Lady Mary Augusta Coventry1

F, #29091, b. 11 May 1812, d. 23 September 1889
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Mary, Baroness Holland
by G F Watts, 1843 2
     Lady Mary Augusta Coventry was born on 11 May 1812.1 She was the daughter of George William Coventry, 8th Earl of Coventry and Lady Mary Beauclerk.1 She married Henry Edward Fox, 4th Baron Holland of Foxley, son of Henry Richard Vassall Fox, 3rd Baron Holland of Foxley and Elizabeth Vassall, on 9 May 1833.1 She died on 23 September 1889 at age 77, without issue.1
      Her married name became Fox.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 932. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Coventry, 4th Baron Coventry of Aylesborough1

M, #29092, b. 2 September 1654, d. 25 July 1687
Last Edited=3 Jun 2012
John Coventry, 4th Baron Coventry of Aylesborough
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     John Coventry, 4th Baron Coventry of Aylesborough was born on 2 September 1654 at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.1 He was the son of George Coventry, 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Lady Margaret Tufton.1 He was baptised on 17 September 1754 at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.3 He died on 25 July 1687 at age 32, unmarried.1 He was buried at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 26 July 1687.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Coventry of Aylesborough, co. Worcester [E., 1628] on 15 December 1680.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 478. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry1

M, #29093, b. circa 1629, d. 15 July 1699
Last Edited=6 May 2014
Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry
by Mary Beale, 1675 2
     Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry was born circa 1629.1 He was the son of Thomas Coventry, 2nd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Mary Craven.1 He married, firstly, Winifred Edgcumbe, daughter of Colonel Piers Edgcumbe and Mary Glanville, circa 1660.3 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Grimes, daughter of Richard Grimes and Anne (?), on 16 July 1695.3 He died on 15 July 1699.3 He was buried on 2 August 1699 at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.3 His will was probated on 27 July 1699.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Droitwich in 1660.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Camelford between 1661 and 1679.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Warwick in 1681.1 He lived in 1682 at Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Warwick between 1685 and 1687.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Coventry of Aylesborough, co. Worcester [E., 1628] on 25 July 1687.4 He was created 1st Earl of Coventry [England] on 26 April 1697, with a special remainder to his uncle Francis Coventry and then to three second cousins, William, Thomas and Henry Coventry.1 He was created 1st Viscount Deerhurst, of the hundred of Deerhurst, co. Gloucester [England] on 26 April 1697.1 His last will was dated 24 March 1698/99.

Children of Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry and Winifred Edgcumbe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 471. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 472.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 478.

Winifred Edgcumbe1

F, #29094, d. 11 June 1694
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
Winifred, Lady Coventry
by Peter Lely, 1670 2
     Winifred Edgcumbe was the daughter of Colonel Piers Edgcumbe and Mary Glanville.1 She married Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry, son of Thomas Coventry, 2nd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Mary Craven, circa 1660.1 She died on 11 June 1694.1 She was buried on 15 June 1694 at St. James' Church, Clerkenwell, London, England.1
      From circa 1660, her married name became Coventry.1 As a result of her marriage, Winifred Edgcumbe was styled as Baroness Coventry of Aylesborough on 25 July 1687.

Children of Winifred Edgcumbe and Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Colonel Piers Edgcumbe1

M, #29095, b. 1610, d. 1660
Last Edited=16 May 2013
     Colonel Piers Edgcumbe was born in 1610.2 He was the son of Sir Richard Edgcumbe and Mary Coteel.3,2 He married Mary Glanville, daughter of Sir John Glanville, in 1636.1,2 He died in 1660.3
     He fought in the English Civil War in 1645, where he capitulated his garrsion at Mount Edgcumbe.2 He lived at Mount Edgcumbe, Devon, England.4

Children of Colonel Piers Edgcumbe and Mary Glanville

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 2802. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Elizabeth Grimes1

F, #29096, b. circa 1670, d. circa April 1724
Last Edited=3 May 2007
     Elizabeth Grimes was born circa 1670.1 She was the daughter of Richard Grimes and Anne (?).1 She married, firstly, Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry, son of Thomas Coventry, 2nd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Mary Craven, on 16 July 1695.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Savage in May 1700.1 She died circa April 1724.1 She was buried on 10 April 1724 at Elmley Castle, Pershore, Worcestershire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 30 October 1724.1
     She lived at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.1 From 16 July 1695, her married name became Coventry. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Grimes was styled as Baroness Coventry of Aylesborough on 16 July 1695. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Grimes was styled as Countess of Coventry on 26 April 1697. From May 1700, her married name became Savage.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Grimes1

M, #29097
Last Edited=2 May 2007
     Richard Grimes married Anne (?).1
     He lived at St. Giles's Cripplegate, London, England, a turner.1 He was also known as Richard Graham.1

Child of Richard Grimes and Anne (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Savage1

M, #29098, d. 7 May 1742
Last Edited=12 Mar 2009
     Thomas Savage married Elizabeth Grimes, daughter of Richard Grimes and Anne (?), in May 1700.1 He died on 7 May 1742, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried on 11 May 1742 at Elmley Castle, Pershore, Worcestershire, England.1
     He lived at Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Coventry, 2nd Earl of Coventry1

M, #29099, b. circa 1662, d. August 1710
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
     Thomas Coventry, 2nd Earl of Coventry was born circa 1662.1 He was the son of Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry and Winifred Edgcumbe.1 He married Lady Anne Somerset, daughter of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell, on 4 May 1691 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.1,2 He died in August 1710.1 He was buried at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 5 December 1710.1
     He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of Worcestershire between 1699 and 1710.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Coventry [E., 1697] on 15 July 1699.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Deerhurst, of the hundred of Deerhurst, co. Gloucester [E., 1697] on 15 July 1699.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Coventry of Aylesborough, co. Worcester [E., 1628] on 15 July 1699.1 He held the office of Recorder of Coventry between 1706 and 1710.1

Child of Thomas Coventry, 2nd Earl of Coventry and Lady Anne Somerset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Anne Somerset1

F, #29100, b. 22 July 1673, d. 17 February 1763
Last Edited=26 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lady Anne Somerset
by Godfrey Kneller, 1691 2
     Lady Anne Somerset was born on 22 July 1673.1 She was the daughter of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell.1 She married Thomas Coventry, 2nd Earl of Coventry, son of Thomas Coventry, 1st Earl of Coventry and Winifred Edgcumbe, on 4 May 1691 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.1,3 She died on 17 February 1763 at age 89 at Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England.1 She was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.1 Her will (dated 28 May 1734 to December 1761) was probated on 10 May 1763.1,3
      Her married name became Coventry. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Somerset was styled as Countess of Coventry on 15 July 1699.

Child of Lady Anne Somerset and Thomas Coventry, 2nd Earl of Coventry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.