Henrietta FitzJames

F, #105051, b. 1667, d. 3 April 1730
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
     Henrietta FitzJames was born in 1667 illegitimately.1 She was the daughter of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Arabella Churchill.2,3 She married, firstly, Henry Waldegrave, 1st Baron Waldegrave of Chewton on 29 November 1683.4 She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. Piers Butler, 3rd Viscount of Galmoye, son of Edward Butler, 2nd Viscount of Galmoye and Eleanor Whyte, on 3 April 1695.4 She died on 3 April 1730.4 She was buried on 7 April 1730 at Navestock, Essex, England.5
      From 29 November 1683, her married name became Waldegrave. From 3 April 1695, her married name became Butler.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 262. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 199. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1866. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 610. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Arabella FitzJames1

F, #105052, b. circa 1674, d. 7 November 1704
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
     Arabella FitzJames was born circa 1674 illegitimately.2 She was the daughter of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Arabella Churchill.3 She died on 7 November 1704.2
     She was also known as Ignatia.1 She was a Benedictine nun in 1690 at Pontoise.2,3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 262. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1866. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Lady Catherine Darnley1

F, #105053, b. circa 1681, d. 13 March 1743
Last Edited=6 Jan 2013
Catherine, Countess of Buckingham 2
     Lady Catherine Darnley was born circa 1681 illegitimately.3,1 She was the daughter of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester.1 She married, firstly, James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey, son of James Annesley, 2nd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Elizabeth Manners, on 28 October 1699 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 She and James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey were divorced on 12 June 1701.4 She married, secondly, John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby, son of Edmund Sheffield, 2nd Earl of Mulgrave and Lady Elizabeth Cranfield, on 16 March 1705/6 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 She and James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey were separated on 12 June 1701 by an Act of Parliament, on account of his cruelty.1 She died on 13 March 1743.1,5 She was also reported to have died on 17 March 1743.4 She was buried on 8 April 1743 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 Her will was probated on 15 March 1742/43.6
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Darnley was styled as Countess of Anglesey on 28 October 1699. From 28 October 1699, her married name became Annesley. From 16 March 1705/6, her married name became Sheffield. As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Darnley was styled as Duchess of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby on 16 March 1705/6. Her last will was dated 15 February 1742/43.

Child of Lady Catherine Darnley and James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 262. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2674. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 400.

Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester1

F, #105054, b. 21 December 1657, d. 26 October 1717
Last Edited=11 Feb 2012
Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester
by Sir Peter Lily 2
     Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester was born on 21 December 1657.3 She was the daughter of Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Bt. and Lady Catharine Savage.4,3 She married David Colyear, 1st Earl of Portmore on 20 August 1696 at Brabant, The Netherlands. She died on 26 October 1717 at age 59.5
     She and James II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated.3 She was created Countess of Dorchester, co. Dorset [England] on 20 January 1685/86, suo jure, but for life only.6 She was created Baroness of Darlington, co. Durham [England] on 20 January 1685/86, suo jure, but for life only.3 From 20 August 1696, her married name became Colyear.

Children of Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester and James II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Children of Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester and David Colyear, 1st Earl of Portmore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 263. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 262.

James Darnley

M, #105055, b. 1684, d. 1685
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     James Darnley was born in 1684.1 He was the son of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester. He died in 1685.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 263. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Charles Darnley

M, #105056, b. before 1701
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Charles Darnley was born before 1701. He was the son of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain. He died young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 263. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

child1 Stuart

M, #105057, b. April 1678, d. April 1678
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.55%
     child1 Stuart was born in April 1678.1 He was the son of William III Henry of Orange, King of Great Britain and Mary II Stuart, Queen of Great Britain. He died in April 1678 stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 266. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

child2 Stuart

M, #105058, b. September 1678, d. September 1678
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.55%
     child2 Stuart was born in September 1678.1 He was the son of William III Henry of Orange, King of Great Britain and Mary II Stuart, Queen of Great Britain. He died in September 1678 stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 266. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

child3 Stuart

M, #105059, b. February 1680, d. February 1680
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.55%
     child3 Stuart was born in February 1680.1 He was the son of William III Henry of Orange, King of Great Britain and Mary II Stuart, Queen of Great Britain. He died in February 1680 stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 266. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

stillborn daughter4 Oldenburg1

F, #105060, b. 17 February 1695, d. 17 February 1695
Last Edited=31 Mar 2004
Consanguinity Index=1.5%
     stillborn daughter4 Oldenburg was born on 17 February 1695.1 She was the daughter of George Oldenburg, Prince of Denmark and Anne Stuart, Queen of Great Britain. She died on 17 February 1695 stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 268. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.