William Fullerton, Lord Spynie1

M, #2841
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     William Fullerton, Lord Spynie was styled as Lord Spynie, claimed.1

Children of William Fullerton, Lord Spynie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 74. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Sir John de Sutton1

M, #2842, b. between 1282 and 1290
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
     Sir John de Sutton was born between 1282 and 1290.1 He was the son of Richard de Sutton and Isobel Patrick.1 He married Margaret de Somery, daughter of Roger de Somery.1
     He lived at Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Sir John de Sutton and Margaret de Somery

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret de Somery1

F, #2843
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
     Margaret de Somery was the daughter of Roger de Somery.1 She married Sir John de Sutton, son of Richard de Sutton and Isobel Patrick.1

Children of Margaret de Somery and Sir John de Sutton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Cherleton, 1st Lord Cherleton1

M, #2844, b. circa 1268, d. 1353
Last Edited=27 Nov 2016
     John Cherleton, 1st Lord Cherleton was born circa 1268.1 He was the son of Robert Cherleton.1 He married Hawyse ap Owen, daughter of Owen ap Gruffydd ap Wenwynwyn and Joan Corbet, in 1309.1 He died in 1353.1 He was buried at Grey Friars, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, EnglandG.1
     In 1313 who was confirmed by EDWARD II in his tenure of the Powis estates through his wife.2 He was created 1st Lord Cherleton [England by writ] on 26 July 1313.1 He was Chamberlain to King Edward II before 1314.1 He held the office of Constable of Builth, co. Brecon in 1313/14.1 In 1319 he was required to raise 500 soldiers, and was engaged in the wars with France.1 In 1321/22 he joined in the rebellion of Thomas, Earl of Lancaster.1 On 11 September 1322 he was pardoned for his part in the rebellion.1 He held the office of Chief Governor of Ireland from 1337 to 1338.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of John Cherleton, 1st Lord Cherleton and Hawyse ap Owen

  • John Cherleton, 2nd Lord Cherleton+4 b. 1307, d. b 30 Aug 1360
  • Isabella de Cherleton+ b. c 1308, d. 10 Apr 1397;Burkes just says she was daughter of John, Lord Cherleton.
    Based on her son's date of marriage of 1357, she was probably born around 1315, which would make her more likely to be daughter of the 1st Lord Cherleton, not the 2nd5

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 160. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3473. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Cherleton, John. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 161.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Richard de Sutton1

M, #2845, b. 29 September 1266
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
     Richard de Sutton was born on 29 September 1266. He was the son of Robert de Sutton and Johanna (?).1 He married Isobel Patrick, daughter of William Patrick and Beatrice de Malpas.1
     He lived at Sutton-upon-Trent, EnglandG.

Child of Richard de Sutton and Isobel Patrick

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Margaret Ogilvy1

F, #2846
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Margaret Ogilvy was the daughter of John Ogilvy.1

Child of Margaret Ogilvy and John Ogilvy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 74. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Harry Warren Scott1

M, #2847, d. 23 August 1889
Last Edited=8 Feb 2009
     Harry Warren Scott was the son of Sir William Scott of Ancrum, 6th Bt. and Elizabeth Anderson.1,2 He married Caroline Louisa Burnaby, daughter of Edwyn Burnaby and Anne Caroline Salisbury, on 30 November 1870.1 He died on 23 August 1889, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 284. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir William Scott of Ancrum, 6th Bt.1

M, #2848, b. 26 July 1803, d. 12 October 1871
Last Edited=10 Apr 2009
     Sir William Scott of Ancrum, 6th Bt. was born on 26 July 1803.2 He was the son of Sir John Scott of Ancrum, 5th Bt. and Harriet Graham.2,3 He married Elizabeth Anderson, daughter of David Anderson, on 1 June 1828 at Ancrum, Roxburghshire, ScotlandG.2,4 He died on 12 October 1871 at age 68 at Ancrum, Roxburghshire, ScotlandG.2
     He gained the title of 6th Baronet Scott, of Ancrum.

Children of Sir William Scott of Ancrum, 6th Bt. and Elizabeth Anderson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 284. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S82] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 64th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1902), page 1341. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baroentage, 64th ed.
  4. [S1883] Lorna Henderson, "re: Buchanan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 29 August 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Buchanan Family."
  5. [S1438] Sir William Arbuthnot, "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 29 August 2005 and later. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families."

Sinetta Lambourne1

F, #2849, d. 19 February 1850
Last Edited=8 Feb 2009
     Sinetta Lambourne was the daughter of James Lambourne.1 She married Reverend Charles William Frederick Cavendish-Bentinck, son of Lt.-Col. Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck and Anne Wellesley, on 26 September 1839.1 She died on 19 February 1850, without surviving issue.1
     Her married name became Cavendish-Bentinck.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Lyon-Bowes

M, #2850, b. 18 October 1821, d. 18 October 1821
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
     Thomas Lyon-Bowes was born on 18 October 1821. He was the son of Thomas George Lyon-Bowes, Lord Glamis and Charlotte Grimstead. He died on 18 October 1821.