Beatrix Drummond1

F, #25181
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Beatrix Drummond is the daughter of John Drummond, 1st Lord Drummond and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay.1

Children of Beatrix Drummond and James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 222. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Hamilton1

F, #25182, b. before 1505
Last Edited=1 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Margaret Hamilton was born illegitimately before 1505.2 She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran and Beatrix Drummond.1,3 She married Andrew Stewart, 1st Lord Stewart of Ochiltree, son of Andrew Stewart, 1st Lord Avandale and Margaret Kennedy, circa 22 August 1515.1
      From circa 22 August 1515, her married name became Stewart.

Children of Margaret Hamilton and Andrew Stewart, 1st Lord Stewart of Ochiltree

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 221. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 222.
  4. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree1

M, #25183, b. after 1521, d. 21 March 1601/2
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree was born after 1521. He was the son of Andrew Stewart, 1st Lord Stewart of Ochiltree and Margaret Hamilton.2 He married, firstly, Agnes Cunningham, daughter of John Cunningham, 5th of Capringtoun, before 27 October 1549.3 He married, secondly, Lady Margaret Cuninghame, daughter of Alexander Cuninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn and Lady Janet Hamilton, between August 1570 and February 1572/73.3 He died on 21 March 1601/2.4
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree [S., 1543] in 1549.1

Child of Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree and Janet Forbes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 3. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 222.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6029] Andreas Birken, "re: Stewart Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 17 May 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Stewart Family."

Agnes Cunningham1

F, #25184
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
     Agnes Cunningham was the daughter of John Cunningham, 5th of Capringtoun.1 She married Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree, son of Andrew Stewart, 1st Lord Stewart of Ochiltree and Margaret Hamilton, before 27 October 1549.2
      Her married name became Stewart.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 222. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Kennedy

F, #25185
Last Edited=29 Jun 2008
     Margaret Kennedy was the daughter of Sir John Kennedy of Blairquhan.1 She married Andrew Stewart, 3rd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree, son of Andrew Stewart, Master of Ochiltree and Margaret Stewart, circa 8 August 1587.2
      From circa 8 August 1587, her married name became Stewart. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Kennedy was styled as Baroness Castle Stuart on 7 November 1619.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Mary Livingston

F, #25186
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Mary Livingston was the daughter of unknown Livingston.1 She married Sir James Stewart, 1st Lord Ochiltree, son of James Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Arran and Lady Elizabeth Stewart, before 1653.1
      Her married name became Stewart.

Child of Mary Livingston and Sir James Stewart, 1st Lord Ochiltree

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 712. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Knox1

M, #25187, b. circa 1505, d. 24 November 1572
Last Edited=1 Oct 2006
     John Knox was born circa 1505. He married Margaret Stewart, daughter of Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree and Agnes Cunningham, in March 1564.1 He died on 24 November 1572.1
      He was the Scottish Reformer and historian.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 712. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Stewart

F, #25188, b. circa 1548, d. after 1612
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
     Margaret Stewart was born circa 1548. She was the daughter of Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree and Agnes Cunningham.1 She married, firstly, John Knox in March 1564.2 She married, secondly, Sir Andrew Ker of Faldonside between 8 January 1573 and 1574.2 She died after 1612.
      From March 1564, her married name became Knox. From between 8 January 1573 and 1574, her married name became Ker.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Andrew Ker of Faldonside1

M, #25189, d. 19 December 1599
Last Edited=10 Jun 2008
     Sir Andrew Ker of Faldonside married Margaret Stewart, daughter of Andrew Stewart, 2nd Lord Stewart of Ochiltree and Agnes Cunningham, between 8 January 1573 and 1574.1 He died on 19 December 1599.
     He lived at Faldonside, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 712. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Arundell1

M, #25190, b. 1310, d. after 5 November 1376
Last Edited=7 Apr 2004
     Sir John Arundell was born in 1310 at Lanherne, Cornwall, England.1,2 He was the son of Sir John Arundell and Isabella de la Bere.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Carminow, daughter of Sir Oliver Carminow, in 1334/35.1 He married, secondly, Isabella Multon, daughter of Sir Thomas Multon, after 1335.1 He died after 5 November 1376.1

Child of Sir John Arundell and Elizabeth Carminow

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."