Hon. John Spencer1

M, #105271, b. before 6 December 1590, d. 16 August 1610
Last Edited=5 Mar 2002
     Hon. John Spencer was born before 6 December 1590 at Wormleighton, Warwickshire, England.1 He was the son of Robert Spencer, 1st Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Margaret Willoughby.1 He died on 16 August 1610 at Blois, Berri, France, a fever.1
      On 25 June 1603 at Althorp, Brington, Northamptonshire, England, 'masked and attired like a huntsman' he took part in the masque performed before Queen Anne and Prince Henry.1 He was educated from 1607 to 1610 at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 160. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton1

M, #105272, b. 4 January 1591/92, d. 19 December 1636
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
     William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton was baptised on 4 January 1591/92 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.1 He was born circa December 1591. He was the son of Robert Spencer, 1st Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Margaret Willoughby.1 He married Lady Penelope Wriothesley, daughter of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton and Elizabeth Vernon, in 1615.2 He died on 19 December 1636 at age 44.1 He was buried on 27 December 1636 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.2 His will was probated in 1637.
     He was educated in 1607 at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Brackley in 1614.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 4 November 1616.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Northamptonshire from 6 May 1618 to 1621.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northamptonshire from 1620 to 1622.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Northamptonshire in 1624.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northamptonshire from 1624 to 1625.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northamptonshire in 1626.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton [E., 1603] on 25 October 1627.1

Children of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 160. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 161.
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Lady Penelope Wriothesley1

F, #105273, b. before 8 November 1598, d. 16 July 1667
Last Edited=4 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.36%
Lady Penelope Spencer
Oil on canvas by Sir Peter Lely, 1669 2
     Lady Penelope Wriothesley was born before 8 November 1598.1 She was the daughter of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton and Elizabeth Vernon.1 She married William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton, son of Robert Spencer, 1st Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Margaret Willoughby, in 1615.1 She died on 16 July 1667.1 She was buried in November 1667 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.1
      From 1615, her married name became Spencer. As a result of her marriage, Lady Penelope Wriothesley was styled as Baroness Spencer of Wormleighton on 25 October 1627.

Children of Lady Penelope Wriothesley and William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S329] Minneapolis Institute of Arts, online http://www.artsmia.org. Hereinafter cited as Minneapolis Institute of Arts.
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton1

M, #105274, b. 6 October 1573, d. 10 November 1624
Last Edited=10 Mar 2010
Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton
by John de Critz, 1603 2
     Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton was born on 6 October 1573 at Cowdray, Somerset, England.3 He was the son of Henry Wriothesley, 2nd Earl of Southampton and Hon. Mary Browne.4 He married Elizabeth Vernon, daughter of John Vernon and Elizabeth Devereux, before 30 August 1598 in a clandestinely marriage.4 He died on 10 November 1624 at age 51 at Bergen-op-Zoom, Brabant, The Netherlands, from the pestilence.3
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Southampton [E., 1547].

Children of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton and Elizabeth Vernon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 128.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 130.

Elizabeth Vernon1

F, #105275, b. 1573, d. 1655
Last Edited=13 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Elizabeth, Countess of Southampton 2
     Elizabeth Vernon was born in 1573. She was the daughter of John Vernon and Elizabeth Devereux.1,3 She married Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton, son of Henry Wriothesley, 2nd Earl of Southampton and Hon. Mary Browne, before 30 August 1598 in a clandestinely marriage.3 She died in 1655.
      From before 30 August 1598, her married name became Wriothesley.

Children of Elizabeth Vernon and Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 130.


John Vernon1

M, #105276, b. circa 1546
Last Edited=24 Sep 2014
     John Vernon was born circa 1546.2 He was the son of George Vernon and Elizabeth Pigot.3 He married Elizabeth Devereux, daughter of Sir Richard Devereux and Lady Dorothea Hastings, in 1564.3
     He lived at Hodnet, Shropshire, England.3

Children of John Vernon and Elizabeth Devereux

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3996. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Spencer, 1st Earl of Sunderland1

M, #105277, b. circa October 1620, d. 20 September 1643
Last Edited=13 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
Henry Spencer, 1st Earl of Sunderland
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Henry Spencer, 1st Earl of Sunderland was born circa October 1620 at Althorp, Brington, Northamptonshire, England.3 He was the son of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley.1 He was baptised on 23 November 1620 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.1 He married Lady Dorothy Sydney, daughter of Robert Sydney, 2nd Earl of Leicester and Lady Dorothy Percy, on 20 July 1639 at Penhurst, Kent, England.3 He died on 20 September 1643 from a cannon ball.4 His will was probated on 2 December 1646.4
     He was educated from 1635 to 1636 at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 31 August 1636 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton [E., 1603] on 19 December 1636.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire on 5 March 1641/42, appointed by the Parliament.3 He fought in the English Civil War from 1642 to 1643, with the Royal Army. "According to Clarendon, he 'was recovered to right understanding, of which he was very capable, by his uncle [the Earl] of Southampton.3' " On 5 September 1642 with Lord Falkland, he brought the King's proposals to Parliament.3 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill on 23 October 1642.3 He was created 1st Earl of Sunderland [England] on 8 June 1643, This title cost Henry £3,000.1,5 He fought in the siege of Gloucester in August 1643.3 He fought in the Battle of Newbury on 20 September 1643.4
     Cockayne writes that "he was, according to Clarendon, 'a lord of a great fortune, tender years ... and an early judgment; who, having no command in the army, attended upon the King's person under the obligation of honour; and putting himself that day into the King's troop a volunteer, before they came to charge was taken away by a cannon bullet.4' "

Children of Henry Spencer, 1st Earl of Sunderland and Lady Dorothy Sydney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 483.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 484.
  5. [S10] John Pearson, Blood Royal: The Story of the Spencers and the Royals (London, U.K.: HarperCollins, 1999), page 12. Hereinafter cited as Blood Royal.
  6. [S10] John Pearson, Blood Royal, endpiece.
  7. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Eochaid (?)

M, #105278
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
     Eochaid (?) is the son of Kenneth I 'the Hardy', King of Alba.

Donald of Strathclyde, King of Strathclyde

M, #105279, b. circa 864
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
     Donald of Strathclyde, King of Strathclyde was born circa 864. He was the son of Ædh 'Swiftfoot', King of Alba.
     He was also known as Domnall mac Ædh.1 He gained the title of King Donald of Strathclyde in 908.2

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 168. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Cellach of Scotland

M, #105280, d. 937
Last Edited=4 May 2002
     Cellach of Scotland was the son of Constantine II, King of Alba. He died in 937 at Brunanburgh, Scotland, killed in action.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 170. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.