Lady Christian Carnegie1

F, #28141, d. 25 May 1744
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Christian, Duchess of Montrose
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Lady Christian Carnegie was the daughter of David Carnegie, 3rd Earl of Northesk and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay.1 A contract for the marriage of Lady Christian Carnegie and James Graham, 1st Duke of Montrose was signed on 31 March 1702.1 She died on 25 May 1744.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Christian Carnegie was styled as Marchioness of Montrose on 31 March 1702. From 31 March 1702, her married name became Graham. As a result of her marriage, Lady Christian Carnegie was styled as Duchess of Montrose on 24 April 1707.

Children of Lady Christian Carnegie and James Graham, 1st Duke of Montrose

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose1

M, #28142, b. 8 September 1755, d. 30 December 1836
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose was born on 8 September 1755.1 He was the son of William Graham, 2nd Duke of Montrose and Lucy Manners.1 He married, firstly, Lady Jemima Elizabeth Ashburnham, daughter of John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham and Elizabeth Crowley, on 3 March 1785.2 He married, secondly, Lady Caroline Maria Montagu, daughter of George Montagu, 4th Duke of Manchester and Elizabeth Dashwood, on 24 July 1790.3 He died on 30 December 1836 at age 81.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Richmond between 1780 and 1784.1 He held the office of a Treasurer of Treasury between 1783 and 1789.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Great Bedwyn between 1784 and 1790.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1789.1 He held the office of Vice-President of the Board of Trade between 1789 and 1790.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Huntingdonshire between 1790 and 1791.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1790 and 1795.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Aberuthven, Mugdock and Fintry [S., 1707] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Graham [G.B., 1722] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount of Dundaff [S., 1707] on 23 September 1790.1 He gained the title of 3rd Duke of Montrose [S., 1707] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Graham and Buchanan [S., 1707] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Kincardine [S., 1707] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Marquess of Montrose [S., 1644] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Graham and Mugdock [S., 1644] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Graham [S., 1445] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Kincardine [S., 1644] on 23 September 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Graham of Belford, co. Northumberland [G.B., 1722] on 23 September 1790.1 He held the office of Joint Paymaster-General between 1791 and 1800.1 He was a Commissioner of Indian Affairs between 1791 and 1803.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) between 1793 and 1812.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Stirlingshire between 1794 and 1836.1 He held the office of Lord Justice General [Scotland] between 1795 and 1836.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Trade between 1804 and 1806.1 He held the office of Joint Paymaster-General between 1804 and 1806.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1807 and 1821.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1812.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire between 1813 and 1836.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1821 and 1827.1 He was Captain-General, Royal Company of Archers between 1824 and 1830.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1828 and 1830.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Glasgow University.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Child of James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose and Lady Jemima Elizabeth Ashburnham

Children of James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose and Lady Caroline Maria Montagu

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

James Graham, 4th Duke of Montrose1

M, #28143, b. 16 July 1799, d. 30 December 1874
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     James Graham, 4th Duke of Montrose was born on 16 July 1799.1 He was the son of James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose and Lady Caroline Maria Montagu.1 He married Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford, daughter of John Horsley-Beresford, 2nd Baron Decies and Charlotte Philadelphia Horsley, on 15 October 1836.2 He died on 30 December 1874 at age 75.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1821.1 He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain of the Household between 1821 and 1827.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Cambridge between 1825 and 1832.1 He held the office of Commissioner of Indian Affairs between 1828 and 1830.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Graham [S., 1445] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount of Dundaff [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Aberuthven, Mugdock and Fintry [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl Graham [G.B., 1722] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Montrose [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Graham and Buchanan [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Kincardine [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Marquess of Montrose [S., 1644] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Kincardine [S., 1644] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Graham and Mugdock [S., 1644] on 30 December 1836.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Graham of Belford, co. Northumberland [G.B., 1722] on 30 December 1836.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Stirlingshire between 1843 and 1874.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1845.1 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1852 and 1853.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1858 and 1859.1 He was Major-General, Royal Company of Archers.1 He held the office of Postmaster-General between 1866 and 1868.1

Children of James Graham, 4th Duke of Montrose and Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S34] BP1970 page 1174. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 297. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Major George Bagot1

M, #28144, b. 5 May 1818, d. 9 May 1867
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Major George Bagot was born on 5 May 1818.1 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Hon. Richard Bagot and Lady Harriet Villiers.1 He married Hon. Mary Eleanor Frances Browne, daughter of John Cavendish Browne, 3rd Baron Kilmaine and Mary Law, on 17 June 1861.1 He died on 9 May 1867 at age 49, without issue.1
     He was a member of the Household of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 164. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose1

M, #28145, b. 1548, d. 9 November 1608
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=2.14%
     John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose was born in 1548.1 He was the son of Robert Graham, Lord Graham and Margaret Fleming.1 A contract for the marriage of John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose and Jean Drummond was signed on 24 August 1563.1 He died on 9 November 1608.2
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1569.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 24 May 1571.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Graham [S., 1445] on 24 May 1571.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in March 1577/78.1 He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session between 1584 and 1588.1 He held the office of High Treasurer of Scotland from 1584 to 1585.1 He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session between 1591 and 1596.1 He held the office of High Treasurer [Scotland] from January 1598/99 to 1605.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose and Jean Drummond

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2752. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Mary Coare1

F, #28146, d. 1 February 1848
Last Edited=30 Jul 2007
     Mary Coare was the daughter of William Coare.1 She married John Brocklehurst, son of John Brocklehurst and Sarah Pownall, in 1814.1 She died on 1 February 1848.1
      Her married name became Brocklehurst.

Children of Mary Coare and John Brocklehurst

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 226. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose1

M, #28147, b. 1612, d. 21 May 1650
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=2.29%
James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose 2
     James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose was born in 1612.1 He was the son of John Graham, 4th Earl of Montrose and Lady Margaret Ruthven.1 He married Lady Magdalen Carnegie, daughter of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay, circa 10 November 1629.3 He died on 21 May 1650 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, hung, drawn and quartered.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 14 November 1626.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Graham [S., 1445] on 14 November 1626.1 He was educated at Glasgow University, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1 He was educated at St. Andrew's University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.1 Between June 1641 and November 1641 he was imprisoned by the Covenanters in Edinburgh Castle for keeping links with King Charles I.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in February 1643/44 in the service of the Royalist forces.1 He was created 1st Lord Graham and Mugdock [Scotland] on 6 May 1644.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Montrose [Scotland] on 6 May 1644.1 He was created 1st Earl of Kincardine [Scotland] on 6 May 1644.1 He was Captain-General and Commander-in-Chief of the Royalist forces in May 1645.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in January 1649/50 but not installed due to the interregnum.1

Children of James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose and Lady Magdalen Carnegie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Magdalen Carnegie1

F, #28148, d. November 1645
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.46%
     Lady Magdalen Carnegie was the daughter of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay.1 She married James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose, son of John Graham, 4th Earl of Montrose and Lady Margaret Ruthven, circa 10 November 1629.1 She died in November 1645.1
      From circa 10 November 1629, her married name became Graham. As a result of her marriage, Lady Magdalen Carnegie was styled as Countess of Montrose on 10 November 1629. As a result of her marriage, Lady Magdalen Carnegie was styled as Marchioness of Montrose on 6 May 1644.

Children of Lady Magdalen Carnegie and James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1427. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Graham, 4th Earl of Montrose1

M, #28149, b. 1573, d. 14 November 1626
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.74%
     John Graham, 4th Earl of Montrose was born in 1573.2 He was the son of John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose and Jean Drummond.1 A contract for the marriage of John Graham, 4th Earl of Montrose and Lady Margaret Ruthven was signed on 12 December 1593.1 He died on 14 November 1626.1
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1604.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Graham [S., 1403] on 9 November 1608.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 9 November 1608.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Stirlingshire in 1610.1 He was a Commissioner of Treasury [Scotland] in 1625.1 He was President of the Privy Council [Scotland] between March 1626 and November 1626.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Margaret Ruthven1

F, #28150
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     Lady Margaret Ruthven was the daughter of William Ruthven, 1st Earl of Gowrie and Dorothea Stewart.1,2 A contract for the marriage of Lady Margaret Ruthven and John Graham, 4th Earl of Montrose was signed on 12 December 1593.2
      Her married name became Graham. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Ruthven was styled as Countess of Montrose on 9 November 1608.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 690. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]