Elizabeth Power1

F, #116571
Last Edited=23 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Elizabeth Power is the daughter of Richard Power, 4th Baron le Power and Coroghmore and Hon. Katherine Barry.1 She married, secondly, Patrick Sherlock, son of Sir John Sherlock.2 She married, firstly, Hon. David Barry, son of David Barry, 5th Viscount Barry and Ellen Roche, before 1604.1
      Her married name became Sherlock.2 She was also known as Ellis.2 Her married name became Barry.1

Child of Elizabeth Power and Hon. David Barry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4086. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore1

M, #116572, b. circa 10 March 1604/5, d. 29 September 1642
Last Edited=16 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.68%
David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore, 1636 2
     David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore was born posthumously circa 10 March 1604/5.1 He was the son of Hon. David Barry and Elizabeth Power.1 He married Lady Alice Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 21 July 1621.1,3 He died on 29 September 1642, from wounds received in action.1 He was buried at Boyle vault, Youghal, County Cork, Ireland.1
     He succeeded to the title of 19th Lord Barry [I., c. 1261] on 10 April 1617.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Barry [I., 1541] on 10 April 1617.1 On 13 May 1625 he had livery of his lands.1 He was created 1st Earl of Barrymore, co. Cork [Ireland] on 28 February 1627/28.1 Between 1639 and 1642 he was an active Royalist.1 He fought in the Battle of Liscarrol on 29 September 1642.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore and Lady Alice Boyle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72, says 29 July 1621. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Barry, David fitz-David". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Lady Alice Boyle1

F, #116573, b. 20 March 1607, d. 23 March 1666
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Alice Boyle was born on 20 March 1607 at Youghal, County Cork, Ireland.1 She was the daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.1 She married, firstly, David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore, son of Hon. David Barry and Elizabeth Power, on 21 July 1621.1,2 She married, secondly, John Barry, son of William Barry and Margaret O'Brien, after 1642.1 She died on 23 March 1666 at age 59.1 She was buried on 25 March 1666 at St. Patrick's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, as Mrs. Barry.1
      From 21 July 1621, her married name became Barry.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Alice Boyle was styled as Countess of Barrymore on 28 February 1627/28.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72, says 29 July 1621. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

John Barry1

M, #116574, b. before 1627
Last Edited=22 Feb 2008
     John Barry was born before 1627. He was the son of William Barry and Margaret O'Brien.2 He married Lady Alice Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, after 1642.1
     He lived at Liscarroll, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore1

M, #116575, b. 4 November 1630, d. November 1694
Last Edited=16 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore was baptised on 4 November 1630 at St. Erburgh's, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was the son of David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore and Lady Alice Boyle.1 He married, firstly, Susan Killigrew, daughter of Sir William Killigrew and Mary Hill.1 He married, secondly, Martha Lawrence, daughter of Henry Lawrence and Amy Peyton, in November 1656.2 He married, thirdly, Dorothy Ferrar, daughter of John Ferrar, in February 1666.2 He died in November 1694.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Barrymore, co. Cork [I., 1628] on 29 September 1642.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Barry [I., 1541] on 29 September 1642.1 He succeeded to the title of 20th Baron Barry [I., c. 1261] on 29 September 1642.1 He was Colonel of Foot on 5 February 1660/61.1

Children of Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore and Susan Killigrew

Child of Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore and Dorothy Ferrar

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 444.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]


Susan Killigrew1

F, #116576, b. 1 April 1629
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Susan Killigrew was baptised on 1 April 1629 at St. Margaret's, Lothbury, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir William Killigrew and Mary Hill.2,1 She married Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore, son of David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore and Lady Alice Boyle.1
      Her married name became Barry.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 443, although this relationship is not proven by Gibbs.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Sir William Killigrew1

M, #116577, b. 1606, d. 1695
Last Edited=31 May 2009
Sir William Killigrew,
by Anthony van Dyck, 1638 2
     Sir William Killigrew was born in 1606.2 He was the son of Sir Robert Killigrew and Mary Wodehouse.2 He was baptised on 28 May 1606 at Hanworth, London, England.2 He married Mary Hill, daughter of John Hill, in 1626.2 He died in 1695.2 He was buried on 17 October 1695 at Savoy Chapel, London, England.2
     He was invested as a Knight in May 1626.2 He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain to Catharine, Queen Consort.1

Children of Sir William Killigrew and Mary Hill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 52.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 443, although this relationship is not proven by Gibbs.

Robert Killigrew1

M, #116578
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Robert Killigrew is the son of Sir William Killigrew and Mary Hill.1

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Hill1

M, #116579
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     John Hill lived at Homley, Warwickshire, England.2 He was a dresser of Catherine of Braganza, Queen of England in 1660.2

Child of John Hill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Martha Lawrence1

F, #116580, d. 1664
Last Edited=22 Feb 2008
     Martha Lawrence was the daughter of Henry Lawrence and Amy Peyton.1 She married Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore, son of David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore and Lady Alice Boyle, in November 1656.1 She died in 1664.1 She was buried at St. Margaret's, Thele, Hertfordshire, England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Martha Lawrence was styled as Countess of Barrymore in November 1656. From November 1656, her married name became Barry.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]