Northamptonshire, England.3
      Her married name became Brudenell. She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1

Children of Hon. Marion Cynthia Manningham-Buller and Edmund Crispin Stephen James George Brudenell

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1145. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Edmund Crispin Stephen James George Brudenell1

M, #24832, b. 24 October 1928
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Edmund Crispin Stephen James George Brudenell was born on 24 October 1928.1 He is the son of George Lionel Thomas Brudenell and Mary Julia Schilizzi.1 He married Hon. Marion Cynthia Manningham-Buller, daughter of Reginald Edward Manningham-Buller, 1st Viscount Dilhorne and Lady Mary Lilian Lindsay, on 8 November 1955.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He was educated.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Northamptonshire in 1977.1 He lived in 1999 at Deene Park, Corby, Northamptonshire, England.1

Children of Edmund Crispin Stephen James George Brudenell and Hon. Marion Cynthia Manningham-Buller

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Philippa Mary Brudenell1

F, #24833, b. 17 November 1924, d. 25 August 1974
Last Edited=8 Feb 2004
     Philippa Mary Brudenell was born on 17 November 1924.1 She was the daughter of George Lionel Thomas Brudenell and Mary Julia Schilizzi.1 She married Michael Mendes da Costa on 18 November 1970.1 She died on 25 August 1974 at age 49, without issue.1
      From 18 November 1970, her married name became da Costa.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lord George John Brudenell-Bruce1

M, #24834, b. 15 May 1839, d. 28 May 1868
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lord George John Brudenell-Bruce was born on 15 May 1839.2 He was the son of Sir Ernest Augustus Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 3rd Marquess of Ailesbury and Hon. Louisa Elizabeth Horsley-Beresford.1 He married Lady Evelyn Mary Craven, daughter of William Craven, 2nd Earl of Craven and Lady Emily Mary Grimston, on 7 August 1862.2 He died on 28 May 1868 at age 29 at Ajaccio, Corsica, France.1,3
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 14th Hussars.1

Children of Lord George John Brudenell-Bruce and Lady Evelyn Mary Craven

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Sir George William Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 4th Marquess of Ailesbury1

M, #24835, b. 8 June 1863, d. 10 April 1894
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Sir George William Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 4th Marquess of Ailesbury was born on 8 June 1863.1 He was the son of Lord George John Brudenell-Bruce and Lady Evelyn Mary Craven. He married Dorothy Julia Haseley, daughter of Thomas Haseley, on 6 May 1884 at Registry Office, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He died on 10 April 1894 at age 30 at the house of Mr. Feltham, 121 Leander Road, Brixton, Surrey, England, without issue.1,2 He was buried at Savernake, Wiltshire, England.1
     He was styled as Viscount Savernake between 1878 and 1886.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Savernake, of Savernake Forest, Wiltshire [U.K., 1821] on 18 October 1886. He succeeded to the title of 10th Baronet Brudenell, of Deene, co. Northampton [E., 1611] on 18 October 1886. He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [U.K., 1821] on 18 October 1886.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Baron Brudenell of Stonton, co. Leicester [E., 1628] on 18 October 1886. He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [G.B., 1776] on 18 October 1886. He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl Bruce of Whorlton, co. York [U.K., 1821] on 18 October 1886. He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Cardigan [E., 1661] on 18 October 1886. He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Bruce of Tottenham, Wiltshire [G.B., 1746] on 18 October 1886. On 30 September 1887 he was expelled for life from the Jockey Club for fraud in connection with the running of his horse Everitt.3 On 4 March 1892 he was adjudged bankrupt, with total liabilities of £345,462.3
     Vicary Gibbs described him as "a young man of low tastes, bad character and brutal manners, of whom a recent Prime Minister remarked that 'his mind was a dunghill, of which his tongue was the cock' ... It has been said that his death was only mourned by the Radical Party, who thus lost, for their speeches, a most eligible example of hereditary legislators. It is said that he was kind to animals, and doubtless he had other good qualities, though obscured by ill training and worse associates."3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 66.


Dorothy Julia Haseley1

F, #24836, b. circa 1861, d. 3 September 1917
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Dorothy Julia Haseley was born circa 1861.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Haseley.1 She married, firstly, Sir George William Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 4th Marquess of Ailesbury, son of Lord George John Brudenell-Bruce and Lady Evelyn Mary Craven, on 6 May 1884 at Registry Office, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She married, secondly, David Waddle Webster, son of William Webster, on 28 March 1901.1 She died on 3 September 1917.2
      From 6 May 1884, her married name became Brudenell-Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Dorothy Julia Haseley was styled as Marchioness of Ailesbury on 18 October 1886.1 From 28 March 1901, her married name became Webster.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Thomas Haseley1

M, #24837
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Thomas Haseley lived.2

Child of Thomas Haseley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

David Waddle Webster1

M, #24838
Last Edited=3 May 2009
     David Waddle Webster is the son of William Webster. He married Dorothy Julia Haseley, daughter of Thomas Haseley, on 28 March 1901.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Forfarshire.1 He lived at Arbroath, Angus, Scotland.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 66.

William Webster

M, #24839
Last Edited=3 May 2009

Child of William Webster

Caroline Sydney Anne Madden1

F, #24840, d. 5 May 1941
Last Edited=26 May 2008
     Caroline Sydney Anne Madden was the daughter of John Madden and Lady Caroline Clements.1 She married Sir George William James Chandos Brudenell-Bruce, 6th Marquess of Ailesbury, son of Sir Henry Augustus Brudenell-Bruce, 5th Marquess of Ailesbury and Georgiana Sophia Maria Pinckney, on 21 March 1903 at St. Mark's Church, North Audley Street, Mayfair, London, England.1 She died on 5 May 1941.2
      Her married name became Brudenell-Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Caroline Sydney Anne Madden was styled as Marchioness of Ailesbury on 10 March 1911.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 39. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]