Lt.-Col. Charles Francis Seymour1

M, #54441, b. 13 September 1819, d. 5 November 1854
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Charles Francis Seymour was born on 13 September 1819.1 He was the son of Colonel Sir Horace Beauchamp Seymour and Elizabeth Malet Palk.1 He died on 5 November 1854 at age 35, killed in action.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Scots Fusilier Guards.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.1 He fought in the Battle of Inkerman on 5 November 1854.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Admiral Frederick Beauchamp Paget Seymour, 1st and last Baron Alcester1

M, #54442, b. 12 April 1821, d. 30 March 1895
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Admiral Frederick Beauchamp Paget Seymour, 1st and last Baron Alcester was born on 12 April 1821 at Bruton Street, London, England.1,2 He was the son of Colonel Sir Horace Beauchamp Seymour and Elizabeth Malet Palk.1 He died on 30 March 1895 at age 73 at 22 Ryder Street, St. James's, London, England, unmarried.3 He was buried on 3 April 1895 at Woking Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Midshipman in 1834 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Commander in 1847.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1854.1 He was Captain of the H.M.S. Meteor, sailing this floating battery to Crimea and back to Portsmouth between 1855 and 1856.1 He fought in the Maori Wars between 1860 and 1861, where he was severley wounded.4 He was commander of the Naval Brigade between 1860 and 1861.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) on 16 July 1861.2 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria in 1866.1 He was Private Secretary to the First Lord of the Admiralty between 1868 and 1870.4 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1870.1 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between 1872 and 1874.1 He was commander of the Channel Fleet between 1874 and 1877.1 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1876.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1877.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet between 1880 and 1883.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 24 May 1881.2 He gained the rank of Admiral in 1882.1 He was created 1st Baron Alcester, of Alcester, co. Warwick [England] on 24 November 1882.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1885.3 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between 1885 and 1885.1
     On his death, his title became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 97. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 98.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Conway Frederick Charles Seymour1

M, #54443, b. 25 March 1823, d. 1 May 1914
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Conway Frederick Charles Seymour was born on 25 March 1823.1 He was the son of Frederick Charles William Seymour and Lady Mary Gordon.1 He died on 1 May 1914 at age 91.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 85th Regiment.1 He was Foreign Office Messenger between 1859 and 1900.1 He was Gentleman Usher of the Privy Chamber between 1878 and 1901.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Frederica Seymour1

F, #54444, d. 23 October 1902
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Mary Frederica Seymour was the daughter of Frederick Charles William Seymour and Lady Mary Gordon.1 She married General Rt. Hon. Sir Thomas Myddelton-Biddulph, son of Robert Myddelton Biddulph and Charlotte Myddelton, on 16 February 1857.1 She died on 23 October 1902.1
      Her married name became Myddelton-Biddulph. She held the office of Maid of Honour to HM Queen Victoria.1 She held the office of Honorary Woman of the Bedchamber to HM Queen Victoria.1 She was decorated with the award of the Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.) (3rd Class).1

Children of Mary Frederica Seymour and General Rt. Hon. Sir Thomas Myddelton-Biddulph

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Charles Yelverton, 2nd Viscount Avonmore1

M, #54445, b. 5 April 1762, d. 28 November 1814
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     William Charles Yelverton, 2nd Viscount Avonmore was born on 5 April 1762.1 He was the son of Barry Yelverton, 1st Viscount Avonmore and Mary Nugent.1 He married Mary Reade, daughter of John Reade, on 1 September 1787, by special licence, as she was a minor.1 He died on 28 November 1814 at age 52 at Clytha, Monmouthshire, Wales.1
     He held the office of Principal Registrar of the High Court of Chancery [Ireland].1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Yelverton [I., 1795] on 19 August 1805.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Avonmore, co. Cork [I., 1795] on 19 August 1805.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Avonmore, of Derry Island, co. Tipperary [I., 1800] on 19 August 1805.1

Children of William Charles Yelverton, 2nd Viscount Avonmore and Mary Reade

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 362. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 20. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 19.


Maj.-Gen. Frederick Horace Arthur Seymour1

M, #54446, b. 9 November 1836, d. 25 March 1914
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Maj.-Gen. Frederick Horace Arthur Seymour was born on 9 November 1836.1 He was the son of Frederick Charles William Seymour and Lady Augusta Hervey.1 He died on 25 March 1914 at age 77.1
     He gained the rank of Major-General in the service of the Rifle Brigade.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur Laurence Hervey Seymour1

M, #54447, b. 1838, d. 1859
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Arthur Laurence Hervey Seymour was born in 1838.1 He was the son of Frederick Charles William Seymour and Lady Augusta Hervey.1 He died in 1859.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Horace Alfred Damer Seymour1

M, #54448, b. 9 April 1843, d. 25 June 1902
Last Edited=1 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Sir Horace Alfred Damer Seymour was born on 9 April 1843.1 He was the son of Frederick Charles William Seymour and Lady Augusta Hervey.1 He married Elizabeth Mary Romilly, daughter of Lt.-Col. Frederick Romilly and Lady Elizabeth Amelia Jane Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, on 17 February 1880.1 He died on 25 June 1902 at age 59.1
     He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.1 He was Commissioner of Customs between 1885 and 1890.1 He was Deputy Chairman of Customs between 1890 and 1894.1 He was Deputy Master of the Mint between 1894 and 1902.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1898.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1902.1

Children of Sir Horace Alfred Damer Seymour and Elizabeth Mary Romilly

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Mary Romilly1

F, #54449, b. circa 1853, d. 17 April 1950
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
     Elizabeth Mary Romilly was born circa 1853.1 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Frederick Romilly and Lady Elizabeth Amelia Jane Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound.1 She married Sir Horace Alfred Damer Seymour, son of Frederick Charles William Seymour and Lady Augusta Hervey, on 17 February 1880.1 She died on 17 April 1950.1
      Her married name became Seymour. On 15 September 1902 she was granted by Royal Warrant the rank of a knight's widow.1 She was decorated with the award of the Medaille de la Reine Elisabeth.1

Children of Elizabeth Mary Romilly and Sir Horace Alfred Damer Seymour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Commander Ralph Frederick Seymour1

M, #54450, b. 6 January 1886, d. 4 October 1922
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Commander Ralph Frederick Seymour was born on 6 January 1886.1 He was the son of Sir Horace Alfred Damer Seymour and Elizabeth Mary Romilly.1 He died on 4 October 1922 at age 36.1
     He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Commander in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1916.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Anne of Russia (3rd Class with Swords).1 He was decorated with the award of the Commander, Order of the Redeemer of Greece.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1919.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]