Lady Catherine Annesley1

F, #86151, b. between January 1700 and January 1701, d. 18 January 1735/36
Last Edited=15 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Catherine Annesley was born between January 1700 and January 1701.1 She was the daughter of James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Catherine Darnley.1 She married, secondly, John Sheldon.2 She married, firstly, William Phipps, son of Sir Constantine Phipps and Catherine Sawyer, on 25 September 1718.1,3 She died on 18 January 1735/36.4
     Her married name became Sheldon.2 From 25 September 1718, her married name became Phipps.

Child of Lady Catherine Annesley and William Phipps

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3975. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Phipps1

M, #86152, b. 11 October 1698, d. 1 February 1729/30
Last Edited=15 May 2015
     William Phipps was baptised on 11 October 1698.2 He was the son of Sir Constantine Phipps and Catherine Sawyer.3 He married Lady Catherine Annesley, daughter of James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Catherine Darnley, on 25 September 1718.1,4 He died on 1 February 1729/30 at age 31.4
     He lived at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, EnglandG.4

Child of William Phipps and Lady Catherine Annesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2920. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

John Sheffield, Marquess of Normanby1

M, #86153, b. 26 September 1710, d. 16 December 1710
Last Edited=27 Mar 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Sheffield, Marquess of Normanby was born on 26 September 1710.1 He was the son of John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby and Lady Catherine Darnley.1 He was baptised on 3 October 1710.1 He died on 16 December 1710.1 He was buried on 18 December 1710 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     He was styled as Marquess of Normanby.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Sheffield, Marquess of Normanby1

M, #86154, b. 11 December 1711, d. 1 February 1714/15
Last Edited=27 Mar 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Robert Sheffield, Marquess of Normanby was born on 11 December 1711.1 He was the son of John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby and Lady Catherine Darnley.1 He was baptised on 16 December 1711 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 1 February 1714/15 at age 3.1
     He was styled as Marquess of Normanby.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Edmund Sheffield, 2nd Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby1

M, #86155, b. 3 January 1715/16, d. 30 October 1735
Last Edited=1 Apr 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Edmund Sheffield, 2nd Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby was born on 3 January 1715/16.1 He was the son of John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby and Lady Catherine Darnley.1 He was baptised on 29 January 1715/16 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 30 October 1735 at age 19 at Rome, ItalyG, from rapid consumption, unmarried.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 6 December 1735.1
     He succeeded as the 2nd Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby [E., 1703] on 24 February 1720/21.1 He succeeded as the 4th Earl of Mulgrave, co. York [E., 1626] on 24 February 1720/21.3 He succeeded as the 6th Baron Sheffield, of Butterwick, co. Lincoln [E., 1547] on 24 February 1720/21.3 He matriculated at Queen's College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 2 August 1732.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to Duke of Berwick (see JERSEY, E), his mother's half-bro, in Germany in 1734.3 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Duke of Berwick (his uncle) in 1734 at GermanyG.1 His last will was dated from 14 October 1734 to 29 October 1734.
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3592. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Alfred Keyser1

M, #86156
Last Edited=16 May 2015

Child of Alfred Keyser

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2921. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Norma Caroline Georgina Leith-Hay1

F, #86157, d. 6 June 1935
Last Edited=18 May 2015
     Norma Caroline Georgina Leith-Hay was the daughter of James Leith-Hay.1 She married Lord Henry George Russell Phipps, son of George Augustus Constantine Phipps, 2nd Marquess of Normanby and Laura Russell, on 17 January 1878.1 She died on 6 June 1935.1
     Her married name became Phipps.

Children of Norma Caroline Georgina Leith-Hay and Lord Henry George Russell Phipps

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2921. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Leith-Hay1

M, #86158, b. 26 November 1820, d. 3 April 1887
Last Edited=18 May 2015
     James Leith-Hay was born on 26 November 1820.2 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Sir Andrew Leith-Hay of Rannes and Leith Hall and Mary Margaret Clark.1,2 He died on 3 April 1887 at age 66.2

Child of James Leith-Hay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2921. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1189. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.

Constantine John Phipps, 2nd Baron Mulgrave of New Ross1

M, #86159, b. 30 May 1744, d. 10 October 1792
Last Edited=16 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Constantine Phipps, 2nd Baron Mulgrave
by Thomas Gainsborough, 1784 2
     Constantine John Phipps, 2nd Baron Mulgrave of New Ross was born on 30 May 1744.1 He was the son of Constantine Phipps, 1st Baron Mulgrave of New Ross and Hon. Lepell Hervey.3 He married Anne Elizabeth Cholmley, daughter of Nathaniel Cholmley, on 20 June 1787.1 He died on 10 October 1792 at age 48.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was commissioned in 1760 with the rank of officer, in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1762.1 He gained the rank of Post Captain in 1765.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Lincoln between 1768 and 1774.1 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1771.1 Between May 1773 and September 1773 commanded an expedition towards the North Pole and discovered the seven islands north of Spitzbergen.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Mulgrave of New Ross, co. Wexford [I., 1767] on 13 September 1775.1 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) in 1776.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Huntingdon between 1776 and 1784.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1777 and 1782.1 He held the office of Elder Brother, Trinity House between 1778 and 1792.1 He fought in the action against the French on 27 July 1778, under Admiral Keppel.1 He fought in the action against the French off Gibraltar on 26 October 1782, under Lord Howe, in command of H.M.S. Courageux.1 He was Commissioner of the Board of Trade between 1784 and 1786.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Newark between 1784 and 1790.1 He held the office of Joint Paymaster-General between 1784 and 1791.1 He was Commissioner of the Board of Control between 1784 and 1791.1 He was created 1st Baron Mulgrave of Mulgrave, co. York [Great Britain] on 7 July 1790.1 On his death, the Barony of Mulgrave of Mulgrave became extinct.1

Child of Constantine John Phipps, 2nd Baron Mulgrave of New Ross and Anne Elizabeth Cholmley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2921. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Charles Phipps1

M, #86160, b. 1753, d. 1786
Last Edited=16 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Charles Phipps was born in 1753.1 He was the son of Constantine Phipps, 1st Baron Mulgrave of New Ross and Hon. Lepell Hervey.2 He died in 1786, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2921. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]