Agnes de Poynings1

F, #102991, d. 12 June 1403
Last Edited=3 Jun 2015
     Agnes de Poynings was the daughter of Michael de Poynings, 1st Lord Poynings and Joan Rokesley.1 She married, firstly, William Bardolf, 4th Lord Bardolf, son of Sir John Bardolf, 3rd Lord Bardolf and Elizabeth d'Amorie, Lady d'Amorie, after 10 February 1365/66.1,2 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Mortimer after 10 April 1386.1 She died on 12 June 1403.1 Her will was proven (by probate) on 13 June 1403, where she directed to be buried at Trinity Priory, Aldgate, London.1
      From after 10 February 1365/66, her married name became Bardolf.1 From after 10 April 1386, her married name became Mortimer.1 Her last will was dated 9 January 1402/3.

Children of Agnes de Poynings and William Bardolf, 4th Lord Bardolf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Joan Rokesley1

F, #102992
Last Edited=5 Jul 2014
     Joan Rokesley is the daughter of Sir Richard Rokesley.1,2 She married, firstly, Sir John de Moleyns, son of John de Moleyns.1 She married Michael de Poynings, 1st Lord Poynings, son of Sir Thomas de Poynings and Agnes de Rokesley.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 65, which states that her parentage is unknown. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir Richard Rokesley1

M, #102993
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004

Child of Sir Richard Rokesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 65, which states that her parentage is unknown. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir John de Moleyns1

M, #102994
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Sir John de Moleyns is the son of John de Moleyns.2 He married Joan Rokesley, daughter of Sir Richard Rokesley.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey1

M, #102995, b. between 1516 and 1518, d. 19 January 1546/47
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey 2
     Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey was born between 1516 and 1518.3 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk and Lady Elizabeth Stafford.1 He married Lady Frances de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Trussel, in 1532.3 He died on 19 January 1546/47, he was beheaded for treason.3
     He was styled as Earl of Surrey.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) between 1536 and 1541.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1541.3 He held the office of Steward of the Duchy of Lancaster in 1543.3 He was a poet, and pioneer of the Shakesperian sonnet and blank verse.3 He imprudently remarked that his father would be a good choice for guardian for the young Prince Edward.3 He held the office of Governor of Guisnes in August 1545.3 He held the office of Governor of Boulogne between September 1545 and March 1545/46.3

Children of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2906. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 559.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 138.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 549.


Alice de Lusignan1

F, #102996
Last Edited=9 May 2008
     Alice de Lusignan is the daughter of Hugues XI de Lusignan, Comte de la Marche.1 She married Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester, son of Richard de Clare, 5th Earl of Gloucester and Matilda de Lacy, circa 1253. She and Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester were divorced in 1271.
     She was also known as Alice Plantagenet.2 From circa 1253, her married name became de Clare.

Children of Alice de Lusignan and Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 129. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon1

M, #102997, b. circa 1520, d. 28 January 1581/82
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon was born circa 1520.1 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk and Lady Elizabeth Stafford.2 He married, fourthly, Margaret Manning, daughter of Henry Manning.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Marney, daughter of unknown Marney, 2nd Baron Marney and Christian Newburgh, between 1526 and 1542.1 He married, secondly, Gertrude Lyte, daughter of William Lyte, after 1565.1 He married, thirdly, Mabel Burton, daughter of Nicholas Burton, on 7 June 1576.1 He died on 28 January 1581/82.1
     He was invested as a Knight in 1547.1 In 1553 he was restored in blood after his father's attainder.1 He was created 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon, co. Dorset [England] on 13 January 1558/59.1

Children of Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon and Elizabeth Marney

Child of Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon and Mabel Burton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2907. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Frances de Vere1

F, #102998, b. circa 1517, d. 30 June 1577
Last Edited=5 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lady Frances de Vere
by Holbein the Younger 2
     Lady Frances de Vere was born circa 1517. She was the daughter of John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Trussel.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Staynings.3 She married, firstly, Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey, son of Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk and Lady Elizabeth Stafford, in 1532.3 She died on 30 June 1577.3
      Her married name became Staynings.3 From 1532, her married name became Howard.

Children of Lady Frances de Vere and Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2906. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk1

M, #102999, b. 10 March 1537/38, d. 2 June 1572
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk
By Hans Eworth2
     Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk was born on 10 March 1537/38.3 He was the son of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere.4,3 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Fitzalan, daughter of Henry Fitzalan, 12th/19th Earl of Arundel and Lady Catherine Grey, on 30 March 1555.3 He married, secondly, Hon. Margaret Audley, daughter of Thomas Audley, 1st and last Baron Audley of Walden and Elizabeth Grey, from 10 December 1558 to 2 March 1588/89.5,3 He married, thirdly, Elizabeth Leyburne, daughter of Sir James Leyburne, on 29 January 1566.3 He died on 2 June 1572 at age 34 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England, beheaded.4 He was also reported to have died beheaded on 30 September 1572.3 He was buried at Tower of London, The City, London, England.
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1553.3 He succeeded to the title of 14th Lord Segrave [E., 1295] in 1553.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Mowbray [E., 1295] in 1553.1 On 2 September 1553 he was restored to his honours.1 He held the office of First Gentleman of the Bedchamber to King Philip between July 1554 and August 1554, (husband of Queen Mary).3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Norfolk [E., 1483] on 25 August 1554.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Surrey [E., 1483] on 25 August 1554.3 He held the office of Vice-President of the Council.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk and Suffolk in 1558.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1559.3 He was Lieutenant-General in North from 1559 to 1560.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1562.3 He was decorated with the award of the Knight, Order of St. Michael of France in January 1565/66.3 On 16 January 1572 he was attainted for high treason for his involvement in the Ridolfi Plot (for which he was probably innocent).6

Child of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Lady Mary Fitzalan

Children of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Hon. Margaret Audley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 350.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 252.

Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton1

M, #103000, b. 24 February 1539/40, d. 15 June 1614
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton was born on 24 February 1539/40 at Shottesham, Norfolk, England.2 He was the son of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere.1 He died on 15 June 1614 at age 74, unmarried.1
     He was educated at King's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 On 8 May 1559 he was restored, following his father's attainder.3 He graduated from Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1566 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1568 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He held the office of Constable of Dover Castle.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1603.1 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports from January 1603/4 to 1614.3 He held the office of Joint Commissioner for Earl Marshal from February 1603/4 to February 1604/5.3 He was created 1st Earl of Northampton [England] on 13 March 1603/4.1 He was created 1st Baron of Marnhull, co. Dorset [England] on 13 March 1603/4.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk in 1605.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1605.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hertfordshire between January 1605 and August 1605.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1608 and 1614.3 He held the office of First Commissioner of Treasury between 1612 and 1614.3 He built Audley End and Northampton House, Strand, London.3 On his death, his titles became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2906. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 674. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]