Christina Margaret Cameron1

F, #38991, b. 10 November 1913
Last Edited=25 Jul 2010
Christina, Viscountess Stopford 2
     Christina Margaret Cameron was born on 10 November 1913.1 She is the daughter of Admiral John Ewen Cameron and Marion Gertrude Granger.3 She married, firstly, James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown, son of Major James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown and Cicely Mary Birch, on 1 August 1934.1 She and James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown were divorced in 1946.1 She married, secondly, Captain Christopher Arthur Vian, son of Alsager Vian, on 6 October 1946.1
      Her married name became Stopford. From 6 October 1946, her married name became Vian.

Children of Christina Margaret Cameron and James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 656. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Admiral John Ewen Cameron1

M, #38992, b. 15 June 1874, d. 28 July 1939
Last Edited=29 Aug 2006
     Admiral John Ewen Cameron was born on 15 June 1874.1 He was the son of Ralph Abercromby Cameron and Charlotte Anne Heckstetter Yea Thompson.2 He married Marion Gertrude Granger, daughter of William Granger, on 14 February 1906.1 He died on 28 July 1939 at age 65.1
     He was commissioned in 1887, in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902.1 He gained the rank of Commander in 1905.1 He was invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1909 4th class.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1913.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1918.1 He was decorated with the award of the Officer, Legion of Honour.1 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1924.1 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1929.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Northumberland.1 He retired from the military in 1933, with the rank of Admiral, late of the Royal Navy.1 He lived at Brunton House, Christon Bank, Northumberland, England.1

Children of Admiral John Ewen Cameron and Marion Gertrude Granger

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 656. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Patricia Winthrop1

F, #38993, d. 30 March 2001
Last Edited=29 Apr 2007
     Patricia Winthrop was the daughter of Harry Stephen Winthrop.1 She married James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown, son of Major James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown and Cicely Mary Birch, on 23 February 1951.1 She died on 30 March 2001.2
      Her married name became Stopford. As a result of her marriage, Patricia Winthrop was styled as Countess of Courtown on 25 January 1957.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 212. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Harry Stephen Winthrop1

M, #38994, d. before 1963
Last Edited=26 Apr 2007
     Harry Stephen Winthrop died before 1963.
     He lived at Auckland, New Zealand.1

Child of Harry Stephen Winthrop

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 212. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

James Patrick Montagu Burgoyne Winthrop Stopford, 9th Earl of Courtown1

M, #38995, b. 19 March 1954
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
     James Patrick Montagu Burgoyne Winthrop Stopford, 9th Earl of Courtown was born on 19 March 1954.1 He is the son of James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown and Patricia Winthrop.1 He married Elizabeth Dunnett, daughter of Ian Rodger Dunnett, on 6 July 1985.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Berkshire College of Agriculture, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Viscount Stopford [I., 1762] on 23 July 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Courtown [I., 1762] on 23 July 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Saltersford, of Saltersford, co. Chester [G.B., 1796] on 23 July 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Courtown, co. Wexford [I., 1758] on 23 July 1975.1 He held the office of Government Whip of the House of Lords between 1995 and 1997.2 He held the office of Opposition Whip of the House of Lords between 1997 and 2000.2 He held the office of Elected Member of the House of Lords in 1999.2

Children of James Patrick Montagu Burgoyne Winthrop Stopford, 9th Earl of Courtown and Elizabeth Dunnett

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 212. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 923. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Hon. Jeremy Neville Stopford1

M, #38996, b. 22 June 1958
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
     Hon. Jeremy Neville Stopford was born on 22 June 1958.1 He is the son of James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown and Patricia Winthrop.1 He married Bronwen Milner, daughter of Lt.-Col. David MacDonald Milner, in 1984.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Irish Guards.1 He held the office of Equerry to HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother between 1982 and 1984.1 He was invested as a Lieutenant, Royal Victorian Order (L.V.O.).1

Children of Hon. Jeremy Neville Stopford and Bronwen Milner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Felicity Aileen Ann Stopford1

F, #38997, b. 17 December 1951
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
     Lady Felicity Aileen Ann Stopford was born on 17 December 1951.1 She is the daughter of James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown and Patricia Winthrop.1 She married, firstly, Leslie Edward Archer-Davis on 11 June 1977.1 She and Leslie Edward Archer-Davis were divorced in 1981.1 She married, secondly, John Andrew McIndoe on 11 March 1982.1 She and John Andrew McIndoe were divorced.1 She married, thirdly, Terry Rosenquist on 20 March 1997.1
      From 11 June 1977, her married name became Archer-Davis.1 From 11 March 1982, her married name became McIndoe.1 From 20 March 1997, her married name became Rosenquist.1 She lived in 2003 at 9 Franche Court Road, London, England.1

Child of Lady Felicity Aileen Ann Stopford and John Andrew McIndoe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Mary Christina Stopford1

F, #38998, b. 19 September 1936
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Mary Christina Stopford was born on 19 September 1936.1 She is the daughter of James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown and Christina Margaret Cameron.1 She married Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow, son of George Holborow, on 8 August 1959.1
      Her married name became Holborow. She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) in 1970.1 She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (D.St.J.).1 She held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall in 1994.1 She lived in 2003 at Ladock House, Ladock, Cornwall, England.1

Children of Lady Mary Christina Stopford and Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow1

M, #38999
Last Edited=29 Apr 2007
     Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow is the son of George Holborow.1 He married Lady Mary Christina Stopford, daughter of James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, 8th Earl of Courtown and Christina Margaret Cameron, on 8 August 1959.1
     He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (F.R.I.C.S.).1 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.).1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Cornwall in 1977.1

Children of Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow and Lady Mary Christina Stopford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Holborow1

M, #39000
Last Edited=29 Apr 2007
     George Holborow lived at Red House, Alderholt, Dorset, England.1

Child of George Holborow

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]