John Craven, 1st and last Baron Craven of Ryton1

M, #105401, b. 10 June 1610, d. before 26 February 1647/48
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     John Craven, 1st and last Baron Craven of Ryton was baptised on 10 June 1610 at St. Andrew Undershaft, London, England.1 He was the son of Sir William Craven and Elizabeth Whitmore.2 He married Hon. Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley, on 4 December 1634 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.3 He died before 26 February 1647/48, without issue.1 His will was probated on 26 February 1647/48, where he provided £100 p.a. for two scholars at Cambridge.1
     His last will was dated from 28 May to 25 June 1647. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tewkesbury from 1640 to 1641, when the election was declared void.1 He was created 1st Baron Craven of Ryton, co. Salop [England] on 21 March 1642/43.1 On his death, his title became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 506. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 502.
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Hon. Henry Howard1

M, #105402, b. circa 1620, d. 1663
Last Edited=18 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Hon. Henry Howard was born circa 1620.2 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire and Lady Elizabeth Cecil.1,3 He married Hon. Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley, circa 7 July 1648.2 He died in 1663, without issue.2
     He lived at Revesby, Lincolnshire, England.2

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 150.

Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire1

M, #105403, b. circa 1590, d. 16 July 1669
Last Edited=19 Dec 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire was born circa 1590.1 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Cecil, daughter of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter and Elizabeth Drury, on 26 May 1614.1 He died on 16 July 1669.1 He was buried on 20 July 1669 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1
     He was educated at Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lancaster between 1605 and 1611.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 6 January 1604/5.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse in 1614, to Charles, Prince of Wales.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1614.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cricklade between 1620 and 1622.1 He was created 1st Baron Howard of Charleton, Wilts [England] on 22 January 1621/22.1 He was created 1st Viscount Andover, co. Southampton [England] on 22 January 1621/22.1 He was nominated to be a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 15 May 1625.1 He was created 1st Earl of Berkshire [England] on 5 February 1625/26.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between 1628 and 1632, jointly.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between 1632 and 1642.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 31 August 1636 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 In 1638 he succeeded to his mother's estates at Charleton.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1639.1 He was one of the Commissioners to treat with the Scots at Ripon in September 1640.1 He was imprisoned in the Tower by the Parliamentarians but released in 1643.1 He held the office of Governor to the Prince of Wales between 1643 and 1646.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1660.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber between 1661 and 1669.1 He lived at Charleton, Wiltshire, England.1
     Clarendon described him as one whose "affection for the Crown was good; his interest and reputation less than anything but his understanding."1

Children of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire and Lady Elizabeth Cecil

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 150. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 151.
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Hon. Alice Spencer1

F, #105404, b. 29 December 1625, d. between July 1696 and 1712
Last Edited=5 Dec 2007
     Hon. Alice Spencer was baptised on 29 December 1625 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.2 She was the daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley.3 She married Henry Moore, 1st Earl of Drogheda, son of Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda and Hon. Alice Loftus.3 She died between July 1696 and 1712.2
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Alice Spencer was styled as Viscountess Moore of Drogheda. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Alice Spencer was styled as Countess of Drogheda on 14 June 1661.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 99. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 463.
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1181. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 422.

William Crofts, 1st and last Baron Crofts of Saxham1

M, #105405, d. 1677
Last Edited=31 Oct 2009
Thomas Killigrew (l) and
William Crofts, 1st Baron Crofts (r)
by Anthony Van Dyck 2
     William Crofts, 1st and last Baron Crofts of Saxham was the son of Sir Henry Crofts.3 He married Hon. Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley, after 1663.4 He died in 1677, without issue.4
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Crofts of Saxham.

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 902. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Henry Moore, 1st Earl of Drogheda1

M, #105406, d. 12 January 1675/76
Last Edited=13 Mar 2011
     Henry Moore, 1st Earl of Drogheda was the son of Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda and Hon. Alice Loftus.2 He married Hon. Alice Spencer, daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley.1 He died on 12 January 1675/76.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ardee from 1639/40 to 1643.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Moore of Mellefont, co. Louth [I., 1616] on 7 August 1643.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Moore of Drogheda [I., 1622] on 7 August 1643.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1660.4 He was created 1st Earl of Drogheda [Ireland] on 14 June 1661.4

Child of Henry Moore, 1st Earl of Drogheda

Children of Henry Moore, 1st Earl of Drogheda and Hon. Alice Spencer

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 463. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 463. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1180. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 205.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 209.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 422.

Hon. Margaret Spencer1

F, #105407, b. 1627, d. 1693
Last Edited=20 Apr 2002
     Hon. Margaret Spencer was born in 1627.1 She was the daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley.1 She married Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury, son of Sir John Cooper, 1st Bt. and Anne Ashley, on 30 August 1655.1 She died in 1693 dsp.1
      Her married name became Cooper.

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury1

M, #105408, b. 22 July 1621, d. 22 January 1683
Last Edited=18 Dec 2008
Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury
by Samuel Cooper 2
     Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury was born on 22 July 1621. He was the son of Sir John Cooper, 1st Bt. and Anne Ashley.3 He married, firstly, Hon. Margaret Coventry, daughter of Thomas Coventry, 1st Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Elizabeth Aldersey, on 25 February 1639.4 He married, secondly, Lady Frances Cecil, daughter of David Cecil, 3rd Earl of Exeter and Lady Elizabeth Egerton, on 25 April 1650.5 He married, thirdly, Hon. Margaret Spencer, daughter of William Spencer, 2nd Baron Spencer of Wormleighton and Lady Penelope Wriothesley, on 30 August 1655.1 He died on 22 January 1683 at age 61 at The Netherlands.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Shaftesbury.

Child of Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury and Lady Frances Cecil

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 199. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 929. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Frances Spencer1

F, #105409, b. circa 1696, d. 27 July 1742
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Lady Frances Spencer was born circa 1696. She was the daughter of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Arabella Cavendish.1,2 She married Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle, son of Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle and Lady Anne de Vere Capell, on 27 November 1717.1 She died on 27 July 1742 at Long Orton, Huntingdonshire, England.3 She was buried on 3 August 1742 at Castle Howard, Castle Howard, Yorkshire, England.3 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 20 July 1749.4
      From 27 November 1717, her married name became Howard. As a result of her marriage, Lady Frances Spencer was styled as Countess of Carlisle on 1 May 1738.

Children of Lady Frances Spencer and Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 36.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle1

M, #105410, b. 14 August 1693, d. 3 September 1758
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.54%
     Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle was baptised on 14 August 1693 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.2 He was the son of Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle and Lady Anne de Vere Capell.3 He married, firstly, Lady Frances Spencer, daughter of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Arabella Cavendish, on 27 November 1717.1 He married, secondly, Hon. Isabella Byron, daughter of William Byron, 4th Baron Byron of Rochdale and Hon. Frances Berkeley, on 8 June 1743 at Grosvenor Square, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.4 He died on 3 September 1758 at age 65 at York, Yorkshire, England.4 He was buried at Castle Howard, Castle Howard, Yorkshire, England.4
     He was educated in 1706/7 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He matriculated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 2 May 1711.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Morpeth between 1715 and 1738.5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Carlisle [E., 1661] on 1 May 1738.5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Dacre of Gillesland, Cumberland [E., 1661] on 1 May 1738.5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Howard of Morpeth, Northumberland [E., 1661] on 1 May 1738.5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 18 November 1756.6

Children of Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Frances Spencer

Children of Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle and Hon. Isabella Byron

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 147. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 36. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 35.
  7. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."