John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan1

M, #25021, b. circa 1498, d. after 14 July 1551
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan was born circa 1498.1 He was the son of Alexander Stewart, 2nd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Ruthven.1 He married Margaret Scrymgeour, daughter of Sir James Scrymgeour and Isobel Gray.1 He died after 14 July 1551.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] in 1505.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Auchterhouse [S., 1469] in 1505.1 On 4 August 1547 he resigned all of his estates in favour of his first son, John, reserving a life rent for himself.2

Children of John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Scrymgeour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 379. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Margaret Scrymgeour1

F, #25022
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret Scrymgeour is the daughter of Sir James Scrymgeour and Isobel Gray.1 She married John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan, son of Alexander Stewart, 2nd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Ruthven.1
     As a result of her marriage, Margaret Scrymgeour was styled as Countess of Buchan. Her married name became Stewart.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Stewart1

F, #25023
Last Edited=23 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.28%
     Lady Mary Stewart was the daughter of James Stewart, 1st Earl of Moray and Lady Elizabeth Campbell.1 She married John Stewart, Master of Buchan, son of John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Scrymgeour, before 1546.1 She and John Stewart, Master of Buchan were divorced on 12 September 1546.2 She died, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

John Stewart, Master of Buchan1

M, #25024, d. 10 September 1547
Last Edited=23 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Stewart, Master of Buchan was the son of John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Scrymgeour.1 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Stewart, daughter of James Stewart, 1st Earl of Moray and Lady Elizabeth Campbell, before 1546.1 He and Lady Mary Stewart were divorced on 12 September 1546.2 He married, secondly, Margaret Ogilvy, daughter of Walter Ogilvy of Boyne, before 15 May 1547.1 He died on 10 September 1547 at Pinkie, Scotland, killed in action, without male issue.1
     He was styled as Master of Buchan.3 He fought in the Battle of Pinkie on 10 September 1547.1

Child of John Stewart, Master of Buchan and Margaret Ogilvy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Ogilvy

F, #25025, d. after 26 December 1549
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Margaret Ogilvy was the daughter of Walter Ogilvy of Boyne.1 She married, firstly, John Stewart, Master of Buchan, son of John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Scrymgeour, before 15 May 1547.1 She married George Barclay of that Ilk after 16 December 1549.2 She died after 26 December 1549.3
      From before 15 May 1547, her married name became Stewart. From after 16 December 1549, her married name became Barclay.2

Child of Margaret Ogilvy and John Stewart, Master of Buchan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 379. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Walter Ogilvy of Boyne1

M, #25026
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008

Child of Walter Ogilvy of Boyne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Christian Stewart, Countess of Buchan1

F, #25027, b. 1547/48, d. 20 September 1580
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Christian Stewart, Countess of Buchan was born in 1547/48.2 She was the daughter of John Stewart, Master of Buchan and Margaret Ogilvy.1 She married Robert Douglas, 4th Earl of Buchan, son of Sir Robert Douglas of Lochleven and Margaret Erskine, on 6 October 1552.2 She died on 20 September 1580 at Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.3
     She succeeded to the title of 4th Lady Auchterhouse [S., 1469] after 14 July 1551, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 4th Countess of Buchan [S., 1469] after 14 July 1551, suo jure.1 From 6 October 1552, her married name became Douglas.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Heathcote, 2nd Bt.

M, #25028, b. 1689, d. 5 September 1759
Last Edited=22 Feb 2012
     Sir John Heathcote, 2nd Bt. was born in 1689.1 He was the son of Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 1st Bt. and Hester Rayner.2 He married Bridget White, daughter of Thomas White and Bridget Taylor, on 5 August 1720.1 He died on 5 September 1759.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Grantham between 1715 and 1722.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bodmin between 1733 and 1741.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Heathcote, of the City of London [G.B., 1733] on 25 January 1732/33.1

Child of Sir John Heathcote, 2nd Bt.

Children of Sir John Heathcote, 2nd Bt. and Bridget White

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1859. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 74. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Douglas, 4th Earl of Buchan1

M, #25029, d. 18 August 1580
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.23%
     Robert Douglas, 4th Earl of Buchan was the son of Sir Robert Douglas of Lochleven and Margaret Erskine.1,2 He married Christian Stewart, Countess of Buchan, daughter of John Stewart, Master of Buchan and Margaret Ogilvy, on 6 October 1552.3 He died on 18 August 1580 at Mills of Drum, Scotland.2
     He succeeded to the title of Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] after 14 July 1551, in right of his wife.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Charles Murray1

M, #25030, b. 12 December 1618, d. before 5 March 1646/47
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Charles Murray was baptised on 12 December 1618 at Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of Patrick Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Elizabeth Dent.1 He died before 5 March 1646/47.1
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Army of the Covenant.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.