Marie Wilhelmine Luck

F, #96301, b. between 1842 and 1843, d. 1934
Last Edited=5 Feb 2004
     Marie Wilhelmine Luck was born between 1842 and 1843. She married Franz Eberhard Graf zu Erbach-Erbach, son of Karl II Graf zu Erbach-Erbach and Anna Sophie Gräfin zu Erbach-Fürstenau, in 1880. She died in 1934.
     She was also known as Frau von Lichtenburg.

Luise Gräfin zu Erbach-Erbach

F, #96302, b. 1819, d. 1894
Last Edited=31 Jul 2005
     Luise Gräfin zu Erbach-Erbach was born in 1819. She was the daughter of Karl II Graf zu Erbach-Erbach and Anna Sophie Gräfin zu Erbach-Fürstenau. She died in 1894.
     She gained the title of Gräfin zu Erbach-Erbach.

Ruperta Sibyl Bromley1

F, #96303, b. 15 October 1901, d. 6 September 1984
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Ruperta Sibyl Bromley was born on 15 October 1901.1 She was the daughter of Sir Robert Bromley, 6th Bt. and Hon. Lilian Pauncefote.1 She married John Lister Shand, son of Sir Charles Lister Shand, on 3 June 1924.1 She and John Lister Shand were divorced in 1933.1 She died on 6 September 1984 at age 82.1
      Her married name became Shand.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 519. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Steuart Maconchy1

M, #96304
Last Edited=7 Feb 2010
     John Steuart Maconchy is the son of John Maconchy.2 He married Henrietta Frances Doyne, daughter of Reverend Charles William Doyne and Charlotte Stannus, on 13 March 1847.3
     He lived at Kilvare, Templeogue, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was also known as John Stuart Maconchy.3

Child of John Steuart Maconchy and Henrietta Frances Doyne

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 181. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 4th ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1958), page 565. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 379. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Dudley Bard1

M, #96305, b. circa 1666, d. 13 July 1686
Last Edited=6 Aug 2006
     Dudley Bard was born illegitimately. His father was a "Prince Rupert" circa 1666.1 He was the son of Rupert von der Pfalz, Duke of Cumberland and Hon. Frances Bard.1 He died on 13 July 1686 at Buda, Hungary, killed in action.1
     He was also known as Robert Dudley.2 He fought in the siege of Buda in 1686.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 106. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 228. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Mrs. Margaret Hughes

F, #96306, b. 1630, d. 1685
Last Edited=2 Jul 2011
Margaret Hughes
by Sir Peter Lely, 1660 1
     Mrs. Margaret Hughes was born in 1630.2 She died in 1685.2
     She was a celebrated actress.3 She and Rupert von der Pfalz, Duke of Cumberland were associated.

Child of Mrs. Margaret Hughes and Rupert von der Pfalz, Duke of Cumberland

Citations

  1. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 571. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ruperta Hughes1

F, #96307, b. 1671, d. circa 24 July 1741
Last Edited=4 Mar 2012
     Ruperta Hughes was born illegitimately in 1671.1 She was the daughter of Rupert von der Pfalz, Duke of Cumberland and Mrs. Margaret Hughes.1 She married Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe, son of John Grubham Howe and Lady Annabella Scrope. She died circa 24 July 1741.2 She was buried on 27 July 1741 at Binstead, Hampshire, England.2
      Her married name became Howe.

Children of Ruperta Hughes and Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S5877] Thomas Wilson, "re: Howe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 16 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Howe Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1986. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1869] Tyson Tyson-Woodcock, "re: Howe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 August 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Howe Family."


Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe1

M, #96308, d. 26 September 1709
Last Edited=18 Feb 2012
     Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe was the son of John Grubham Howe and Lady Annabella Scrope.1 He married Ruperta Hughes, daughter of Rupert von der Pfalz, Duke of Cumberland and Mrs. Margaret Hughes. He died on 26 September 1709. He was buried on 29 September 1709 at Binstead, Hampshire, England.2
     He was Envoy to Hanover.3

Children of Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe and Ruperta Hughes

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S5877] Thomas Wilson, "re: Howe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 16 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Howe Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1986. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1869] Tyson Tyson-Woodcock, "re: Howe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 August 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Howe Family."

Major William Howe1

M, #96309, b. 24 March 1699/0, d. 28 July 1733
Last Edited=21 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Major William Howe was baptised on 24 March 1699/0.2,3 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe and Ruperta Hughes.2 He married Elizabeth Pauncefote, daughter of William Pauncefote.3 He died on 28 July 1733 at age 33.3
     He lived at Beckenham, Lincolnshire, England.2

Child of Major William Howe and Elizabeth Pauncefote

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 519. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Pauncefote1

F, #96310
Last Edited=21 Nov 2008
     Elizabeth Pauncefote is the daughter of William Pauncefote.2 She married Major William Howe, son of Lt.-Gen. Emanuel Scrope Howe and Ruperta Hughes.3
      Her married name became Howe.

Child of Elizabeth Pauncefote and Major William Howe

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 519. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]