Arthur Strange Kattendyke David Archibald Gore, 8th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands1

M, #46101, b. 5 July 1910, d. 23 February 1983
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Arthur Strange Kattendyke David Archibald Gore, 8th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands was born on 5 July 1910.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore, 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Mathilde Jacqueline Marie Beauclerk Huyssen van Kattendijke.1 He married Fiona Bryde Colquhoun, daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt. and Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant, on 11 June 1937.1 He died on 23 February 1983 at age 72.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He was Asisstant Press Attaché to the British Legation to Berne between 1939 and 1940.2 He was Press Attaché to the British Legation to Lisbon between 1941 and 1942.2 He was Deputy Director of Overseas General Division, Ministry of Information between 1943 and 1945.2 He was Director of the Secretariat, Central Office of Information between 1945 and 1949.2 He succeeded as the 8th Viscount Sudley of Castle Gore, co. Mayo [I., 1758] on 28 December 1958.1 He succeeded as the 8th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands, co. Galway [I., 1762] on 28 December 1958.1 He succeeded as the 8th Baron Saunders of Deeps, co. Wexford [I., 1758] on 28 December 1958.1 He succeeded as the 4th Baron Sudley of Castle Gore, co. Mayo [U.K., 1884] on 28 December 1958.1 He succeeded as the 10th Baronet Saunders, of Newtown Gore, co. Mayo [I., 1662] on 28 December 1958.1

Children of Arthur Strange Kattendyke David Archibald Gore, 8th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Fiona Bryde Colquhoun

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 114. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Fiona Bryde Colquhoun1

F, #46102, b. 20 July 1918, d. 16 May 2013
Last Edited=27 Sep 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Fiona Bryde Colquhoun was born on 20 July 1918.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt. and Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant.1 She married Arthur Strange Kattendyke David Archibald Gore, 8th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands, son of Lt.-Col. Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore, 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Mathilde Jacqueline Marie Beauclerk Huyssen van Kattendijke, on 11 June 1937.1 She died on 16 May 2013 at age 94.2
     Her married name became Gore. After her marriage, Fiona Bryde Colquhoun was styled as Countess of Arran of the Arran Islands on 28 December 1958. In August 1980 a power boat racer, and the first woman to reach 100 mph on water (102 mph on Lake Windermere ).3 She was awarded the Segrave Trophy in 1981 ‘for outstanding courage on water or in the air.3' She lived in 2003 at Pimlico House, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.3

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 861. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 114. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt.1

M, #46103, b. 20 June 1887, d. 12 November 1948
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
     Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt. was born on 20 June 1887.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Sir Alan John Colquhoun of Luss, 6th Bt. and Justine Henrietta Kennedy.2 He married Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant, daughter of Francis John Tennant and Annie Geraldine Redmayne, on 10 February 1915.1 He died on 12 November 1948 at age 61.1
     He succeeded as the 7th Baronet Colquhoun, of Luss [G.B., 1786] on 14 March 1910.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was wounded.1 He was awarded the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1916 and bar (1918).1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the Scots Guards.1 He graduated with a Doctor of Law (LL.D.)1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the 9th Battalion, Argyll Sutherland Highlanders.1 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1932.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1934 in the Glasgow University Officer Training Corps.1 He held the office of Lord Rector of Glasgow University between 1934 and 1937.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire.1
He was appointed Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1937.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1939 in the Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).1 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland between 1940 and 1941.1 He was an enthusiastic proponent of the manly aspects of Highland stalking, going out in the deer forests himself barefoot.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt. and Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 861. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant1

F, #46104, d. 20 July 1974
Last Edited=14 May 2011
     Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant was the daughter of Francis John Tennant and Annie Geraldine Redmayne.2,1 She married Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt., son of Lt.-Col. Sir Alan John Colquhoun of Luss, 6th Bt. and Justine Henrietta Kennedy, on 10 February 1915.2 She died on 20 July 1974.2
     Her married name became Colquhoun.

Children of Geraldine Bryde Dinah Tennant and Lt.-Col. Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss, 7th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1569. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Suzanne Knickerbocker1

F, #46105
Last Edited=2 Oct 2007
     Suzanne Knickerbocker married, secondly, Sir Edward William Dutton Colt, 10th Bt., son of Major John Rochfort Colt and Angela Miriam Kyan, in 1979.1
     Her married name became Nelson.1 From 1979, her married name became Colt.1

Children of Suzanne Knickerbocker and Sir Edward William Dutton Colt, 10th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 862. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Laura Melissa Fortescue-Gore1

F, #46106, b. 14 June 1975
Last Edited=8 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Laura Melissa Fortescue-Gore was born on 14 June 1975.1 She is the daughter of Arthur Desmond Colquhoun Gore, 9th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Eleanor van Cutsem.1 She married Major James Anthony de L'Etang Duckworth-Chad, son of Anthony Nicholas George Duckworth-Chad and Elizabeth Sarah Wake-Walker.2
     Her married name became Duckworth-Chad.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 110. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Lady Elizabeth Fortescue1

F, #46107, b. 1 October 1926, d. 17 January 2010
Last Edited=23 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Elizabeth Fortescue was born on 1 October 1926.1 She was the daughter of Hugh William Fortescue, 5th Earl Fortescue and Hon. Margaret Helen Beaumont.1 She married Major William Lloyd John Baxendale, son of Captain Guy Vernon Baxendale, on 9 July 1946.1 She died on 17 January 2010 at age 83.2
     Her married name became Baxendale. She lived in 2003 at Hailwell House, Franfield, Sussex, EnglandG.1

Children of Lady Elizabeth Fortescue and Major William Lloyd John Baxendale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Major William Lloyd John Baxendale1

M, #46108, d. 1982
Last Edited=2 May 2010
     Major William Lloyd John Baxendale was the son of Captain Guy Vernon Baxendale.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Fortescue, daughter of Hugh William Fortescue, 5th Earl Fortescue and Hon. Margaret Helen Beaumont, on 9 July 1946.1 He died in 1982.1
     He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He gained the rank of Major in the Coldstream Guards.1 John.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1

Children of Major William Lloyd John Baxendale and Lady Elizabeth Fortescue

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Guy Vernon Baxendale1

M, #46109
Last Edited=19 Jun 2008
     Captain Guy Vernon Baxendale lived at Franfield Place, Sussex, EnglandG.1

Child of Captain Guy Vernon Baxendale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Andrew Annadale Sinclair1

M, #46110
Last Edited=13 Nov 2008
     Andrew Annadale Sinclair married Miranda Seymour, daughter of George Fitzroy Seymour and Hon. Rosemary Nest Scott-Ellis, on 25 October 1972.1 He and Miranda Seymour were divorced in 1986.1

Child of Andrew Annadale Sinclair and Miranda Seymour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]