Sir Richard de Vere

M, #11181
Last Edited=30 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Sir Richard de Vere was the son of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard.1 He married Margaret Percy, daughter of Sir Henry Percy and Elizabeth Bruce.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 309. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford

M, #11182, b. 23 April 1408, d. 26 February 1461/62
Last Edited=15 Mar 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.44%
     John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford was born on 23 April 1408. He was the son of Richard de Vere, 11th Earl of Oxford and Alice Sergeaux. He married Elizabeth Howard, daughter of Sir John Howard and Joan Walton, circa 1425. He died on 26 February 1461/62 at age 53, beheaded for treason.1
     He gained the title of 12th Earl of Oxford.2

Child of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford

Children of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 309.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 104. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Captain David Baird Hope Johnstone1

M, #11183, d. 28 December 1886
Last Edited=13 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Captain David Baird Hope Johnstone was the son of John James Hope Johnstone and Alicia Anne Gordon.1 He married, firstly, Margaret Elizabeth Grierson, daughter of Lt.-Col. William Grierson and Jane Beattie, on 25 January 1860.1 He and Margaret Elizabeth Grierson were divorced before 1871.1 He married, secondly, Eliza Archer, daughter of T. Archer, in 1874.1 He died on 28 December 1886, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 92nd Highlanders.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Ingelram Percy

M, #11184, d. 1538
Last Edited=16 Dec 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.32%
     Sir Ingelram Percy was the son of Henry Algernon Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland and Catherine Spencer. He died in 1538.
     He was also known as Sir Ingram Percy.1

Child of Sir Ingelram Percy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2386. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Margaret Percy1

F, #11185, d. circa November 1540
Last Edited=4 Apr 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.32%
     Lady Margaret Percy was the daughter of Henry Algernon Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland and Catherine Spencer.1 She married Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland, son of Henry Clifford, 10th Lord Clifford and Anne St. John, after 1515.1 She died circa November 1540.1 She was buried on 25 November 1540.1
      Her married name became Clifford.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 548. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland1

M, #11186, b. 1493, d. 22 September 1542
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland was born in 1493.1 He was the son of Henry Clifford, 10th Lord Clifford and Anne St. John.1 He married, firstly, Lady Margaret Talbot, daughter of George Talbot, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury and Anne Hastings.2 He married, secondly, Lady Margaret Percy, daughter of Henry Algernon Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland and Catherine Spencer, after 1515.2 He died on 22 September 1542.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1509.2 He had large monastic grants of land in Yorkshire.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire in 1522.2 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Clifford [E., 1299] on 23 April 1523.1 He held the office of Warden of the West Marches.2 He held the office of Captain of Carlisle between 1525 and 1528.2 He was created 1st Earl of Cumberland [England] on 18 June 1525.1 He held the office of Constable and Steward of Knaresborough.2 He held the office of Constable and Steward of Penrith.2 He held the office of Warden of the West Marches between 1534 and 1542.2 In 1536 he successfully defended Skipton Castle against the Pilgrimage of Grace.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 548.

Maud Percy

F, #11187
Last Edited=6 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.32%
     Maud Percy was the daughter of Henry Algernon Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland and Catherine Spencer.

Margaret Elizabeth Grierson1

F, #11188, d. 26 March 1918
Last Edited=29 Oct 2007
     Margaret Elizabeth Grierson was the daughter of Lt.-Col. William Grierson and Jane Beattie.1,2 She married, firstly, Captain David Baird Hope Johnstone, son of John James Hope Johnstone and Alicia Anne Gordon, on 25 January 1860.1 She and Captain David Baird Hope Johnstone were divorced before 1871.1 She married, secondly, John Henry Gordon, son of Isabella (?), on 21 April 1871.2 She died on 26 March 1918 at Florence, Italy.2,3
      From 25 January 1860, her married name became Hope Johnstone.1 From 21 April 1871, her married name became Gordon.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2249] David Alan, 1960 (aka Lyon) Grierson, "re: Grierson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 April 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Grierson Family."

Lady Lucy Percy1

F, #11189, b. circa 1600, d. 5 November 1660
Last Edited=6 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.71%
Lucy, Countess of Carlisle
by Anthony van Dyck, 1638 2
     Lady Lucy Percy was born circa 1600.3 She was the daughter of Henry Percy, 9th Earl of Northumberland and Lady Dorothy Devereux.1 She married James Hay, 1st Earl of Carlisle, son of Sir James Hay and Margaret Murray, on 6 November 1617, in the King's presence, but without her father's consent.1 She died on 5 November 1660 at Little Salisbury House, The Strand, London, England, suddenly from apoplexy, without surviving issue.3,4 She was buried on 21 November 1660 at Petworth, Sussex, England.3,5 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 20 December 1660.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Lucy Percy was styled as Baroness Hay of Sawley on 6 November 1617. From 6 November 1617, her married name became Hay. As a result of her marriage, Lady Lucy Percy was styled as Viscountess Doncaster on 5 July 1618. As a result of her marriage, Lady Lucy Percy was styled as Countess of Carlisle on 13 September 1622.1 Witty and beautiful, she was the friend of Stafford, and, after his fall, played an intricate game of intrigue, which in 1649 brought her for some months to the Tower.

Child of Lady Lucy Percy and James Hay, 1st Earl of Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 33.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 147. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Agnes Percy

F, #11190, b. circa 1791, d. circa 1856
Last Edited=12 Oct 2012
     Lady Agnes Percy was born circa 1791 at London, England.1 She was the daughter of General Hugh Percy, 2nd Duke of Northumberland and Frances Julia Burrell. She married Maj.-Gen. Frederick Thomas Buller on 16 August 1821. She died circa 1856 at St. George Hanover Square, London, England.1
      Her married name became Buller.

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."