Beatrice de Mortimer1

F, #106961, d. 16 October 1383
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Beatrice de Mortimer was the daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville.2 She married, firstly, Edward of Brotherton, son of Thomas of Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk and Alice Hayles, circa May 1328.2 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose, son of Sir Piers de Brewose and Agnes (?), before 13 September 1337.1 She died on 16 October 1383.3
      From before 13 September 1337, her married name became de Brewose.1

Children of Beatrice de Mortimer and Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 86.

Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March1

M, #106962, b. 25 April 1287, d. 29 November 1330
Last Edited=29 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March was born on 25 April 1287.2 He was the son of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, 1st Lord Mortimer and Margaret de Fiennes. He married Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville, daughter of Sir Piers de Geneville and Jehan de la March, in 1301.2 He died on 29 November 1330 at age 43, executed.3
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of March.1 He and Isabelle de France were associated between 1327 and 1330.3 He held the office of Regent of England between 1327 and 1330, along with his lover, the Queen Consort Isabella of England.3

Children of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 90.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 339.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 161.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 130.

Mary Randyll1

F, #106963, b. 30 January 1682, d. 4 August 1728
Last Edited=15 Feb 2004
     Mary Randyll was born on 30 January 1682.1 She was the daughter of Morgan Randyll and Anne Gould.1 She married Gilbert Vane, 2nd Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle, son of Christopher Vane, 1st Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle and Lady Elizabeth Holles, in January 1704/5.1 She died on 4 August 1728 at age 46.1 She was buried at Bushey, Hertfordshire, England.1
      From January 1704/5, her married name became Vane.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Randyll was styled as Baroness Barnard of Barnard's Castle on 28 October 1723.

Children of Mary Randyll and Gilbert Vane, 2nd Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 426.

Sir Piers de Geneville1

M, #106964, b. 1256, d. before June 1292
Last Edited=29 Nov 2013
     Sir Piers de Geneville was born in 1256.2 He was the son of Geoffrey de Geneville, 1st Lord Geneville and Maud de Lacy.1,3 He married Jehan de la March, daughter of Hugues XII de Lusignan, Comte de la Marche and Jeanne de Fougères, before 11 October 1283.2 He died before June 1292.2
     He lived at Ludlow, Shropshire, England.4

Children of Sir Piers de Geneville and Jehan de la March

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 50. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 130.

Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose1

M, #106965, b. 8 September 1301, d. from 9 June 1361 to 16 June 1361
Last Edited=7 May 2011
     Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose was born on 8 September 1301.1 He was the son of Sir Piers de Brewose and Agnes (?).1 He married Beatrice de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville, before 13 September 1337.1 He died from 9 June 1361 to 16 June 1361.1
     He was also known as Thomas de Braose.2 He was created 1st Lord Brewose [England by writ] on 20 November 1348, although no descendant of his was summoned to Parl in this so-called peerage.1 He lived at Bidlington, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Sedgwick, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Bramley, Surrey, England.1 He lived at Bookham, Surrey, England.1 He lived at Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England.1 He lived at Manningford Bruce, Wiltshire, England.1 He lived at Chesworth, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Weaverthorpe, Yorkshire, England.1

Children of Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose and Beatrice de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 86.


Beatrice de Braose1

F, #106966
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.16%

Children of Beatrice de Braose and William de Say, 3rd Lord Say

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 86.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 112. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William de Say, 3rd Lord Say1

M, #106967, b. 1340, d. before 7 August 1375
Last Edited=7 May 2011
     William de Say, 3rd Lord Say was born in 1340.1 He was the son of Geoffrey de Say, 2nd Lord Say and Lady Maud de Beauchamp.2 He married Beatrice de Braose, daughter of Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose and Beatrice de Mortimer.1 He died before 7 August 1375.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Say [E., 1313] on 26 June 1359.3 He was invested as a Knight in October 1361.3

Children of William de Say, 3rd Lord Say and Beatrice de Braose

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 112. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir John de Brewose1

M, #106968, b. circa 1339, d. 3 February 1366/67
Last Edited=24 Jul 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Sir John de Brewose was born circa 1339.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose and Beatrice de Mortimer.2 A contract for the marriage of Sir John de Brewose and Elizabeth Mountagu was signed on 15 January 1360/61.1 He died on 3 February 1366/67, without issue.3
     He was also known as John de Braose.2 He was invested as a Knight.2 He lived at Weaverthorpe, Yorkshire, England.1 He lived at Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 309.

Susan Hamond1

F, #106969, b. 1710, d. 7 August 1759
Last Edited=24 Dec 2008
     Susan Hamond was born in 1710.1 She was the daughter of Anthony Hamond and Susan Walpole.1 She married Major James Hoste, son of James Hoste and Ann Burleigh.1 She died on 7 August 1759 at Sandringham, Norfolk, England.1
      Her married name became Hoste.1

Child of Susan Hamond and Major James Hoste

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Sir Thomas de Brewose1

M, #106970, b. circa 1352, d. 2 September 1395
Last Edited=24 Jul 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Sir Thomas de Brewose was born circa 1352.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose and Beatrice de Mortimer.2 He married Margaret (?) before 1395.1 He died on 2 September 1395.1 He was buried at Horsham, Sussex, England.1
     He was also known as Thomas de Braose.2 He lived in 1367 at Weaverthorpe, Yorkshire, England.1 He lived in 1367 at Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was invested as a Knight.2
     On 26 November 1383 he had livery of his inheritance, after his mother's death.1

Children of Sir Thomas de Brewose and Margaret (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 309. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 310.