Mary Anne Caldwell1

F, #27931, b. 17 April 1755, d. 13 December 1841
Last Edited=18 Sep 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Mary Anne Caldwell was born on 17 April 1755.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Caldwell, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Hort.1 She married Armar Lowry-Corry, 1st Earl of Belmore, son of Galbraith Lowry-Corry and Sarah Corry, on 11 March 1794 at Bath, Somerset, England.1 She died on 13 December 1841 at age 86 at Bath, Somerset, England.1 She was buried at Caledon, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1
      From 11 March 1794, her married name became Lowry-Corry. As a result of her marriage, Mary Anne Caldwell was styled as Viscountess Belmore on 11 March 1794. As a result of her marriage, Mary Anne Caldwell was styled as Countess Belmore on 20 November 1797.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Caldwell, 4th Bt.1

M, #27932, b. circa 1722, d. February 1784
Last Edited=13 Jul 2006
     Sir John Caldwell, 4th Bt. was born circa 1722.2 He was the son of Sir John Caldwell, 3rd Bt. and Anne Trench.2 He married Elizabeth Hort, daughter of Most Rev. Josiah Hort and Elizabeth FitzMaurice, on 18 December 1753 at St. Anne's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2 He died in February 1784 at Castle Caldwell, County Fermanagh, Ireland.3 He was buried at Castle Caldwell Chapel, County Fermanagh, Ireland.3
     He was educated in 1734 at Dundalk Scool, Dundalk, County Louth, Ireland.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1740 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Caldwell, of Wellsburrow, co. Fermanagh [I., 1683] in February 1743/44.2 He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Austrian Army, where he distinguished himself.2 He was created 1° Graf von Milan [Holy Roman Empire] on 15 March 1749, created by Empress Maria Theresa.2 He held the office of Deputy Governor of County Fermanagh in 1752.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in February 1753.2 He held the office of Sheriff of County Fermanagh in 1756.2 On 12 January 1760 he raised a Regiment of Light Horse (20th Dragoons) for the defense of Ireland. This regiemnt was disbanded in 1763.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1762 in the service of the Regiment of Militia.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 30 January 1762.2 He is said to have declined a peerage, and the position of Chamberlan for the Empress of Germany.2

Children of Sir John Caldwell, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Hort

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 221.

Edward Strutt, 1st Baron Belper1

M, #27933, b. 26 October 1801, d. 30 June 1880
Last Edited=24 Jul 2012
     Edward Strutt, 1st Baron Belper was born on 26 October 1801 at Derby, Derbyshire, England.1 He was the son of William Strutt and Barbara Evans.1 He married Amelia Harriet Otter, daughter of Rt. Rev. William Otter and Nancy Sadleir Bruere, on 28 March 1837 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.2 He died on 30 June 1880 at age 78 at 75 Eaton Square, London, England.2
     He held the office of President of the Union Society of Cambridge in 1821.1 He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1823 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1826 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Derby between 1830 and 1848.1 He held the office of Chief Commissioner of Railways between 1846 and 1848.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 30 October 1846.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire in 1850.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Arundel between 1851 and 1852.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Nottingham between 1852 and 1856.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between December 1852 and June 1854.2 He gained the title of 1st Baron Belper, of Belper, co. Derby [U.K.] on 29 August 1856.2 He lived at Kingston Hall, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 22 March 1860.2 He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1862 with a Doctor of Law (LL.D.).1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire between 1864 and 1880.2 He held the office of President of University College, London between 1871 and 1879.2

Children of Edward Strutt, 1st Baron Belper and Amelia Harriet Otter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 112. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 113.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Amelia Harriet Otter1

F, #27934, d. 12 December 1890
Last Edited=29 Sep 2008
     Amelia Harriet Otter was the daughter of Rt. Rev. William Otter and Nancy Sadleir Bruere.1 She married Edward Strutt, 1st Baron Belper, son of William Strutt and Barbara Evans, on 28 March 1837 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1 She died on 12 December 1890 at Milford House, Belper, Derbyshire, England, suddenly.1
     She was also known as Emily.2 Her married name became Strutt. As a result of her marriage, Amelia Harriet Otter was styled as Baroness Belper on 29 August 1856.

Children of Amelia Harriet Otter and Edward Strutt, 1st Baron Belper

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 113. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 340. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Emily Julia Cadogan1

F, #27935, b. 11 April 1871, d. 12 December 1909
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Emily Julia Cadogan was born on 11 April 1871.1 She was the daughter of George Henry Cadogan, 5th Earl Cadogan and Lady Beatrix Jane Craven.2 She married William Brownlow, 3rd Baron Lurgan, son of Charles Brownlow, 2nd Baron Lurgan and Hon. Emily Anne Browne, on 7 February 1893.1 She died on 12 December 1909 at age 38.1
      Her married name became Brownlow.

Child of Lady Emily Julia Cadogan and William Brownlow, 3rd Baron Lurgan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 638. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir Charles Rupert John Wiggin, 5th Bt.1

M, #27936, b. 2 July 1949, d. 12 October 2012
Last Edited=5 Jan 2014
     Sir Charles Rupert John Wiggin, 5th Bt. was born on 2 July 1949. He was the son of Sir John Henry Wiggin, 4th Bt. and Lady Cecilia Evelyn Anson. He married Mary Chambers, daughter of Brigadier Samuel Craven Chambers, in 1979.1 He died on 12 October 2012 at age 63.2
      Harbe.1 Staffordshire.1 He was educated Eton.1 He was also known as 5th and present Baronet [U.K. Life Peer].3 He lived Metchley Grange.1 He was Major Grenadier Gds, T/Equerry to HRH THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH in 1977.1 In 1992 succeeded f.1

Children of Sir Charles Rupert John Wiggin, 5th Bt. and Mary Chambers

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Catharine Tichborne1

F, #27937, d. 19 April 1836
Last Edited=3 Apr 2004
     Frances Catharine Tichborne was the daughter of Sir Henry Joseph Tichborne, 8th Bt. and Anne Burke.1 She married Henry Benedict Arundell, 11th Baron Arundell of Wardour, son of James Everard Arundell, 9th Baron of Arundell of Wardour and Hon. Mary Christina Arundell, on 22 September 1829 at Tichbourne Park, Hampshire, England.1 She died on 19 April 1836 at Wardour Castle, Wiltshire, England.2 She was buried at Chapel, Wardour Castle, Wiltshire, England.1
      Her married name became Arundell. As a result of her marriage, Frances Catharine Tichborne was styled as Baroness Arundell of Wardour on 21 June 1834.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 12. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 40. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Constance Vera Stevens

F, #27938, b. 14 February 1919, d. 24 September 2006
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
     Constance Vera Stevens was born on 14 February 1919 at Holloway, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Charles Edward Stevens.2 She married Dominick Geoffrey Edward Browne, 4th Baron Oranmore and Browne, son of Geoffrey Henry Browne, 3rd Baron Oranmore and Browne and Lady Olwen Verena Ponsonby, on 1 December 1951.3 She died on 24 September 2006 at age 87.1
     She was a film actress.3 Her married name became Browne.

Citations

  1. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

J. Stuart Bell

M, #27939
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002

Child of J. Stuart Bell

Lady Alberta Louise Florence Edgcumbe

F, #27940, d. 25 March 1941
Last Edited=6 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Alberta Louise Florence Edgcumbe was the daughter of William Henry Edgcumbe, 4th Earl of Mount Edgcumbe and Lady Katherine Elizabeth Hamilton. She married Henry Yarde-Buller Lopes, 1st Baron Roborough, son of Rt. Hon. Sir Massey Lopes, 3rd Bt. and Hon. Bertha Yarde-Buller, on 10 October 1891.1 She died on 25 March 1941.1
      Her married name became Lopes.

Children of Lady Alberta Louise Florence Edgcumbe and Henry Yarde-Buller Lopes, 1st Baron Roborough

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3371. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 133. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]