Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Prinz von Preußen1

M, #103021, b. 30 October 1794, d. 27 July 1863
Last Edited=15 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.94%
Friedrich Wilhelm and Wilhelm zu Solms-Braunfels (l-r) 2
     Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Prinz von Preußen was born on 30 October 1794.1 He was the son of Friedrich Ludwig Karl Prinz von Preußen and Friederike Luise Karoline Sophie Charlotte Alexandrine Herzogin von Mecklenburg-Strelitz. He married Wilhelmine Luise Prinzessin von Anhalt-Bernburg, daughter of Alexis Friedrich Christian Herzog von Anhalt-Bernburg and Marie Friederike Prinzessin von Hessen-Kassel, on 21 November 1817 at Ballenstedt, Germany.1 He died on 27 July 1863 at age 68.1
     He gained the title of Prinz von Preußen.1

Children of Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Prinz von Preußen and Wilhelmine Luise Prinzessin von Anhalt-Bernburg

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 72. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Sir William Phelip1

M, #103022
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Sir William Phelip lived at Dennington, Suffolk, England.1

Child of Sir William Phelip and Julian Erpingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Henry Knyvett1

M, #103023
Last Edited=17 Jun 2008
     Sir Henry Knyvett was the son of Sir Henry Knyvett.2 He married Elizabeth Stumpe, daughter of Sir James Stump and Bridget Bayton.3
     He lived at Charlton, Wiltshire, England.4

Children of Sir Henry Knyvett and Elizabeth Stumpe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 174. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 309. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S2049] Russell Downe, "re: Millington-Drake Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 17 December 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Millington-Drake Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 401.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 824. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Julian Erpingham1

F, #103024
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Julian Erpingham is the daughter of Sir Robert Erpingham.1

Child of Julian Erpingham and Sir William Phelip

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex1

M, #103025, b. 22 January 1591, d. 14 September 1646
Last Edited=29 Dec 2011
     Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex was baptised on 22 January 1591 at Seething Lane, The City, London, England.2 He was the son of Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex and Frances Walsingham.2,1 He married, firstly, Lady Frances Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett, on 5 January 1605/6.2 He and Lady Frances Howard were divorced in October 1613 on the trumped-up charge that he was impotent.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Paulet, daughter of Sir William Paulet, on 11 March 1630/31 at Netley, Hampshire, England.2,3 He died on 14 September 1646 at age 55 at Essex House, the Strand, Covent Garden, London, England, without surviving issue.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 On 18 April 1604 his father's attainder was reveresed, and his titles restored.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Essex [E., 1572] on 18 April 1604.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Bourchier [E., 1348] on 18 April 1604.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Hereford [E., 1550] on 18 April 1604.2 He was educated at Merton College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was commander of the Cadiz Expedition in 1612.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Staffordshire between 1612 and 1646.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1639 in the service of the Charles II's Army.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Yorkshire from 1641 to 1642.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in February 1640/41.2 Circa 1642 he went over to the Parliamentary side.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Shropshire in 1642.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Herefordshire in 1642.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Montgomeryshire in 1642.2 He was General of the Army of the Parliament between 1642 and 1645.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     
     On his death, the Earldom of Essex became extinct, and the Baronies of Ferrers and Bourchier fell into abeyance between his two sisters.1

Child of Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex and Elizabeth Paulet

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1876. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S3997] Rich Horton, "re: Berridge Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Berridge Family."
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Sir Robert Erpingham1

M, #103026
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Sir Robert Erpingham lived at Erpingham, Norfolk, England.1

Child of Sir Robert Erpingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lord William Howard

M, #103027, b. 19 December 1563, d. 7 October 1640
Last Edited=16 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Lord William Howard was born on 19 December 1563. He was the son of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Hon. Margaret Audley.1 He married Elizabeth Dacre, daughter of Thomas Dacre, 4th Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Elizabeth Leyburne, on 28 October 1577.2 He died on 7 October 1640 at age 76.2
      Lord William Howard also went by the nick-name of 'Belted Will'.2 Lord William Howard also went by the nick-name of 'Bald Willy'.2 He lived at Naworth Castle, Brampton, Cumberland, England. He acquired Naworth Castle and Hinderskelfe (now Howard Castle) through his wife.2 In 1603 he was restored in blood (following his father's attainder) by Act of Parliament.2 He held the office of Warden of the Western Marches.2

Child of Lord William Howard

Children of Lord William Howard and Elizabeth Dacre

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John de Moleyns1

M, #103028
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004

Child of John de Moleyns

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Isabel de Clare1

F, #103029, b. 10 March 1262/63, d. 1333
Last Edited=18 Sep 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Isabel de Clare was born on 10 March 1262/63.1 She was the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Alice de Lusignan.1 She married Maurice de Berkeley, 2nd Lord Berkeley, son of Thomas de Berkeley, 1st Lord Berkeley and Joan de Ferrers, circa 1316.1 She died in 1333, without issue.1
      Her married name became de Berkeley.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 129. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Joan de Clare

F, #103030, b. circa 1268
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Joan de Clare was born circa 1268. She was the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Alice de Lusignan.