John Ronald Moreton Macdonald, 18th of Largie and 24th of the Lee1

M, #82171, b. 25 May 1873, d. 10 September 1921
Last Edited=22 Apr 2014
     John Ronald Moreton Macdonald, 18th of Largie and 24th of the Lee was born on 25 May 1873.2 He was the son of Charles Moreton Macdonald, 17th of Largie and Elizabeth Hume Campbell.2 He married Daisy Maud Crabbe, daughter of Brig.-Gen. Eyre Macdonnell Stewart Crabbe, on 30 April 1906.2 He died on 10 September 1921 at age 48.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the 3rd Voluntary Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 He wrote the book A History of France.1 He lived at Largie Castle, Tayinloan, Argyllshire, ScotlandG.2

Children of John Ronald Moreton Macdonald, 18th of Largie and 24th of the Lee and Daisy Maud Crabbe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2379. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Daisy Maud Crabbe1

F, #82172, d. 1966
Last Edited=17 Dec 2011
     Daisy Maud Crabbe was the daughter of Brig.-Gen. Eyre Macdonnell Stewart Crabbe.1 She married John Ronald Moreton Macdonald, 18th of Largie and 24th of the Lee, son of Charles Moreton Macdonald, 17th of Largie and Elizabeth Hume Campbell, on 30 April 1906.1 She died in 1966.1
     From 30 April 1906, her married name became Moreton Macdonald.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Brig.-Gen. Eyre Macdonnell Stewart Crabbe1

M, #82173
Last Edited=16 Mar 2012
     Brig.-Gen. Eyre Macdonnell Stewart Crabbe gained the rank of Brigadier-General in the Grenadier Guards.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.)2 He lived at Glen Eyre, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.)1

Children of Brig.-Gen. Eyre Macdonnell Stewart Crabbe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie1

M, #82174, b. 6 January 1908, d. 27 July 1995
Last Edited=22 Apr 2014
     John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie was born on 6 January 1908.1 He was the son of John Ronald Moreton Macdonald, 18th of Largie and 24th of the Lee and Daisy Maud Crabbe.1 He married Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt., daughter of Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt. and Ann Christian Maxwell, on 22 April 1930.1 He died on 27 July 1995 at age 87.1,2
     He was given the name of John Moreton Macdonald at birth.1 He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1929 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was with the Forestry Commission in 1931.1 He was recognised by Lord Lyon King of Arms, and matriculated his arms at the Lyons Court on 16 September 1933.3 On 16 September 1933 his name was legally changed to John Maxwell Macdonald.3 He gained the rank of officer in the 8th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.1 He fought in the Second World War between 1939 and 1941, where he was wounded.1

Children of John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie and Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 29 July 1995. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt.1

F, #82175, b. 8 September 1906, d. 21 April 2011
Last Edited=25 May 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt. was born on 8 September 1906.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt. and Ann Christian Maxwell.1 She married John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie, son of John Ronald Moreton Macdonald, 18th of Largie and 24th of the Lee and Daisy Maud Crabbe, on 22 April 1930.1 She died on 21 April 2011 at age 104.3
     From 22 April 1930, her married name became Maxwell Macdonald.1 She succeeded as the 11th Baronetess Maxwell, of Pollok, co. Renfrew [N.S., 1682] on 30 May 1956. She lived in 2003 at Gortinanane House, Tayinloan, Argyllshire, ScotlandG.1

Children of Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt. and John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.


Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt.1

M, #82176, b. 6 June 1866, d. 30 May 1956
Last Edited=25 May 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt. was born on 6 June 1866.1 He was the son of Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, 9th Bt. and Lady Anne Maria Leslie-Melville.1 He married Ann Christian Maxwell, daughter of Sir Herbert Eustace Maxwell of Monreith, 7th Bt. and Mary Fletcher-Campbell, on 12 November 1901.1 He died on 30 May 1956 at age 89.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He succeeded as the 10th Baronet Maxwell, of Pollok, co. Renfrew [N.S., 1682] on 15 January 1878.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Lanarkshire Yeomanry Cavalry.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1894 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Glasgow College between 1895 and 1906.1 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of the City of Glasgow.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Renfrewshire.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Inverness-shire.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Glasgow University, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG, in 1907.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the 7th Battalion, Scottish Rifles.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1919 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1929.1 He was Chairman of the Forestry Commission between 1929 and 1932.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Edinburgh University, Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG, in 1934.1 On his death, his baronetcy became dormant.1

Child of Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt. and Ann Christian Maxwell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir John Ronald Maxwell Macdonald of Largie, 12th Bt.1

M, #82177, b. 22 May 1936
Last Edited=25 May 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir John Ronald Maxwell Macdonald of Largie, 12th Bt. was born on 22 May 1936.1 He is the son of John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie and Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt.1 He married Eleanor Ruth Laird, daughter of T. B. Laird, on 18 July 1964.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 He lived in 2003 at Gortinanane House, Tayinloan, Argyllshire, ScotlandG.1 He succeeded as the 12th Baronet Maxwell, of Pollok, co. Renfrew [N.S., 1682] on 21 April 2011.

Children of Sir John Ronald Maxwell Macdonald of Largie, 12th Bt. and Eleanor Ruth Laird

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Donald Maxwell Macdonald1

M, #82178, b. 9 November 1938
Last Edited=15 Dec 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Donald Maxwell Macdonald was born on 9 November 1938.1 He is the son of John Maxwell Macdonald, 19th of Largie and Dame Anne Stirling-Maxwell, 11th Bt.1 He married, firstly, Rosemary Jenkins, daughter of Robert Jenkins, on 8 September 1962.1 He and Rosemary Jenkins were divorced in 1976.1 He married, secondly, Margaret Anne Kingerley in 1977.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He lived in 2003 at 55 Park Walk, London, EnglandG.1

Children of Donald Maxwell Macdonald and Rosemary Jenkins

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Ann Christian Maxwell1

F, #82179, b. 5 September 1871, d. 5 April 1937
Last Edited=27 Oct 2014
     Ann Christian Maxwell was born on 5 September 1871.2 She was the daughter of Sir Herbert Eustace Maxwell of Monreith, 7th Bt. and Mary Fletcher-Campbell.2 She married Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt., son of Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, 9th Bt. and Lady Anne Maria Leslie-Melville, on 12 November 1901.1 She died on 5 April 1937 at age 65.1
     Her married name became Stirling-Maxwell.

Child of Ann Christian Maxwell and Sir John Stirling-Maxwell of Keir, 10th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Herbert Eustace Maxwell of Monreith, 7th Bt.1

M, #82180, b. 8 January 1845, d. 30 October 1937
Last Edited=27 Oct 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Sir Herbert Eustace Maxwell of Monreith, 7th Bt. was born on 8 January 1845.1 He was the son of Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, 6th Bt. and Helenora Shaw-Stewart.1 He married Mary Fletcher-Campbell, daughter of Henry Fletcher-Campbell, on 20 January 1869.1 He died on 30 October 1937 at age 92.1
     He succeeded as the 7th Baronet Maxwell, of Monreith, co. Wigtown [N.S., 1681] on 29 March 1877.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wigtownshire between 1880 and 1906.1 He held the office of a Lord of Treasury between 1886 and 1892.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1897.1 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.)1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the 3rd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wigtownshire between 1903 and 1935.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1933.1

Children of Sir Herbert Eustace Maxwell of Monreith, 7th Bt. and Mary Fletcher-Campbell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2649. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]