Hon. Alice Eliza Hubbard1

F, #2211, b. 2 December 1841, d. 20 April 1931
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Hon. Alice Eliza Hubbard was born on 2 December 1841.1 She was the daughter of John Gellibrand Hubbard, 1st Baron Addington and Hon. Maria Margaret Napier.1 She died on 20 April 1931 at age 89, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Rose Ellen Hubbard1

F, #2212, b. 13 January 1851, d. 18 August 1933
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Hon. Rose Ellen Hubbard was born on 13 January 1851.1 She was the daughter of John Gellibrand Hubbard, 1st Baron Addington and Hon. Maria Margaret Napier.1 She died on 18 August 1933 at age 82, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

James Waldegrave, 1st Earl Waldegrave

M, #2213, b. 1684, d. 11 April 1741
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     James Waldegrave, 1st Earl Waldegrave was born in 1684. He was the son of Henry Waldegrave, 1st Baron Waldegrave of Chewton and Henrietta FitzJames. He married Mary Webbe, daughter of Sir John Webbe, 3rd Bt., in 1714. He died on 11 April 1741.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl Waldegrave.

Children of James Waldegrave, 1st Earl Waldegrave and Mary Webbe

Hon. Clemency Hubbard1

F, #2214, b. 26 October 1856, d. 23 February 1940
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     Hon. Clemency Hubbard was born on 26 October 1856.1 She was the daughter of John Gellibrand Hubbard, 1st Baron Addington and Hon. Maria Margaret Napier.1 She married Maj.-Gen. Sir George Barker, son of Colonel George Barker, on 4 September 1888.1 She died on 23 February 1940 at age 83, leaving issue.1
      From 4 September 1888, her married name became Barker.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Maj.-Gen. Sir George Barker1

M, #2215, d. 5 March 1930
Last Edited=23 May 2003
     Maj.-Gen. Sir George Barker was the son of Colonel George Barker.1 He married Hon. Clemency Hubbard, daughter of John Gellibrand Hubbard, 1st Baron Addington and Hon. Maria Margaret Napier, on 4 September 1888.1 He died on 5 March 1930.1
     He gained the rank of Major-General in the service of the Royal Engineers.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.).1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Colonel George Barker1

M, #2216
Last Edited=23 May 2003
     Colonel George Barker gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Honourable East India Company Service.1

Child of Colonel George Barker

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Christopher Addison, 1st Viscount Addison1

M, #2217, b. 19 June 1869, d. 11 December 1951
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
Christopher Addison, 1st Viscount Addison 2
     Christopher Addison, 1st Viscount Addison was born on 19 June 1869 at Hogsthorpe, Lincolnshire, England.1 He was the son of Robert Addison and Susan Fanthorpe.1 He married, firstly, Isobel Mackinnon Gray, daughter of Archibald Gray, on 25 March 1902.1 He married, secondly, Beatrice Dorothy Low, daughter of Frederick Percy Low, on 4 November 1937 at St. Mark's Church, Regent's Park, London, England.1 He died on 11 December 1951 at age 82.3
     He was educated at Harrogate School, England.1 He graduated from St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London, England, in 1893 with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).1 He graduated from St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Oxford, London, England, with a Bachelor of Surgery (B.S.).1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Surgeons (F.R.C.S.) in 1895.1 He was a Professor of Anatomy between 1896 and 1901 at University of Sheffield, Sheffield, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.1 He was the editor of the Quarterly Medical Journal between 1898 and 1901.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Shoreditch, Hoxton Division between 1910 and 1918.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Education between 1914 and 1915.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Munitions between 1915 and 1916.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 27 June 1916.1 He held the office of Minister in Charge of the Reconstruction between 1917 and 1919.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Shoreditch between 1918 and 1922.1 He held the office of President of the Local Government Board in 1919.1 He held the office of First Minister of Health between 1919 and 1921.1 He held the office of Minister without Portfolio in 1921.1 He wrote the book Politics from Within, 1911-1918, published 1924, 2 volumes (ASIN: B001CGW0IG).1 He wrote the book Practical Socialism, published 1926 (ASIN: B00087OU3I).1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Agriculture between 1929 and 1930.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Wiltshire, Swindon Division between 1929 and 1931.1 He held the office of Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries between 1930 and 1931.1 He wrote the book Four and a Half Years: A Personal Diary from June 1914 to Jan. 1919, published 1934.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Wiltshire, Swindon Division between 1934 and 1935.1 He was created 1st Baron Addison, of Stallingborough, co. Lincoln [U.K.] on 22 May 1937.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs between July 1945 and October 1947.3 He held the office of Leader of the House of Lords between July 1945 and 1951.3 He was created 1st Viscount Addison, of Stallingborough, co. Lincoln [U.K.] on 2 July 1945.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1946.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1947 and 1951.3 He held the office of Paymaster-General between 1948 and 1949.3 He held the office of Chairman of the Medical Research Council between 1948 and 1951.3 He held the office of Lord of the President Council in 1951.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Christopher Addison, 1st Viscount Addison and Isobel Mackinnon Gray



Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 580. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Addison, Christopher, 1869-1951". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Robert Addison1

M, #2218, b. 30 November 1838, d. 2 September 1899
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Robert Addison was born on 30 November 1838.2 He was the son of Robert Addison and Susanna Farrow.2,3 He married Susan Fanthorpe, daughter of Charles Fanthorpe, on 30 May 1861.2 He died on 2 September 1899 at age 60.1
     He lived at Hogsthorpe, Lincolnshire, England.1 He lived at Stallingborough, Lincolnshire, England.1

Children of Robert Addison and Susan Fanthorpe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 580. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S1182] Virginia Stokes, "re: Robert Addison," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 28 September 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Robert Addison."

Edward FitzEdmund Burke Roche, 2nd Baron Fermoy

M, #2219, b. 23 May 1850, d. 1 September 1920
Last Edited=5 Apr 2011
     Edward FitzEdmund Burke Roche, 2nd Baron Fermoy was born on 23 May 1850.1 He was the son of Edmund Burke Roche, 1st Baron Fermoy and Elizabeth Caroline Boothby.2 He married Hon. Cecila O'Grady, daughter of Standish O'Grady, 3rd Viscount Guillamore and Adelaide Blennerhassett, on 28 May 1877.1 He died on 1 September 1920 at age 70.
     He held the office of High Sheriff of County Cork in 1873.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Fermoy, of co. Cork [U.K., 1856] on 17 September 1874.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Limerick.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Cork.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Cork.1

Child of Edward FitzEdmund Burke Roche, 2nd Baron Fermoy and Hon. Cecila O'Grady

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1414. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Susan Fanthorpe1

F, #2220, d. 21 April 1913
Last Edited=23 May 2003
     Susan Fanthorpe was the daughter of Charles Fanthorpe.1 She married Robert Addison, son of Robert Addison and Susanna Farrow, on 30 May 1861.2 She died on 21 April 1913.1
      From 30 May 1861, her married name became Addison.2

Children of Susan Fanthorpe and Robert Addison

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 580. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]