Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury1

M, #12041, b. 28 April 1588, d. 29 July 1629
Last Edited=8 Dec 2004
     Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury was baptised on 28 April 1588 at St. Olave's, Hart Street, London, England.1 He was the son of Paul Bayning and Susanna Norden.1 He married Anne Glemham, daughter of Sir Henry Glemham and Lady Anne Sackville, before 1613.1 He died on 29 July 1629 at age 41 at Mark Lane, London, England.2,1 He was buried on 1 October 1629 at St. Olave's, Hart Street, London, England.1 His will (dated 12 July 1629) was probated on 14 October 1629, leaving vast estates in Essex and Suffolk, and £153,000.1
     He was created 1st Baronet Bayning, of Bentley Parva, co. Essex [England] on 24 September 1611.1,3 He was invested as a Knight on 19 July 1614.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Essex from 1617 to 1618.1 He was created 1st Baron Bayning of Horkesley, Essex [England] on 27 February 1627/28.1 He was created 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury, Suffolk [England] on 8 March 1627/28.1

Children of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 133, says 10 july 1629.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 38.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 35.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 133.

Reginald Latham Workman1

M, #12042
Last Edited=30 Oct 2007
     Reginald Latham Workman married Laura Georgina Courtenay, daughter of Major George Henry Courtenay and Laura Samuda, on 7 February 1885.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Constantine Henry Phipps, 1st Marquess of Normanby

M, #12043, b. 15 May 1797, d. 28 July 1863
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Constantine Henry Phipps, 1st Marquess of Normanby was born on 15 May 1797. He was the son of Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave and Martha Sophia Maling. He married Hon. Maria Liddell, daughter of Thomas Henry Liddell, 1st Baron Ravensworth and Maria Susannah Simpson, on 12 August 1818 at Lamesley, County Durham, England. He died on 28 July 1863 at age 66 at London, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Marquess of Normanby.

Child of Constantine Henry Phipps, 1st Marquess of Normanby and Hon. Maria Liddell

Hon. Maria Liddell

F, #12044, b. 20 April 1798, d. 20 October 1882
Last Edited=26 Dec 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Maria Liddell was born on 20 April 1798 at Ravensworth Castle. She was the daughter of Thomas Henry Liddell, 1st Baron Ravensworth and Maria Susannah Simpson. She married Constantine Henry Phipps, 1st Marquess of Normanby, son of Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave and Martha Sophia Maling, on 12 August 1818 at Lamesley, County Durham, England. She died on 20 October 1882 at age 84.
      Her married name became Phipps.

Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave

M, #12045, b. 14 February 1755, d. 7 April 1831
Last Edited=28 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave 1
     Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave was born on 14 February 1755. He was the son of Constantine Phipps, 1st Baron Mulgrave and Hon. Lepell Hervey. He married Martha Sophia Maling, daughter of Christopher Thompson Maling, on 20 October 1795. He died on 7 April 1831 at age 76.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Mulgrave.

Children of Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave and Martha Sophia Maling

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 633. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Martha Sophia Maling

F, #12046, d. 17 March 1849
Last Edited=9 Mar 2003
     Martha Sophia Maling was the daughter of Christopher Thompson Maling. She married Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave, son of Constantine Phipps, 1st Baron Mulgrave and Hon. Lepell Hervey, on 20 October 1795. She died on 17 March 1849 at London, England.
      Her married name became Phipps.

Children of Martha Sophia Maling and Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave

Arthur Adolphus Annesley1

M, #12047, b. 23 February 1833, d. 4 May 1887
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Arthur Adolphus Annesley was born on 23 February 1833.2 He was the son of James Annesley and Clementine de Brockhausen.1 He married Martha Austin, daughter of Edmund Austin, in 1863.2 He died on 4 May 1887 at age 54.1
     He held the office of British Consul to Portland, Maine.2

Children of Arthur Adolphus Annesley and Martha Austin

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Clementine de Brockhausen1

F, #12048, d. 12 October 1868
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Clementine de Brockhausen was the daughter of Graf (?) de Brockhausen.1 She married James Annesley, son of Hon. Robert Annesley and Mary Anne Gandon, on 21 June 1826.2 She died on 12 October 1868.2
      From 21 June 1826, her married name became Annesley.2

Children of Clementine de Brockhausen and James Annesley

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Graf (?) de Brockhausen1

M, #12049
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
     Graf (?) de Brockhausen lived at Prussia, Germany.1

Child of Graf (?) de Brockhausen

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Admiral George Cadogan, 3rd Earl Cadogan1

M, #12050, b. 5 May 1783, d. 15 September 1864
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Admiral George Cadogan, 3rd Earl Cadogan was born on 5 May 1783 at St. James Square, Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Charles Sloane Cadogan, 1st Earl Cadogan and Mary Churchill.2 He married Honoria Louisa Blake, daughter of Joseph Blake and Honoria Daly, on 4 April 1810.3 He died on 15 September 1864 at age 81 at 138 Piccadilly, London, England.1 His will was probated on 19 October 1864, at under £35,000.1
     He was commissioned in 1796, in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Post Captain in 1807.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of Maria Theresa of Austria (K.M.T.) on 22 July 1814 in regard for services on the coast of the Adriatic.3 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) on 4 June 1815.1 He was Extra Naval Aide-de-Camp to King William IV between 1830 and 1837.1 He was created 1st Baron Oakley of Caversham, co. Oxford [U.K.] on 10 September 1831.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Cadogan [G.B., 1800] on 23 December 1832.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Chelsea, co. Middlesex [G.B., 1800] on 23 December 1832.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Cadogan of Oakley, co. Buckingham [G.B., 1718] on 23 December 1832.3 He was Naval Aide-de-Camp to Queen Victoria between 1837 and 1841.1 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral of the Blue in 1841.1 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1851.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 22 January 1852.1 He gained the rank of Admiral of the Blue in 1857.1 He gained the rank of Admiral of the Red in 1863.1

Children of Admiral George Cadogan, 3rd Earl Cadogan and Honoria Louisa Blake

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 463. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]