Millicent de Cauntelo1

F, #651, d. before 7 January 1298/99
Last Edited=18 Apr 2012
     Millicent de Cauntelo was the daughter of William de Cauntelo and Eve de Briouze.1 She married, firstly, John de Mohaut.2 She married, secondly, Eon la Zouche, son of Roger la Zouche and Margaret (?), before 13 December 1273.1,2 She died before 7 January 1298/99.2
     She was also known as Milicent de Cantelowe.

Children of Millicent de Cauntelo and Eon la Zouche

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4290. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 129.

Eon la Zouche1

M, #652, d. 1279
Last Edited=18 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Eon la Zouche was the son of Roger la Zouche and Margaret (?).2 He married Millicent de Cauntelo, daughter of William de Cauntelo and Eve de Briouze, before 13 December 1273.3,4 He died in 1279.
     He lived at Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England.5 He was also known as Eudes la Zouche.6

Children of Eon la Zouche and Millicent de Cauntelo

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4289. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 580. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  6. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 129.

Joan de Cauntelo1

F, #653, d. 1271
Last Edited=3 Jun 2011
     Joan de Cauntelo was the daughter of William de Cauntelo and Eve de Briouze.1 She married Sir Henry de Hastings, son of Sir Henry de Hastings and Ada of Huntingdon.2 She died in 1271.2

Children of Joan de Cauntelo and Sir Henry de Hastings

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 194. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."

Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings1

M, #654, b. 6 May 1262, d. 10 February 1312/13
Last Edited=3 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings was born on 6 May 1262.1 He was the son of Sir Henry de Hastings and Joan de Cauntelo.1 He married, secondly, Isabel le Despenser, daughter of Hugh le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Winchester and Isabella de Beauchamp.2 He married, firstly, Isabel de Valence, daughter of William de Valence, Earl of Pembroke, in 1275.2 He died on 10 February 1312/13 at age 50.2
     He succeeded to the title of Lord Abergavenny [Feudal] on 18 October 1273.1 In 1290 he was one of three competitors for the crown of Scotland, through his mother.2 He was created 1st Lord Hastings [England by writ] on 24 June 1295, although he was first called to Parliament on 29 May 1290, however this is not considered to be a valid Parliament for the purposes of becoming a peer.3,2 He held the office of Lieutenant and Seneschal of Gascony in 1302.2

Children of Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings and Isabel de Valence

Children of Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings and Isabel le Despenser

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 347.
  4. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."

Sir Henry de Hastings1

M, #655, d. circa 5 March 1268/69
Last Edited=13 Sep 2013
     Sir Henry de Hastings was the son of Sir Henry de Hastings and Ada of Huntingdon.1 He married Joan de Cauntelo, daughter of William de Cauntelo and Eve de Briouze.1 He died circa 5 March 1268/69.1,2
     He fought in the Battle of Lewes in 1264, as a commander under Simon de Montfort.2 He held the office of Constable of Winchester Castle in 1265.2 He fought in the Battle of Evesham in 1265, where he was wounded and captured.2 He lived at Ashill, Norfolk, England.3

Children of Sir Henry de Hastings and Joan de Cauntelo

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 194. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1816. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."


John de Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings1

M, #656, b. 30 September 1286, d. 20 January 1324/25
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John de Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings was born on 30 September 1286.2 He was the son of Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings and Isabel de Valence.2,3 He married Juliane de Leyburn, Baroness Leyburn, daughter of Sir Thomas de Leyburn and Alice de Toni.1 He died on 20 January 1324/25 at age 38.4
     He succeeded to the title of Lord Abergavenny [Feudal] in 1313.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Hastings [E., 1295] on 23 May 1313.4 He fought in the Battle of Bannockburn in 1314.3

Child of John de Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Juliane de Leyburn, Baroness Leyburn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 195. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 23.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 24.

Joan FitzAlan1

F, #657, b. 1375, d. 14 November 1435
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.7%
     Joan FitzAlan was born in 1375.1 She was the daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel and Elizabeth de Bohun.2 She married Sir William Beauchamp, 1st Lord Bergavenny, son of Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick and Katherine Mortimer.1 She died on 14 November 1435.1 Her will (dated 10 January 1434/5) was probated on 19 November 1435.1
     As a result of her marriage, Joan FitzAlan was styled as Lady Bergavenny on 23 July 1392. On 15 December 1435 at Guildhall, London, England, an inquest was held.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 26. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 24.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Agnes de Mortimer1

F, #658, d. 25 July 1368
Last Edited=6 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Lady Agnes de Mortimer was the daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville.1 She married, secondly, John de Hakelut.2 She married, firstly, Laurence de Hastings, 1st Earl of Pembroke, son of John de Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Juliane de Leyburn, Baroness Leyburn, circa 29 May 1328.1,2 She died on 25 July 1368.2
      Her married name became de Hakelut.2 From circa 29 May 1328, her married name became de Hastings.1,2

Child of Lady Agnes de Mortimer and Laurence de Hastings, 1st Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth (?)1

F, #659, d. 1500
Last Edited=19 Jun 2008
     Elizabeth (?) married, firstly, Richard Naylor before 1482.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Bassett before 1483.1 She married, thirdly, John Stokker before 1484.1 She married, fourthly, Sir George Neville, 2nd Lord Abergavenny, son of Sir Edward Neville, 1st Lord Abergavenny and Elizabeth Beauchamp, Lady Bergavenny, after 1485.1 She died in 1500.1 Her will (dated 14 April 1500) was probated on 19 June 1500, in which she desccribes herself 'of Berghdenne, in the parish of Chartham, Kent'.1
      From before 1482, her married name became Naylor.1 From before 1483, her married name became Bassett.1 From before 1484, her married name became Stokker.1 From after 1485, her married name became Nevill.1 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth (?) was styled as Lady Bergavenny after 1485.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 31. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Stokker1

M, #660, d. circa September 1485
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     John Stokker married Elizabeth (?) before 1484.1 He died circa September 1485.1,2 His will (dated 23 September 1485) was probated on 12 September 1486.2
     He lived at St. George's, Eastcheap, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 31. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.