Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire

M, #102741, b. circa 1477, d. 13 March 1538/39
Last Edited=31 Jan 2013
Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire
by Holbein the Younger 1
     Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire was born circa 1477. He was the son of Sir William Boleyn and Margaret Butler.2 He married Lady Elizabeth Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Tylney. He died on 13 March 1538/39.3
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Ormond [Ireland] in 1527.4 He gained the title of 1st Earl of Wiltshire [England] in 1529.

Children of Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire and Lady Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 10. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 627. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 152. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 145.

Juana, Reina Juana de Castilla1

F, #102742, b. 6 November 1479, d. 4 April 1555
Last Edited=29 Jan 2008
Consanguinity Index=3.48%
Juana, Queen of Castilla 2
     Juana, Reina Juana de Castilla was born on 6 November 1479 at Toledo, Spain.3 She was the daughter of Fernando II, Rey de España and Isabella I, Reina de Castilla.3 She married Felipe I von Habsburg, Rey de Castilla, son of Maximilian I von Habsburg, Holy Roman Emperor and Marie de Bourgogne, Duchesse de Bourgogne, on 21 August 1496 at Antwerp, Belgium.4 She died on 4 April 1555 at age 75.3
      Juana, Reina Juana de Castilla also went by the nick-name of Juana 'the Mad'.1 As a result of her marriage, Juana, Reina Juana de Castilla was styled as Reina Juana de Castilla in 1504.

Children of Juana, Reina Juana de Castilla and Felipe I von Habsburg, Rey de Castilla

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 113. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  4. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I, page 57, says Toledo, Spain.
  5. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 80. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish1

M, #102743, b. 1505, d. circa 1562
Last Edited=10 Dec 2007
     Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish was born in 1505. He was the son of Thomas Cavendish and Alice Smith.2,3 He married, firstly, Margaret Bostock, daughter of Edmund Bostock.3 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Conyngsby, daughter of Thomas Conyngsby.3 He married, thirdly, Elizabeth Hardwicke, daughter of John Hardwicke, in 1547.3 He died circa 1562.3
     He was Gentleman-Usher to Cardinal Wolsey.3 He held the office of Treasurer of the Chamber to King Henry VIII.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).3 He was a commissioner for suppressing various religious houses, as a result of which he amassed huge territorial holdings.3 He held the office of Treasurer of the Chamber to King Edward VI.3 He held the office of Treasurer of the Chamber to Queen Mary.3

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish and Elizabeth Hardwicke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 257. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1126. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 303.

Julian de Gournay1

F, #102744, d. 1295
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Julian de Gournay was the daughter of Hugh de Gournay.1 She married William Bardolf, son of William Bardolf.1 She died in 1295.1
      Her married name became Bardolf.1

Child of Julian de Gournay and William Bardolf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 417. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex1

M, #102745, b. 19 November 1566, d. 25 February 1601
Last Edited=29 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex
by Marcus Gheeraerts the younger 2
     Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex was born on 19 November 1566 at Netherwood, Hertfordshire, England.3 He was the son of Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex and Lettice Knollys.1,3 He married Frances Walsingham, daughter of Sir Francis Walsingham and Ursula St. Barbe, between 1583 and 1601.4 He died on 25 February 1601 at age 34 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, beheaded for treason.1
     He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Hereford [E., 1550] on 22 February 1576.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Essex [E., 1572] on 22 September 1576.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Bourchier [E., 1348] on 22 September 1576.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1586.3 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1587 and 1601.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1588.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1592/93.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Staffordshire between 1594 and 1601.3 He was Joint Lieutenant-General of the Azores Expedition and taking of Cadiz in 1596.3 He held the office of Master-Gneeral of Ordnance between 1597 and 1601.3 He held the office of Earl Marshal from 1597 to February 1600/1.3 He held the office of Lord Deputy of Ireland between March 1599 and November 1599.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
      His was attainted and his titles forfeited.3

Children of Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex and Frances Walsingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1876. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 231.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland1

M, #102746, b. 1517, d. 2 January 1569/70
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland was born in 1517.2 He was the son of Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland and Lady Margaret Percy.1 He married, firstly, Lady Eleanor Brandon, daughter of Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Mary Rose Tudor, circa June 1537 at Southwark, London, England.3 He married, secondly, Anne Dacre, daughter of William Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Lady Elizabeth Talbot, in 1552/53.3 He died on 2 January 1569/70 at Brougham Castle, England.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1523.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Cumberland [E., 1525] on 22 April 1542.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Clifford [E., 1299] on 22 April 1542.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Westmorland between 1553 and 1559.3 He held the office of Constable and Steward of Knaresborough.3 He was High Steward of the Duchy of Lancaster estates of Yorkshire in 1557.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland and Lady Eleanor Brandon

Children of Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland and Anne Dacre

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 150. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 567.

Marion Boyd1

F, #102747
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
     Marion Boyd is the daughter of Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw and Christian Mure.2,3
     She was also known as Margaret.2 She and James IV Stewart, King of Scotland were associated.4

Children of Marion Boyd and James IV Stewart, King of Scotland

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 239. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 22. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2156. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Catherine Grey

F, #102748, b. August 1540, d. 26 January 1568
Last Edited=13 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.02%
Lady Catherine Herbert 1
     Lady Catherine Grey was born in August 1540 at Dorset House, Westminster, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Lady Frances Brandon. She married, firstly, Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke, son of William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke and Ann Parr, on 21 May 1553 at Ely House, Holborn, London, England.2 She and Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke were divorced circa 1555. She married, secondly, Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford, son of Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset and Anne Stanhope, circa November 1560 at Hertford House, Cannon Row, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 26 January 1568 at age 27 at Cockfield Hall, Yoxford, Suffolk, England.2 She was buried at Yoxford Church, Yoxford, Suffolk, England.2 She was buried at Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England.2
      From 21 May 1553, her married name became Herbert. From circa November 1560, her married name became Seymour. Her marriage to Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford was annulled on 12 May 1561.2

Children of Lady Catherine Grey and Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 158. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Mary Grey

F, #102749, b. 1545, d. 20 April 1578
Last Edited=9 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.02%
Lady Mary Grey 1
     Lady Mary Grey was born in 1545.2 She was the daughter of Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Lady Frances Brandon. She married Thomas Keyes, son of Richard Keys and Agnes Saunders, on 10 August 1564 at Water Gate Lodge, Westminster, London, England, in a secretly marriage.2 She was also reported to have been married on 10 August 1565 at Westminster, London, England. She died on 20 April 1578 at The Barbican, Red Cross Street, London, England.2 She was buried at Botolph's Church, Aldersgate, London, England.2
      From 10 August 1564, her married name became Keyes.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 158. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford1

M, #102750, b. 22 May 1539, d. 6 April 1621
Last Edited=24 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford, 1563 2
     Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford was born on 22 May 1539. He was the son of Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset and Anne Stanhope.3 He married Hon. Frances Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon and Mabel Burton.4 He married Lady Catherine Grey, daughter of Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Lady Frances Brandon, circa November 1560 at Hertford House, Cannon Row, Westminster, London, England.1 He died on 6 April 1621 at age 81.
     He was created 1st Earl of Hertford [England] on 13 January 1558/59.1,3 He was created 1st Baron Beauchamp [England] on 13 January 1558/59.3 His marriage to Lady Catherine Grey was annulled on 12 May 1561.1

Children of Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford and Lady Catherine Grey

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 158. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2764. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]