Hon. Sacha William Robin Gurdon1

M, #10491, b. 12 August 1970
Last Edited=9 Sep 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Hon. Sacha William Robin Gurdon was born on 12 August 1970.2 He is the son of Philip Bertram Gurdon, 3rd Baron Cranworth of Letton and Cranworth and Frances Henrietta Montagu Douglas Scott.1,2 He married Susannah Hilaré Myfanwy Bates, daughter of Martin Graves Bates and Susan Myfanwy Prudence Ryder, on 1 December 2001.1
      Hon. Sacha William Robin Gurdon usually went by his middle name of Robin.1

Child of Hon. Sacha William Robin Gurdon and Susannah Hilaré Myfanwy Bates

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 287. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Lord Richard Charles Percy1

M, #10492, b. 11 February 1921, d. 20 December 1989
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lord Richard Charles Percy was born on 11 February 1921.1 He was the son of Alan Ian Percy, 8th Duke of Northumberland and Lady Helen Magdalan Gordon-Lennox.1 He married, firstly, Sarah Jane Elizabeth Norton, daughter of Petre Norton, on 10 September 1966.1 He married, secondly, Hon. Clayre Campbell, daughter of Brigadier Alastair Campbell, 4th Baron Stratheden of Cupar and Campbell of St. Andrews and Jean Helen St. Clair Anstruther-Gray, in 1979.1 He died on 20 December 1989 at age 68.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Captain between 1941 and 1945 in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1 He was educated at Durham University, Durham, County Durham, England.1 He was a lecturer in zoology at Newcastle University, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel between 1959 and 1961 in the service of the Northumberland Hussars (TA).1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Northumberland in 1968.1

Children of Lord Richard Charles Percy and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Norton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2947. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lord Geoffrey William Percy1

M, #10493, b. 8 July 1925, d. 4 December 1984
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lord Geoffrey William Percy was born on 8 July 1925.1 He was the son of Alan Ian Percy, 8th Duke of Northumberland and Lady Helen Magdalan Gordon-Lennox.1 He married Mary Elizabeth Lea, daughter of Ralph Lea, on 27 May 1955.1 He died on 4 December 1984 at age 59.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant between 1943 and 1944 in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1

Child of Lord Geoffrey William Percy and Mary Elizabeth Lea

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2947. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sarah Jane Elizabeth Norton1

F, #10494, d. 1978
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
     Sarah Jane Elizabeth Norton was the daughter of Petre Norton.1 She married Lord Richard Charles Percy, son of Alan Ian Percy, 8th Duke of Northumberland and Lady Helen Magdalan Gordon-Lennox, on 10 September 1966.1 She died in 1978.1
      Her married name became Percy.

Children of Sarah Jane Elizabeth Norton and Lord Richard Charles Percy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2947. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Elizabeth Lea1

F, #10495
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
     Mary Elizabeth Lea is the daughter of Ralph Lea.1 She married Lord Geoffrey William Percy, son of Alan Ian Percy, 8th Duke of Northumberland and Lady Helen Magdalan Gordon-Lennox, on 27 May 1955.1
      Her married name became Percy.

Child of Mary Elizabeth Lea and Lord Geoffrey William Percy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2947. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond1

M, #10496, b. 27 December 1845, d. 18 January 1928
Last Edited=10 Mar 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond was born on 27 December 1845 at Portland Place, London, England.2 He was the son of Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 6th Duke of Richnond and Frances Harriett Greville.1 He married, firstly, Amy Mary Ricardo, daughter of Percy Ricardo, on 10 November 1868 at London, England.1 He married, secondly, Isabel Sophie Craven, daughter of William George Craven and Lady Mary Catherine Yorke, on 3 July 1882.3 He died on 18 January 1928 at age 82.
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of officer in 1865 in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for West Sussex between 1869 and 1885.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of the Royal Company of Archers.1 He held the office of County Alderman for Sussex.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Chichester between 1885 and 1888.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.).1 He held the office of Militia Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria between 1896 and 1903.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Morayshire and Banffshire.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the 3rd Royal Sussex Regiment.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1901 and 1902, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1902.1 He held the office of Militia Aide-de-Camp to HM King Edward VII between 1903 and 1910.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Duke of Lennox [S., 1675] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Darnley [S., 1675] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord of Torboulton [S., 1675] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of March [E., 1675] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron of Settrington, co. York [E., 1675] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Duke of Richmond [E., 1675] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Duc d'Aubigny [France, 1684] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Kinrara, co. Inverness [U.K., 1876] on 27 September 1903.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Gordon [U.K., 1876] on 27 September 1903.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1904.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Sussex.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1905.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Sussex.1 He held the office of Militia Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V between 1910 and 1920.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Aberdeen University in 1917.1

Children of Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond and Amy Mary Ricardo

Children of Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond and Isabel Sophie Craven

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 847. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 601.

Algernon Alan Percy1

M, #10497, b. 17 March 1969
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
     Algernon Alan Percy was born on 17 March 1969.1 He is the son of Lord Richard Charles Percy and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Norton.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He lived in 2003 at Friar's Well Farmhouse, Hulme Park, Northumberland, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2947. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Adam Johnstone of that Ilk1

M, #10498, b. before 1413, d. before May 1455
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     Sir Adam Johnstone of that Ilk was born before 1413.1 He was the son of Sir John Johnstone.1 He married, secondly, Janet Dunbar, daughter of George Dunbar, 10th Earl of Dunbar and Beatrice (?), after 1433.1 He died before May 1455.1
     He fought in the Battle of Sark on 23 October 1448.1 In 1455 he helped to suppress the rebellion of the Douglas' against the King, for which he was granted the lands of Pettinain.1

Child of Sir Adam Johnstone of that Ilk

Children of Sir Adam Johnstone of that Ilk and Janet Dunbar

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

George Dunbar, 10th Earl of Dunbar1

M, #10499, b. circa 1370, d. between 1455 and 1457
Last Edited=17 Mar 2011
     George Dunbar, 10th Earl of Dunbar was born circa 1370.1 He was the son of George Dunbar, 9th Earl of Dunbar and Christian de Seton.1,2 He married, firstly, Beatrice (?).3 He married, secondly, Alice Hay, daughter of Sir William Hay of Lochorwart and Yester and Alice de la Haye, on 7 August 1421, although this marriage may not have occured at all.3 He died between 1455 and 1457.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of March [S., c. 1290] circa 1420.3 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Dunbar [S., c. 1115] circa 1420.3 He was invested as a Knight in 1424.3 He was simultaneously fobbed off with the cosmetic title, Earl of Buchan (never assumed by George and conferred to another person altogether a few years after).3 In 1434 he was deprived of the Earldom by King James I on the pretext that the allegiance renewed by 9th Earl after 1406 had been invalid since it was negotiated with a Regent rather than King regnant, hence that the Earldom and estates remained forfeited because of the 9th Earl's treason. The true reason was King James's desire to end the power of the only intermittently loyal Earls of Dunbar once and for all.3 As a result he took flight to England, where he was paid a paltry sum from Scottish sources till his death.3

Children of George Dunbar, 10th Earl of Dunbar and Beatrice (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 509. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1205. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume III, page 277. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Henry Algernon George Percy, Earl Percy1

M, #10500, b. 21 January 1871, d. 30 December 1909
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Henry Algernon George Percy, Earl Percy was born on 21 January 1871.1 He was the son of Henry George Percy, 7th Duke of Northumberland and Lady Edith Campbell.1 He died on 30 December 1909 at age 38, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1892 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for South Kensington between 1895 and 1909.2 He wrote the book Notes of a Diary in Asiatic Turkey, published 1898.2 He was styled as Earl Percy between 1899 and 1909.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Northumberland.1 He was trustee for the National Portrait Gallery in 1901.2 He wrote the book The Highlands of Asiatic Tukey, published 1901.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary for India between 1902 and 1903.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Foreign Affairs between 1903 and 1905.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2946. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]