John Cam Hobhouse, 1st and last Baron Broughton of Broughton-de-Gyfford1

M, #36711, b. 27 June 1786, d. 3 June 1869
Last Edited=26 Mar 2012
     John Cam Hobhouse, 1st and last Baron Broughton of Broughton-de-Gyfford was born on 27 June 1786 at Redland, Dorset, England.1 He was the son of Sir Benjamin Hobhouse, 1st Bt. and Charlotte Cam.1 He was baptised at Westbury-upon-Trym, Gloucestershire, England.1 He married Lady Julia Tomlinson Hay, daughter of George Hay, 7th Marquess of Tweeddale and Lady Hannah Charlotte Maitland, on 28 July 1828 at 3 Cumberland Place, London, England.1 He died on 3 June 1869 at age 82 at 42 Berkeley Square, London, England, without surviving male issue.1 His will was probated on 29 July 1869, at under £250,000.1
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1808 with a Bachelow of Arts (B.A.).1 In 1809 he went to Albania with Lord Byron.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1811 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 19 May 1814.1 Between December 1819 and February 1820 he was committed to Newgate Prison for his pamphley A trifling mistake, which the House of Commons held to be a breach of privilege.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westminster between 1820 and 1833.1 He was a partner of Whitbread and Company, Brewers at London, England.1 In 1830 he was one of the six founders of the Geographical Society.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Hobhouse, of Broughton-Gifford, Bradford-on-Avon, and Monkton Farleigh, co. Wilts [U.K., 1812] on 14 August 1831.2 He held the office of Secretary at War between 1832 and 1833.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 6 February 1832.1 He held the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland from March 1833 to May 1833.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Nottingham between 1834 and 1847.1 He was Chief Commissioner of Woods and Forests between July 1834 and November 1834.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Control between 1835 and 1841.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Control between 1846 and 1852.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Harwich between 1848 and 1851.1 He was created 1st Baron Broughton of Broughton-de-Gyfford, Wiltshire [U.K.] on 26 February 1851.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 23 February 1852.1 He wrote the book Recollections of a Long Life, published 1865, in 6 volumes.2
     On his death, his title became extinct.1

Children of John Cam Hobhouse, 1st and last Baron Broughton of Broughton-de-Gyfford and Lady Julia Tomlinson Hay

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 343. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 41. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 89. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Charles Edward Hope-Vere1

M, #36712, b. 3 October 1828, d. 16 January 1900
Last Edited=9 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Charles Edward Hope-Vere was born on 3 October 1828.1 He was the son of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay.1 He married Julia Craigie-Halkett, daughter of Maj.-Gen. John Craigie-Halkett, on 22 March 1866.1 He died on 16 January 1900 at age 71, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Julia Craigie-Halkett1

F, #36713, d. 13 January 1910
Last Edited=9 May 2010
     Julia Craigie-Halkett was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. John Craigie-Halkett.1 She married Charles Edward Hope-Vere, son of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay, on 22 March 1866.1 She died on 13 January 1910.1
      Her married name became Hope-Vere.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. John Craigie-Halkett1

M, #36714
Last Edited=9 May 2010
     Maj.-Gen. John Craigie-Halkett was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).1 He lived at Ravelrigg.1

Child of Maj.-Gen. John Craigie-Halkett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sophia Jane Hope-Vere1

F, #36715, b. circa 1818, d. 15 April 1878
Last Edited=9 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Sophia Jane Hope-Vere was born circa 1818. She was the daughter of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay.1 She died on 15 April 1878.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Harriet Hope-Vere1

F, #36716, b. circa 1819, d. 17 October 1883
Last Edited=30 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Harriet Hope-Vere was born circa 1819. She was the daughter of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay.1 She married, firstly, Sir Edward Sherlock Gooch, 6th Bt., son of Sir Thomas Sherlock Gooch, 5th Bt. and Marianne Whittaker, on 17 October 1839.1 She married, secondly, Major John St. Leger on 30 June 1858.1 She died on 17 October 1883.1
      From 17 October 1839, her married name became Gooch. From 30 June 1858, her married name became St. Leger.

Children of Harriet Hope-Vere and Sir Edward Sherlock Gooch, 6th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Edward Sherlock Gooch, 6th Bt.1

M, #36717, d. 9 October 1856
Last Edited=30 May 2011
     Sir Edward Sherlock Gooch, 6th Bt. was the son of Sir Thomas Sherlock Gooch, 5th Bt. and Marianne Whittaker.2 He married, firstly, Louisa Anna Maria Prescott, daughter of Sir George Beeston Prescott, 2nd Bt., on 23 January 1828.2 He married, secondly, Harriet Hope-Vere, daughter of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay, on 17 October 1839.1 He died on 9 October 1856.
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Suffolk.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Gooch, of Benacre Hall, Suffolk [G.B., 1746] on 18 December 1851.2

Children of Sir Edward Sherlock Gooch, 6th Bt. and Louisa Anna Maria Prescott

Children of Sir Edward Sherlock Gooch, 6th Bt. and Harriet Hope-Vere

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major John St. Leger1

M, #36718, d. 20 April 1868
Last Edited=9 May 2010
     Major John St. Leger married Harriet Hope-Vere, daughter of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay, on 30 June 1858.1 He died on 20 April 1868.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jane Hope-Vere

F, #36719, b. 3 December 1821, d. 11 June 1890
Last Edited=9 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Jane Hope-Vere was born on 3 December 1821.1 She was the daughter of James Joseph Hope-Vere and Lady Elizabeth Hay.2,3 She married John Henry Loftus, 3rd Marquess of Ely, son of John Loftus, 2nd Marquess of Ely and Anna Maria Dashwood, on 29 October 1844.3 She died on 11 June 1890 at age 68.3
      From 29 October 1844, her married name became Loftus. As a result of her marriage, Jane Hope-Vere was styled as Marchioness of Ely on 26 September 1845. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to HM Queen Victoria.3 She was invested as a Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.) 3rd Class.3

Children of Jane Hope-Vere and John Henry Loftus, 3rd Marquess of Ely

Citations

  1. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2353. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alix Chenevix-Trench1

F, #36720, b. 27 January 1983
Last Edited=26 Nov 2006
     Alix Chenevix-Trench was born on 27 January 1983.1,2 She is the daughter of John Richard Chenevix-Trench and Pauline Alexander.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 125. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1497] Georgia Chenevix Trench, "re: Trench Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 October 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Trench Family."