Henry Lawrence1

M, #116581
Last Edited=22 Feb 2004
     Henry Lawrence lived at London, England.1 He held the office of President of Cromwell's Council.1

Child of Henry Lawrence and Amy Peyton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Amy Peyton1

F, #116582
Last Edited=22 Feb 2004
     Amy Peyton is the daughter of Sir Edward Peyton, Bt.1

Child of Amy Peyton and Henry Lawrence

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Edward Peyton, Bt.1

M, #116583
Last Edited=22 Feb 2004
     Sir Edward Peyton, Bt. gained the title of Baronet Peyton.1

Child of Sir Edward Peyton, Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Dorothy Ferrar1

F, #116584, d. after 16 December 1709
Last Edited=22 Feb 2004
     Dorothy Ferrar was the daughter of John Ferrar.1 She married, firstly, Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore, son of David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore and Lady Alice Boyle, in February 1666.1 She and Sir Matthew Deane, 1st Bt. obtained a marriage license in 1703.1,2 She died after 16 December 1709.2
     As a result of her marriage, Dorothy Ferrar was styled as Countess of Barrymore in February 1666. From February 1666, her married name became Barry.1 From after 1694, her married name became Deane.1

Child of Dorothy Ferrar and Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

John Ferrar1

M, #116585
Last Edited=22 Feb 2008
     John Ferrar lived at Dromore, County Down, Ireland.1 He was also known as John Ferrer.2

Child of John Ferrar

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Sir Matthew Deane, 1st Bt.1

M, #116586, b. 1626, d. 10 January 1710/11
Last Edited=29 Oct 2008
     Sir Matthew Deane, 1st Bt. was born in 1626.2 He married, firstly, Mary Wallis, daughter of Thomas Wallis.2 He married, secondly, Martha Boyle, daughter of Rt. Rev. Richard Boyle.2 He and Dorothy Ferrar obtained a marriage license in 1703.1,3 He died on 10 January 1710/11.1
      He purchased large estates at Dromore, County Cork.2 He was created 1st Baronet Deane [Ireland] on 10 March 1709/10.1,2

Child of Sir Matthew Deane, 1st Bt. and Mary Wallis

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2844. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Laurence Barry, 3rd Earl of Barrymore1

M, #116587, b. before 1664, d. 17 April 1699
Last Edited=16 May 2011
     Laurence Barry, 3rd Earl of Barrymore was born before 1664. He was the son of Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore and Martha Lawrence.1 He married Hon. Katharine Barry, daughter of Richard Barry, 2nd Baron Barry of Santry and Elizabeth Jenery, in 1682.1 He died on 17 April 1699, without issue.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 11 November 1699 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1
      In 1689 he was attainted by the Parliament of King James II, but restored soon after.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Barrymore, co. Cork [I., 1628] in November 1694.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount Barry [I., 1541] in November 1694.1 He succeeded to the title of 21st Baron Barry [I., c. 1261] in November 1694.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Katharine Barry1

F, #116588, b. 9 May 1663, d. 8 June 1737
Last Edited=8 Mar 2013
     Hon. Katharine Barry was baptised on 9 May 1663 at St. Michan's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 She was the daughter of Richard Barry, 2nd Baron Barry of Santry and Elizabeth Jenery.1 She married, firstly, Laurence Barry, 3rd Earl of Barrymore, son of Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore and Martha Lawrence, in 1682.1 She married, secondly, Francis Gash in 1699.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Henry Piers, 3rd Bt., son of Sir William Piers, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Honora FitzMaurice, on 8 December 1729.1 She died on 8 June 1737 at age 74.1 She was buried on 10 June 1737 at St. Mary's, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 Her will (dated 3 June 1737) was probated in 1744.1
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Katharine Barry was styled as Countess of Barrymore in November 1694. From 1699, her married name became Gash.1 From 8 December 1729, her married name became Piers.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Barry, 2nd Baron Barry of Santry1

M, #116589, b. circa 1637, d. October 1694
Last Edited=16 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Richard Barry, 2nd Baron Barry of Santry was born circa 1637.2 He was the son of James Barry, 1st Baron Barry of Santry and Catharine Parsons.3 He and Elizabeth Jenery obtained a marriage license on 11 September 1660.2 He died in October 1694.2 He was buried at Santry, County Dublin, Ireland.2 His will (dated 25 October 1694) was probated on 10 November 1694 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2
     He matriculated at Jesus College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 5 December 1651.2 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn on 17 August 1660.2 He was a barrister in 1666.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Barry of Santry, co. Dublin [I., 1661] on 9 February 1672/73.2 In 1689 he was threatened with attainder by King James II.4

Children of Richard Barry, 2nd Baron Barry of Santry and Elizabeth Jenery

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 448.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 447.
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 69. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Elizabeth Jenery1

F, #116590, b. circa 1645, d. 6 February 1682
Last Edited=18 Feb 2008
     Elizabeth Jenery was born circa 1645.2 She was the daughter of Henry Jenery.1 She and Richard Barry, 2nd Baron Barry of Santry obtained a marriage license on 11 September 1660.2 She died on 6 February 1682.2 She was buried on 17 February 1682 at Santry, County Dublin, Ireland.2
      From 11 September 1660, her married name became Barry.2 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Jenery was styled as Baroness Barry of Santry on 9 February 1672/73.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 448.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 69. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]