Malcolm Messer1

M, #118161
Last Edited=26 Mar 2004
     Malcolm Messer lived at Tarlton, Gloucestershire, England.1

Child of Malcolm Messer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 216. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Grace Coote1

F, #118162, b. circa 1756, d. 16 April 1823
Last Edited=29 Jan 2014
     Grace Coote was born circa 1756.2 She was the daughter of Very Rev. Charles Coote and Grace Tilson.2 She married Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst, son of Benjamin Bathurst and Catharine Brodrick, on 16 September 1780.2 She died on 16 April 1823.1
      From 16 September 1780, her married name became Bathurst.3

Children of Grace Coote and Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 893. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), refernce "Bathurst, Henry 1744-1837". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., Dictionary of National Biography, reference "Bathurst, Henry 1744-1837."
  5. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 4th ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1958), page 471. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., Dictionary of National Biography, reference "Bathurst, Benjamin 1784-1809."
  7. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Very Rev. Charles Coote1

M, #118163, b. 1713, d. 12 February 1796
Last Edited=22 Nov 2007
     Very Rev. Charles Coote was born in 1713.1 He was the son of Reverend Chidley Coote and Jane Evans.1,2 He married, firstly, Grace Tilson, daughter of Thomas Tilson, on 31 July 1753.1 He died on 12 February 1796.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).1 He held the office of Dean of Kilfenora.3 On 1 July 1771 married 2nd Catherine (died without issue 1801), daughter of Benjamin Bathurst, of Lydney, Glos, and died 12 Feb 1796 by his 1st w.1

Children of Very Rev. Charles Coote and Grace Tilson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 892. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), refernce "Bathurst, Henry 1744-1837". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Reverend Chidley Coote1

M, #118164, b. 1678, d. 1 August 1730
Last Edited=10 Mar 2009
     Reverend Chidley Coote was born in 1678.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Chidley Coote and Catherine Sandys.1,2 He married Jane Evans, daughter of Rt. Hon. George Evans and Mary Eyre, on 31 January 1701/2.1 He died on 1 August 1730.1
     He lived at Ash Hill, County Limerick, Ireland.1 He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).3

Child of Reverend Chidley Coote

Children of Reverend Chidley Coote and Jane Evans

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 892. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Lt.-Gen. Sir Eyre Coote1

M, #118165, b. 1762, d. 10 December 1823
Last Edited=2 Feb 2008
     Lt.-Gen. Sir Eyre Coote was born in 1762.2 He was the son of Very Rev. Charles Coote and Grace Tilson.3 He married, firstly, Sarah Robbard, daughter of John Robbard, on 9 November 1786.2 He married, secondly, Jane Bagwell, daughter of Colonel John Bagwell and Mary Hare, on 25 October 1805.2 He died on 10 December 1823.2 He died in 1824.1
     He was he inherited huge estates in England and Ireland from his uncle General Sir Eyre Coote.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 In 1776 Ensign.2 He fought in the Battle of Brooklyn on 27 August 1776, where he bore the 37th Regiment colours.2 He fought in the Battle of Brandywine.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant.2 He fought in the Battle of Monmouth Court House.2 He fought in the Battle of Germantown.2 He gained the rank of Captain in 1778.2 He became a POW following the British surrender to the Americans at Yorktown.2 He gained the rank of Major in 1783 in the service of the 47th Regiment.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1788 in the service of the 70th Regiment.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ballynakill and Maryborough [Ireland] between 1790 and 1797.2 In 1793 he served in the West Indies , being thanked in general orders for gallantry in capturing Guadeloupe from the French.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1794.2 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to King George III in 1795.2 In 1795 he again served in the West Indies.2 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General in 1796.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Maryborough [Ireland] between 1797 and 1800.2 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1798.2 Between 1798 and 1800 he campaigned unsuccessfully in the Low Countries.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1 He fought in the Siege of Alexandria between 1800 and 1801.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1801.2 He was decorated with the award of the Knight of the Crescent of Turkey.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Queen's County between 1802 and 1805.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1805.2 He was Lieutenant-Governor and Commander-in-Chief Jamaica in 1805.2 He was Colonel of the 62nd Foot between 1806 and 1810.2 He fought in the Walcheren Expedition in 1809, as second-in-charge, where his odd behaviour during which supposedly arose from effects of fever contracted in West Indies.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Barnstaple between 1812 and 1818.2 He gained the rank of General in 1814.2 In 1815 he was cashiered and in addition deprived of his Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) for conduct unbecoming an officer and gentleman according to the findings of a military inquiry.2 He lived at West Park, Hampshire, England.2 He also had three daughters by his first wife.2

Child of Lt.-Gen. Sir Eyre Coote and Jane Bagwell

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Bagwell, page 51. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 892. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Venerable Henry Bathurst1

M, #118166, d. 10 September 1844
Last Edited=29 Nov 2008
     Venerable Henry Bathurst was the son of Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst and Grace Coote.1 He died on 10 September 1844.1
     He was a Fellow at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Church of Norwich in 1805.1 He was the Rector in 1806 at Oby.1 He was the Rector in 1809 at North Creake.1 He held the office of Archdeacon of Norwich in 1814.1 He was the Rector in 1828 at Hollesley.1

Citations

  1. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Bathurst, Henry 1744-1837". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Benjamin Bathurst1

M, #118167, b. 14 March 1784, d. 1809
Last Edited=21 Oct 2006
     Benjamin Bathurst was born on 14 March 1784 at London, England.2 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst and Grace Coote.2 He married Phillida Call, daughter of Sir John Call, 1st Bt. and Philadelphia Batty, on 25 May 1805.2 He died in 1809, disappeared on-route from Berlin to Hamburg, possibly murdered by French agents.2
     He was a diplomat.2 He was Secretary of Legation at Rome, Italy.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Child of Benjamin Bathurst and Phillida Call

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Bathurst, Benjamin 1784-1809". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Phillida Call1

F, #118168
Last Edited=5 Jun 2008
     Phillida Call was the daughter of Sir John Call, 1st Bt. and Philadelphia Batty.1 She married Benjamin Bathurst, son of Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst and Grace Coote, on 25 May 1805.2
      From 25 May 1805, her married name became Bathurst.2

Child of Phillida Call and Benjamin Bathurst

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Bathurst, Benjamin 1784-1809". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Sir William Berkeley Call, 3rd Bt.1

M, #118169, b. 10 May 1815, d. 22 December 1864
Last Edited=21 Jun 2008
     Sir William Berkeley Call, 3rd Bt. was born on 10 May 1815.1 He was the son of Sir William Pratt Call, 2nd Bt. and Lady Louisa Georgiana Forbes.1 He married Laura Emma Gardiner, daughter of Charles Wright Gardiner.1 He died on 22 December 1864 at age 49 at 25 Old Bond Street, London, England.1
     He was a partner with Call, Marten & Comany, a London banking house.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Call, of Whiteford, co. Cornwall [G.B., 1791] on 3 December 1851.1 He was Special Deputy Warden of the Stanneries in 1852.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Cornwall in 1856.1

Children of Sir William Berkeley Call, 3rd Bt. and Laura Emma Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Benjamin Bathurst1

M, #118170, b. circa 1711, d. 23 January 1767
Last Edited=30 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Hon. Benjamin Bathurst was born circa 1711.1 He was the son of Allen Bathurst, 1st Earl Bathurst of Bathurst and Catherine Apsley.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Bruce, daughter of Charles Bruce, 4th Earl of Elgin and Lady Anne Saville, on 26 November 1732.1 He died on 23 January 1767, without issue.1,2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Gloucester.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 215, says 23 June 1767. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]