Richard Grosvenor, 1st Earl Grosvenor1

M, #9281, b. 18 June 1731, d. 5 August 1802
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
     Richard Grosvenor, 1st Earl Grosvenor was born on 18 June 1731.1 He was the son of Sir Robert Grosvenor, 6th Bt. and Jane Warre.1 He married Henrietta Vernon, daughter of Henry Vernon and Lady Henrietta Wentworth, on 19 July 1764.1 He died on 5 August 1802 at age 71.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Chester between 1754 and 1761.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Grosvenor, of Eaton, co. Chester [E., 1622] on 1 August 1755.2 He was created 1st Baron Grosvenor of Eaton, co. Chester [Great Britain] on 8 April 1761.1 He was created 1st Earl Grosvenor [Great Britain] on 5 July 1784.1 He was created 1st Viscount Belgrave [Great Britain] on 5 July 1784.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of Richard Grosvenor, 1st Earl Grosvenor and Henrietta Vernon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 190. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Henrietta Vernon

F, #9282, d. 2 January 1828
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
Henrietta, Lady Grosvenor
by Thomas Gainsborough, 1766 1
     Henrietta Vernon was the daughter of Henry Vernon and Lady Henrietta Wentworth.2 She married, firstly, Richard Grosvenor, 1st Earl Grosvenor, son of Sir Robert Grosvenor, 6th Bt. and Jane Warre, on 19 July 1764.3 She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. George de Hochepied, 6th Baron de Hochepied, son of Sir James Porter and Clarissa Catherine de Hochepied, on 15 September 1802 at Shoreham, Sussex, England.4,3 She died on 2 January 1828 at Ealing, London, England.4
     As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Vernon was styled as Baroness Grosvenor of Eaton on 19 July 1764. From 19 July 1764, her married name became Grosvenor. As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Vernon was styled as Countess Grosvenor on 5 July 1784. From 15 September 1802, her married name became Porter. From 6 May 1819, her married name became de Hochepied.4

Child of Henrietta Vernon and Richard Grosvenor, 1st Earl Grosvenor

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 8.2, page 24.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S3433] Marcel de Wel, "re: de Hochepied Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 14 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: de Hochepied Family."

Sir Gilbert de Umfreville1

M, #9283, b. 18 October 1390, d. 22 March 1420/21
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Sir Gilbert de Umfreville was born on 18 October 1390 at Harbottle Castle, Harbottle, Northumberland, England.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas de Umfreville and Agnes (?).1 He married Lady Anne de Neville, daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Margaret de Stafford, before 3 February 1412/13.2 He died on 22 March 1420/21 at age 30 at Baugé, Anjou, France, killed in action.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 19 February 1421/22.2
      On 18 December 1398 he inherited the Kyme property, Lincolnshire, on the death of Maud, Countess of Angus.1 He lived at Kyme, Lincolnshire, England.2 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415.1 He held the office of Captain of Caen on 30 September 1417.2 On 3 January 1418/19 he was commissioned, along with the Earls of Warwick and Salisbury, to treat for the surrender of Rouen.2 He held the office of Captain of Pontoise on 2 February 1418/19.2 He held the office of Captain of Eu on 12 February 1418/19.2 He held the office of Captain of Neufchâtel on 21 February 1418/19.2 He fought in the Battle of Baugé on 2 March 1420/21.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 151. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 152.

Lady Anne de Neville1

F, #9284
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.32%
     Lady Anne de Neville was the daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Margaret de Stafford.1 She married Sir Gilbert de Umfreville, son of Sir Thomas de Umfreville and Agnes (?), before 3 February 1412/13.1
      From before 3 February 1412/13, her married name became de Umfreville.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Ryther1

M, #9285
Last Edited=20 Aug 2003
     Sir John Ryther married Maud de Umfreville, daughter of Sir Thomas de Umfreville and Agnes (?), before 1421.1
     He lived at Ryther, Yorkshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Joan de Umfreville1

F, #9286, b. between 1389 and 1395, d. after 1446
Last Edited=20 Aug 2003
     Joan de Umfreville was born between 1389 and 1395.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas de Umfreville and Agnes (?).1 She married Sir Thomas Lambert before 1437.1 She died after 1446.1
      From before 1437, her married name became Lambert.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Saye

F, #9287
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002

Child of Elizabeth Saye and William Blount, 4th Baron Mountjoy

Elizabeth Courtenay1

F, #9288
Last Edited=2 May 2008
     Elizabeth Courtenay was the daughter of Sir Philip Courtenay and unknown daughter Hingeston.1 She married Edward Courtenay, 1st and last Earl of Devon, son of Sir Hugh Courtenay and Margaret Carminow.1
     As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Courtenay was styled as Countess of Devon on 26 October 1485.

Child of Elizabeth Courtenay and Edward Courtenay, 1st and last Earl of Devon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot

M, #9289, d. 7 September 1396
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
     Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot was the son of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot and Petronilla Butler. He married Ankaret Lestrange, daughter of John Lestrange, 4th Lord Strange (of Blackmere) and Mary FitzAlan, before 1383.1 He died on 7 September 1396.
      But this is usually seen as a fresh created rather than as a summons to attend Parl as a peer in right of his wife issue.2 On 3 March 1383 who was called to Parl as LORD (Baron) TALBOT (of Blackmere) between /4 and 17 Dec 1387.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Talbot [E., 1332] in 1387.

Child of Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot

Children of Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot and Ankaret Lestrange

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3473. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Ankaret Lestrange1

F, #9290, b. circa 1361, d. 1 June 1413
Last Edited=16 Mar 2013
     Ankaret Lestrange was born circa 1361.2 She was the daughter of John Lestrange, 4th Lord Strange (of Blackmere) and Mary FitzAlan.3 She married, firstly, Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot, son of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot and Petronilla Butler, before 1383.1 She married, secondly, Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnival, son of John de Neville, 3rd Lord Neville and Maud de Percy, before 4 July 1401.1 She died on 1 June 1413, four sons (see BP&B 2003 SHREWSBURY and WATERFORD, E, for subsequent history of the Baronies of Furnivall(e), Strange (of Blackmere) of the 1360 created and Talbot).2
      From before 1383, her married name became Talbot.1 In 1383 succeeded her elder niece according to later legal doctrine as BARONESS STRANGE in her own right.2 On 8 March 1400 married 2nd between /1 and 4 July 1401, as his 2nd wife, Thomas NEVILL(E), 6th LORD (Baron) FURNIVALL(E) in right of his 1st wife (he dspm 14 March 1406/7).2

Child of Ankaret Lestrange and Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnival

Children of Ankaret Lestrange and Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3473. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 345. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.