Ronald George Darroch1

M, #343811, b. 7 May 1904, d. 10 April 1957
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Ronald George Darroch was born on 7 May 1904.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Duncan Darroch, 6th of Gourock and Elizabeth Mabws Boughey.2 He married Diana Graburn Smith, daughter of William Humphrey Smith, on 7 September 1944.1 He died on 10 April 1957 at age 52.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He was with the Colonial Administration Service between 1926 and 1945 at Kenya.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1930 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1

Children of Ronald George Darroch and Diana Graburn Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Humphrey Smith1

M, #343812
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
     William Humphrey Smith was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.).1

Child of William Humphrey Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Diana Graburn Smith1

F, #343813, d. 11 December 1992
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
     Diana Graburn Smith was the daughter of William Humphrey Smith.2 She married Ronald George Darroch, son of Lt.-Col. Duncan Darroch, 6th of Gourock and Elizabeth Mabws Boughey, on 7 September 1944.1 She died on 11 December 1992.1
      From 7 September 1944, her married name became Darroch.

Children of Diana Graburn Smith and Ronald George Darroch

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Reverend Ronald Humphrey Darroch1

M, #343814, b. 15 November 1945
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
     Reverend Ronald Humphrey Darroch was born on 15 November 1945.1 He is the son of Ronald George Darroch and Diana Graburn Smith.2
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He was ordained in 1970.1 He was assistant Curate between 1970 and 1973 at St. Nicholas, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire, England.1 He graduated from Christs Church College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1971 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was a schoolmaster between 1974 and 1998.1 He was Chaplain and Head of Classics
between 1989 and 1998 at Old Swinford Hospital School, Stourbridge, Worcestershire, England.1 He lived in 2003 at 17 Viewlands Terrace, Perth, Perthshire, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alasdair Malcolm Darroch1

M, #343815, b. 18 February 1947
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
     Alasdair Malcolm Darroch was born on 18 February 1947.1 He is the son of Ronald George Darroch and Diana Graburn Smith.2 He married Elizabeth Lesley Humphrey, daughter of Leslie William Humphrey, on 15 July 1972.1
     He lived at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was a practising solicitor in 1971.2 He was a partner of Mills and Reeve between 1974 and 2000.1 He held the office of Recorder between 1996 and 2000.2 He held the office of Circuit Court Judge in 2000.2

Child of Alasdair Malcolm Darroch and Elizabeth Lesley Humphrey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Leslie William Humphrey1

M, #343816
Last Edited=13 Mar 2009

Child of Leslie William Humphrey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Lesley Humphrey1

F, #343817
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
     Elizabeth Lesley Humphrey is the daughter of Leslie William Humphrey.2 She married Alasdair Malcolm Darroch, son of Ronald George Darroch and Diana Graburn Smith, on 15 July 1972.1
      From 15 July 1972, her married name became Darroch.

Child of Elizabeth Lesley Humphrey and Alasdair Malcolm Darroch

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Gordon Humphrey Darroch1

M, #343818
Last Edited=13 Mar 2009
     Gordon Humphrey Darroch is the son of Alasdair Malcolm Darroch and Elizabeth Lesley Humphrey.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1036. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Elisabeth Darroch1

F, #343819, b. 7 March 1901
Last Edited=21 Oct 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Margaret Elisabeth Darroch was born on 7 March 1901.1 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Duncan Darroch, 6th of Gourock and Elizabeth Mabws Boughey.2 She married Vice-Admiral Lachland Donald Mackintosh, 29th of Mackintosh, son of Duncan Houston Mackintosh and Louisa Mary Kekewich, on 26 July 1927.1
      From 26 July 1927, her married name became Mackintosh.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1036. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Vice-Admiral Lachland Donald Mackintosh, 29th of Mackintosh1

M, #343820, b. 11 November 1896, d. 20 March 1957
Last Edited=23 Oct 2010
     Vice-Admiral Lachland Donald Mackintosh, 29th of Mackintosh was born on 11 November 1896.2 He was the son of Duncan Houston Mackintosh and Louisa Mary Kekewich.2 He married Margaret Elisabeth Darroch, daughter of Lt.-Col. Duncan Darroch, 6th of Gourock and Elizabeth Mabws Boughey, on 26 July 1927.1 He died on 20 March 1957 at age 60.2
     He was educated at Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, Devon, England.2 He was educated at Royal Naval College, Osborne, Isle of Wight, England.2 He was decorated with the award of the Distinguished Service Cross (D.S.C.) in 1918.1 He held the position of 29th Chief of Clan Mackintosh in 1938.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1943.1 He was decorated with the award of the U.S. Legion of Merit in 1943.2 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1943.2 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM George VI in 1947.2 He was Chief of Naval Air Equipment and Chief Naval Representative at the Ministry of Supply in 1948.2 He was Flag Officer, Germany in 1950.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Air Commodore in 1954 in the service of the No. 3510 (County of Inverness), Fighter Control Unit, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).2

Child of Vice-Admiral Lachland Donald Mackintosh, 29th of Mackintosh and Margaret Elisabeth Darroch

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1036. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]