Archibald Douglas1

M, #31371
Last Edited=7 Jun 2010
     Archibald Douglas married Mary Crosbie, daughter of Sir Paul Crosbie, 4th Bt. and Mary Daniel.2
     He lived Darnock.2

Child of Archibald Douglas and Mary Crosbie

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 76. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 298. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Sarah Elizabeth Frances Henrietta Ricarda Moore1

F, #31372
Last Edited=21 Jun 2008
     Sarah Elizabeth Frances Henrietta Ricarda Moore is the daughter of Hon. Robert Moore.1 She married William Trench, son of Frederick Trench and Mary Sadleir, on 18 June 1798.1
      From 18 June 1798, her married name became Trench.1

Children of Sarah Elizabeth Frances Henrietta Ricarda Moore and William Trench

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton

M, #31373, b. circa 1566/67, d. April 1619
Last Edited=30 Dec 2013
     John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton was born circa 1566/67. He was the son of John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming.1 He married Lady Lilias Graham, daughter of John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose and Jean Drummond, circa 12 January 1585/86.2 He married Sarah Maxwell, daughter of Sir John Maxwell and Agnes Herries, Lady Herries of Terregles, before 21 October 1611. He died in April 1619.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Wigton.

Child of John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton

Children of John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton and Lady Lilias Graham

Citations

  1. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Lilias Graham1

F, #31374
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.74%
     Lady Lilias Graham is the daughter of John Graham, 3rd Earl of Montrose and Jean Drummond.1 She married John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton, son of John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming, circa 12 January 1585/86.1
      Her married name became Fleming.

Children of Lady Lilias Graham and John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sarah Maxwell1

F, #31375, d. 29 March 1636
Last Edited=10 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sarah Maxwell was the daughter of Sir John Maxwell and Agnes Herries, Lady Herries of Terregles.1 She married, firstly, Sir James Johnstone of Johnstone, son of Sir John Johnstone of that Ilk and Margaret Scott, in 1588.2 She married, secondly, John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton, son of John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming, before 21 October 1611. She married, thirdly, Hugh Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of the Great Ardes between 20 April 1625 and 7 July 1625.3 She died on 29 March 1636 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
      From 1588, her married name became Johnstone.2 From before 21 October 1611, her married name became Fleming. Her married name became Montgomery.

Child of Sarah Maxwell and Sir James Johnstone of Johnstone

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 336. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1881. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Hon. Robert Moore1

M, #31376, d. 17 September 1831
Last Edited=13 Mar 2011
     Hon. Robert Moore was the son of Edward Moore, 5th Earl of Drogheda.1 He married Maria Josepha Falkiner, daughter of Daniel Falkiner and Dorothy Faure, on 31 December 1799.2 He died on 17 September 1831.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1380. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hugh Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of the Great Ardes1

M, #31377, b. circa 1560, d. 15 May 1636
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
     Hugh Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of the Great Ardes was born circa 1560.2 He married Jean Alexander, daughter of William Alexander, 1st Earl of Stirling and Janet Erskine.3 He married Sarah Maxwell, daughter of Sir John Maxwell and Agnes Herries, Lady Herries of Terregles, between 20 April 1625 and 7 July 1625.4 He died on 15 May 1636.
     He gained the title of 1st Viscount Montgomery of the Great Ardes.

Child of Hugh Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of the Great Ardes

Child of Hugh Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of the Great Ardes and Jean Alexander

Citations

  1. [S87] Thomas Richard Frederick Cooke-Trench, A Memoir of the Trench Family (n.p.: privately, 1897), page 11. Hereinafter cited as Memoir of the Trench Family.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 4. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1881. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Livingstone1

F, #31378, d. circa 10 December 1651
Last Edited=30 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.75%
     Margaret Livingstone was the daughter of Alexander Livingstone, 1st Earl of Linlithgow and Lady Helen Hay.1,2 She married John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton, son of John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton and Lady Lilias Graham. She died circa 10 December 1651.
      Her married name became Fleming.

Children of Margaret Livingstone and John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

John Fleming, 4th Earl of Wigton

M, #31379, d. April 1668
Last Edited=24 Jun 2008
Consanguinity Index=2.08%
     John Fleming, 4th Earl of Wigton was the son of John Fleming, 3rd Earl of Wigton and Lady Jean Drummond. He married Anne Ker, daughter of Harry Ker, on 5 December 1660. He died in April 1668.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Wigton.

Anne Ker

F, #31380, d. November 1673
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Anne Ker was the daughter of Harry Ker. She married John Fleming, 4th Earl of Wigton, son of John Fleming, 3rd Earl of Wigton and Lady Jean Drummond, on 5 December 1660. She died in November 1673.
      Her married name became Fleming.