Lady Caroline Stewart1

F, #207391, d. 15 January 1864
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
     Lady Caroline Stewart was the daughter of Andrew Thomas Stewart, 1st Earl Castle Stewart and Sarah Lill.2 She married General Sir James Bathurst, son of Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst and Grace Coote, on 16 January 1815.1 She died on 15 January 1864.1
      From 16 January 1815, her married name became Bathurst.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Bolton1

M, #207392, b. 30 June 1784
Last Edited=24 Nov 2007
     George Bolton was born on 30 June 1784 at Pyrford, Surrey, England.1 He was the son of John Bolton and Susannah Bamlett.1 He married Mary Ann Rhodes in 1807.1

Child of George Bolton and Mary Ann Rhodes

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

General Sir James Bathurst1

M, #207393, b. circa 1783, d. 13 April 1850
Last Edited=29 Jan 2014
     General Sir James Bathurst was born circa 1783.2 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Henry Bathurst and Grace Coote.3 He married Lady Caroline Stewart, daughter of Andrew Thomas Stewart, 1st Earl Castle Stewart and Sarah Lill, on 16 January 1815.1 He died on 13 April 1850 at Kibworth, Leicestershire, England.2
     He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.).1

Child of General Sir James Bathurst

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Alexander family, page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Mary Ann Rhodes1

F, #207394, b. 1784, d. 3 September 1834
Last Edited=24 Nov 2007
     Mary Ann Rhodes was born in 1784.1 She married George Bolton, son of John Bolton and Susannah Bamlett, in 1807.1 She died on 3 September 1834 at Pyrford, Surrey, England.1
      From 1807, her married name became Boulton.1

Child of Mary Ann Rhodes and George Bolton

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Colonel unknown Robison1

M, #207395
Last Edited=2 Oct 2006
     Colonel unknown Robison gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Royal Artillery.1

Child of Colonel unknown Robison

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


John Whitney1

M, #207396, b. 4 April 1773, d. 2 January 1821
Last Edited=15 Oct 2006
     John Whitney was born on 4 April 1773 at Ippollits, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of John Whitney and Ann Titmus.1 He died on 2 January 1821 at age 47 at Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England.1

Child of John Whitney and Ann Fryer

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Edward Stewart, 3rd Earl Castle Stewart1

M, #207397, b. 11 September 1807, d. 20 February 1857
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
     Edward Stewart, 3rd Earl Castle Stewart was born on 11 September 1807.1 He was the son of Robert Stewart, 2nd Earl Castle Stewart and Jemima Robison.2 He married Emmeline Bathurst, daughter of Benjamin Bathurst and Phillida Call, in February 1830 at Paris, France.3 He died on 20 February 1857 at age 49 at East Hill, Dover, Kent, England, without issue.3 He was buried at Copt Hill, England.3
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Baronet Stewart [N.S., 1628] on 10 June 1854.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Castle Stuart, co. Tyrone [I., 1793] on 10 June 1854.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Castle Stewart, co. Tyrone [I., 1800] on 10 June 1854.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baron Castle Stuart, of co. Tyrone [I., 1619] on 10 June 1854.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Emmeline Bathurst1

F, #207398, d. 7 January 1893
Last Edited=21 Oct 2006
     Emmeline Bathurst was the daughter of Benjamin Bathurst and Phillida Call.1,2 She married, firstly, Edward Stewart, 3rd Earl Castle Stewart, son of Robert Stewart, 2nd Earl Castle Stewart and Jemima Robison, in February 1830 at Paris, France.2 She married, secondly, Alessandro Pistocchi on 27 June 1867 at Villa Stuart, Rome, Italy.3 She died on 7 January 1893 at Villa Stuart, Rome, Italy.3
      From February 1830, her married name became Stewart. As a result of her marriage, Emmeline Bathurst was styled as Countess Castle Stewart on 10 June 1854. From 27 June 1867, her married name became Pistocchi.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 99.

Charles Andrew Knox Stewart, 4th Earl Castle Stewart1

M, #207399, b. 23 April 1810, d. 12 September 1874
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
     Charles Andrew Knox Stewart, 4th Earl Castle Stewart was born on 23 April 1810 at Clifton, Gloucestershire, England.2 He was the son of Robert Stewart, 2nd Earl Castle Stewart and Jemima Robison.3 He married Charlotte Raffles Drury Thompson, daughter of Quintin Dick Thompson and Mary Ann Raffles, on 24 March 1835.1 He died on 12 September 1874 at age 64 at Stewart Hall, Stewartstown, County Tyrone, Ireland.2
     He matriculated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in November 1828.4 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baronet Stewart [N.S., 1628] on 20 February 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Castle Stuart, co. Tyrone [I., 1793] on 20 February 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl Castle Stewart, co. Tyrone [I., 1800] on 20 February 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Baron Castle Stuart, of co. Tyrone [I., 1619] on 20 February 1857.1

Children of Charles Andrew Knox Stewart, 4th Earl Castle Stewart and Charlotte Raffles Drury Thompson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 99. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 157. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Charlotte Raffles Drury Thompson1

F, #207400, b. 2 May 1807, d. 2 May 1907
Last Edited=19 Dec 2006
     Charlotte Raffles Drury Thompson was born on 2 May 1807.1 She was the daughter of Quintin Dick Thompson and Mary Ann Raffles.2 She married Charles Andrew Knox Stewart, 4th Earl Castle Stewart, son of Robert Stewart, 2nd Earl Castle Stewart and Jemima Robison, on 24 March 1835.1 She died on 2 May 1907 at age 100 at Ochiltree, Chelston, Torquay, Devon, England.1,3
      From 24 March 1835, her married name became Stewart. As a result of her marriage, Charlotte Raffles Drury Thompson was styled as Countess Castle Stewart on 20 February 1857.

Children of Charlotte Raffles Drury Thompson and Charles Andrew Knox Stewart, 4th Earl Castle Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 714. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2049] Russell Downe, "re: Millington-Drake Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 17 December 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Millington-Drake Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 99, says 1 February 1906. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]