Maj.-Gen. Henry Luttrell1

M, #23601, b. 1655, d. 1717
Last Edited=2 Mar 2013
     Maj.-Gen. Henry Luttrell was born in 1655.2 He died in 1717, murdered.1
     He lived at Luttrellstown, County Dublin, Ireland.1

Child of Maj.-Gen. Henry Luttrell and Elizabeth Jones

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1293] Angus Hay, "re: Angus Hay," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 11 March 2005 and 26 December 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Angus Hay."

Sir Richard Foliot

M, #23602
Last Edited=22 May 2008

Child of Sir Richard Foliot

Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere1

M, #23603, b. circa 1275, d. 14 April 1322
Last Edited=7 Sep 2013
     Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere was born circa 1275. He was the son of Guncelin de Badlesmere and Joan FitzBernard.2,3 He married Margaret de Clare, daughter of Sir Thomas de Clare, Lord of Thomond and Juliana FitzMaurice, before 30 June 1308.4 He died on 14 April 1322, hanged as a traitor.4,5
      In 1294 he was excused from the war in Gascony.5 He fought in the Scottish Wars from 1303 to 1304.5 He held the office of Governor of Bristol Castle in 1307.5 In 1309 he had a grant of the Castle and Manor of Chilham, Kent.5 He was created 1st Lord Badlesmere [England by writ] on 26 October 1309.5 He obtained a grant of the Castle of Leeds, Kent.5 He held the office of Steward of the King's Household.5 He held the office of Governor of Skipton Castle in 1314/15, and of all the castles in Yorkshire and Westmorland.5 He lived at Chilham Castle, Kent, England.2 He joined the Earl of Lancaster's rebellion.5 He lived at Badlesmere, Kent, England.2 He fought in the Battle of Boroughbridge on 16 March 1322, where the rebellion was defeated.5 At Stow Park he was captured, tried and attainted.5 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Children of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 371. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 149.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 372.
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 373.

John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel1

M, #23604, b. 1 August 1385, d. 21 April 1421
Last Edited=20 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.33%
     John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel was born on 1 August 1385 at Ditton Manor, Stoke Pogis, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He was the son of John d'Arundel and Elizabeth Despenser.1 He married Eleanor Berkeley, daughter of Sir John Berkeley and Elizabeth Betteshorne, before 1407.1 He died on 21 April 1421 at age 35.1 He was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Arundel [E., 1377] on 14 August 1390.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 12 October 1399.1 He succeeded to the title of Lord Mautravers on 10 January 1404/5, de jure.1 He fought in the French wars in 1415.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 13 October 1415.1

Children of John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel and Eleanor Berkeley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 261.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 248.

Thomas Foderingey

M, #23605
Last Edited=22 Sep 2003
     Thomas Foderingey lived at Brockley, Suffolk, England.

Child of Thomas Foderingey

Edward Trussel1

M, #23606, b. circa 1464, d. 1499
Last Edited=25 Aug 2009
     Edward Trussel was born circa 1464 at Kibbleston, Stone, Staffordshire, England.2 He married Margaret Dun, daughter of John Dun and Elizabeth Hastinges, circa 1489 at Cublesdon, Staffordshire, England.2 He died in 1499.3
     He lived at Kibblestone, Staffordshire, England.1

Children of Edward Trussel and Margaret Dun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 662. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  3. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."

Sir John Hardkyn

M, #23607, b. circa 1494
Last Edited=6 Mar 2007
     Sir John Hardkyn was born circa 1494 at Odewell, Essex, England.1
     He was also known as Richard Hardekyn.1

Child of Sir John Hardkyn

Citations

  1. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.


Sir John Tracy1

M, #23608, b. circa 1544, d. 25 September 1591
Last Edited=10 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir John Tracy was born circa 1544 at Toddington, Gloucestershire, England.2 He was the son of John Tracy and Elizabeth Brydges.3 He married Anne Throckmorton, daughter of Sir Thomas Throckmorton and Margaret Whittington, circa 1569 at Gloucestershire, England.2 He died on 25 September 1591.2
     He was also known as William Tracy.1 He lived at Toddington, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Sir John Tracy and Anne Throckmorton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Eleanor Berkeley1

F, #23609, d. 1 August 1455
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
     Eleanor Berkeley was the daughter of Sir John Berkeley and Elizabeth Betteshorne.2,3 She married, firstly, John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel, son of John d'Arundel and Elizabeth Despenser, before 1407.2 She married, secondly, Sir Richard de Poynings, son of Robert de Poynings, 4th Lord Poynings and Margaret Squery, circa 1423.2 She married, thirdly, Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford, son of Sir Thomas Hungerford and Joan Hussey, before 8 May 1439.2 She died on 1 August 1455.4 She was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.2 Her will was probated on 23 August 1455.2
      From before 1407, her married name became d'Arundel.2 As a result of her marriage, Eleanor Berkeley was styled as Countess of Arundel on 13 October 1415. From circa 1423, her married name became Poynings.2 From before 8 May 1439, her married name became Hungerford.2

Children of Eleanor Berkeley and John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1667. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 664.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 248.

Oliver St. John1

M, #23610, b. circa 1613, d. November 1641
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Oliver St. John was born circa 1613.1 He was the son of Sir John St. John, 1st Bt. and Anne Leighton.1 He married Catharine Vere, daughter of Horatio de Vere, 1st and last Baron Vere of Tilbury and Mary Tracy.1 He died in November 1641.1

Child of Oliver St. John and Catharine Vere

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.