Margareta von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein1

F, #108431, b. 30 July 1480, d. 3 September 1522
Last Edited=7 Jun 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margareta von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein was born on 30 July 1480.1 She was the daughter of Kraft VI Graf von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein and Helena von Württemberg.1 She married Alexander Pfalzgraf von der Pfalz-Zweibrücken on 21 January 1499 at Zweibrücken, Germany.1 She died on 3 September 1522 at age 42 at Zweibrücken, Germany.1
     She was a member of the House of Hohenlohe.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 4. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

Alexander Pfalzgraf von der Pfalz-Zweibrücken1

M, #108432, d. 31 October 1514
Last Edited=14 Feb 2004
     Alexander Pfalzgraf von der Pfalz-Zweibrücken married Margareta von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein, daughter of Kraft VI Graf von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein and Helena von Württemberg, on 21 January 1499 at Zweibrücken, Germany.1 He died on 31 October 1514.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 4. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey1

M, #108433, b. 13 July 1674, d. 21 January 1701/2
Last Edited=6 Jan 2013
     James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey was baptised on 13 July 1674.1 He was the son of James Annesley, 2nd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Elizabeth Manners.1 He married Lady Catherine Darnley, daughter of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester, on 28 October 1699 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 He and Lady Catherine Darnley were divorced on 12 June 1701.2 He and Lady Catherine Darnley were separated on 12 June 1701 by an Act of Parliament, on account of his cruelty.1 He died on 21 January 1701/2 at age 27, without male issue.1 He was buried at Farnborough, Hampshire, England.1 His will (dated 14 May 1701 to 9 December 1701, in Prerogative Court [Ireland]) was probated.1
     He succeeded to the title of Lord Mountnorris on 1 April 1690. He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Valentia on 1 April 1690. He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Anglesey, in Wales [E., 1661] on 1 April 1690.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Annesley, of Newport Pagnel, Buckinghamshire [E., 1661] on 1 April 1690.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 15 July 1690.1

Child of James Annesley, 3rd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Catherine Darnley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2674. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby1

M, #108434, b. 8 September 1647, d. 24 February 1721
Last Edited=10 Mar 2013
John Sheffield, 1st Duke of Buckingham
by John Riley 2
     John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby was born on 8 September 1647.1 He was the son of Edmund Sheffield, 2nd Earl of Mulgrave and Lady Elizabeth Cranfield.1 He was baptised on 12 April 1648 at St. Martin's, Outwich, London, England.1 He married, firstly, Ursula Stawel, daughter of Sir John Stawel and Ursula Austen, on 18 March 1685/86 at Littlecote Chapel, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England.3 He married, secondly, Hon. Catherine Greville, daughter of Fulke Greville, 5th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court and Sarah Dashwood, on 12 March 1698/99 at St. Clement Danes, Westminster, London, England.3 He married, thirdly, Lady Catherine Darnley, daughter of James II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Sedley, Countess of Dorchester, on 16 March 1705/6 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.4 He died on 24 February 1721 at age 73 at Buckingham House, Pall Mall, St. James's, London, England.4 He was buried on 25 March 1721 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3 His will was probated on 28 March 1721.5
     He was served Royal Navy (present victory over Dutch of Sole ), Gentleman Bedchamber 1673–82 and May–Oct 1685, Colonel Holland Regiment 1673–82 and 1684–85, also commander forces Tangier, Governor Hull 1679–82, Lord Lieutenant E R Yorkshire 1679–82, 1687 Bay 1672.6 Poetaster.6 He and Frances Stewart were associated.7 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Mulgrave on 24 August 1658.1 He fought in the Battle of Solebay in 1672, in the defeat the Dutch.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1673 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber between 1673 and 1682.1 He was Colonel of the Holland Regiment (later 3rd Foot) between 1673 and 1682.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 28 May 1674.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the East Riding, Yorkshire between 1679 and 1682.1 He held the office of Governor of Hull between December 1679 and 1682.1 He gained the rank of Colonel from 1684 to 1685 in the service of the Holland Regiment (later 3rd Foot).1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain of the Household between 1685 and 1688.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber between May 1685 and October 1685.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 24 July 1685.1 He was Vice-Admiral for Yorkshire and Northumberland between 1687 and 1689.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the East Riding, Yorkshire from 1687 to 1688.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Normanby, co. Lincoln [England] on 10 May 1694.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the North Riding, Yorkshire between 1702 and 1705.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between April 1702 and March 1705.1 He was created 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby [England] on 23 March 1702/3.1 He was a Commissioner for the Scottish Union in 1706.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the East Riding, Yorkshire between 1711 and 1713.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Middlesex between 1711 and 1714.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the North Riding, Yorkshire between 1711 and 1714.1 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household in 1710/11.1 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between June 1711 and September 1714.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of the Realm between 1 August 1714 and 18 September 1714.3 His last will was dated from 9 August 1717 to 30 December 1717.

Children of John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby and Frances Stewart

Child of John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby and Ursula Stawel

Children of John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby and Lady Catherine Darnley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 398. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 399.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 135.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 400.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3592. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 119.
  8. [S2619] Frazer Thomas, "re: Cox Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 January 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cox Family."
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 401.
  10. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 115.

Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Bt.1

M, #108435, b. circa 1640, d. 20 August 1701
Last Edited=2 Dec 2013
     Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Bt. was born circa 1640.1 He was the son of Sir John Sedley, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Savile.1 He married Lady Catharine Savage on 23 February 1657.1 He died on 20 August 1701, without legitimate male issue.1
     He lived at Southfleet, Kent, England.2 On his death, his baronetcy became extinct.1

Child of Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Bt. and Lady Catharine Savage

Child of Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 263. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Albertine Agnes von Nassau-Dillenburg1

F, #108436, b. 9 April 1634, d. 24 May 1696
Last Edited=17 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     Albertine Agnes von Nassau-Dillenburg was born on 9 April 1634.1,2 She was the daughter of Frederik Hendrik von Nassau-Dillenburg, Prince of Orange and Amalie zu Solms-Braunfels.1 She married Wilhelm Freidrich Prinz von Nassau-Dietz, son of Ernst Kasimir Prinz von Nassau-Dietz and Sophie Hedwig von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel, in 1652.1 She died on 24 May 1696 at age 62.1,2

Children of Albertine Agnes von Nassau-Dillenburg and Wilhelm Freidrich Prinz von Nassau-Dietz

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 34. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S3380] Patricia Ruijzendaal, "re: Austrian Royalty," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 November 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Austrian Royalty."

Amalie von Nassau-Dietz1

F, #108437, b. 25 November 1655, d. 16 February 1695
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=2.39%
     Amalie von Nassau-Dietz was born on 25 November 1655 at The Hague, The Netherlands. She was the daughter of Wilhelm Freidrich Prinz von Nassau-Dietz and Albertine Agnes von Nassau-Dillenburg.1 She married Johann Wilhelm Herzog von Sachsen-Eisenach, son of Johann Georg I Herzog von Sachsen-Eisenach and Joanetta von Sayn-Wittgenstein, on 28 November 1690. She died on 16 February 1695 at age 39 at Allstedt, Germany.

Children of Amalie von Nassau-Dietz and Johann Wilhelm Herzog von Sachsen-Eisenach

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 34. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Johann Albrecht I Graf zu Solms-Braunfels

M, #108438, b. 5 March 1563, d. 4 May 1623
Last Edited=1 Dec 2009
     Johann Albrecht I Graf zu Solms-Braunfels was born on 5 March 1563. He was the son of Conrad Graf zu Solms-Braunfels and Elisabeth von Nassau-Dillenburg. He married Agnes zu Sayn-Wittgenstein, daughter of Ludwig I Graf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein and Elisabeth zu Solms-Laubach, on 2 May 1590. He died on 4 May 1623 at age 60.
     He gained the title of Graf zu Solms-Braunfels.

Children of Johann Albrecht I Graf zu Solms-Braunfels and Agnes zu Sayn-Wittgenstein

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 265. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Georg Herzog von Braunschweig-Lüneburg1

M, #108439, b. 17 February 1582, d. 12 April 1641
Last Edited=11 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=3.81%
George, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg2
     Georg Herzog von Braunschweig-Lüneburg was born on 17 February 1582. He was the son of Wilhelm Herzog von Braunschweig-Lüneburg and Dorothea Oldenburg, Princess of Denmark.3,4 He married Anne Eleanore Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt, daughter of Ludwig V Landgraf von Hessen-Darmstadt and Magdalen Prinzessin von Hohenzollern, on 14 December 1617. He died on 12 April 1641 at age 59.
     He was a member of the House of Guelph.5 He succeeded to the title of Herzog von Braunschweig-Lüneburg in 1636.6 He gained the title of Herzog von Braunschweig-Göttingen-Kalenberg.

Children of Georg Herzog von Braunschweig-Lüneburg and Anne Eleanore Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 267. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 10. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  5. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 133. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 269.

stillborn child1 Oldenburg1

M, #108440, b. 21 January 1687, d. 21 January 1687
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.5%
     stillborn child1 Oldenburg was born on 21 January 1687.1 He was the son of George Oldenburg, Prince of Denmark and Anne Stuart, Queen of Great Britain.1 He died on 21 January 1687, stillborn.1 He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 268. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.