Jane Stewart1,2

F, #121061, b. circa 1600, d. 22 March 1662
Last Edited=8 Oct 2011
     Jane Stewart was born circa 1600 at Mochrum, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland.2 She married Sir Robert Hannay of Mochrum, 1st Bt., son of Alexander Hannay of Sorbie.3 She died on 22 March 1662 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.4 She was buried on 27 March 1662 at Christ Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.4
      Her married name became Hannay. She was also known as Jean Stewart.2

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1767. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 372.

William Caulfeild, 2nd Lord Caulfeild, Baron of Charlemont1

M, #121062, b. 8 October 1587, d. 4 December 1640
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     William Caulfeild, 2nd Lord Caulfeild, Baron of Charlemont was baptised on 8 October 1587 at St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was the son of George Caulfeild and Martha Taverner.1 He married Mary King, daughter of Sir John King and Catherine Drury.2 He died on 4 December 1640 at age 53.1 He was buried at Charlemont, County Armagh, Ireland.1 He was buried at Armagh Cathedral, Armagh, County Armagh, Ireland.1
     He was invested as a Knight on 8 June 1618.1 He held the office of Sheriff of County Tyrone in 1620.2 He held the office of Governor of Fort Charlemont in 1621.2 He held the office of Master-General of the Ordnance [Ireland] between 1627 and 1634.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Caulfeild, Baron of Charlemont, co. Armagh [I., 1620] on 17 August 1627.1 He was a Commissioner for the escheated estates in Ulster.1 His last will was dated 6 November 1640.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of William Caulfeild, 2nd Lord Caulfeild, Baron of Charlemont and Mary King

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 748. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Caufeild, William. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Mary King1

F, #121063, d. between 16 July 1663 and 15 August 1663
Last Edited=5 May 2008
     Mary King was the daughter of Sir John King and Catherine Drury.1,2 She married William Caulfeild, 2nd Lord Caulfeild, Baron of Charlemont, son of George Caulfeild and Martha Taverner.3 She died between 16 July 1663 and 15 August 1663.3 Her will (dated 16 July 1663) was probated on 15 August 1663 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2
      Her married name became Caulfeild.2

Children of Mary King and William Caulfeild, 2nd Lord Caulfeild, Baron of Charlemont

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 748. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Waller1

F, #121064
Last Edited=16 Jan 2006
     Mary Waller is the daughter of Sir Hardress Waller and Elizabeth Dowdall.1,2 She married Sir John Brookes, 1st Bt., son of James Brookes, circa 1670.2
      From circa 1670, her married name became Brookes.1

Children of Mary Waller and Sir John Brookes, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 670. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir Nicholas Acheson, 4th Bt.1

M, #121065, b. circa 1655, d. between November 1701 and 1702
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
     Sir Nicholas Acheson, 4th Bt. was born circa 1655 at Market Hill, County Armagh, Ireland.2 He was the son of Sir George Acheson, 3rd Bt. and Nichola Hannay.1 He married Anne Taylor, daughter of Thomas Taylor and Anne Axtell, in 1686.1 He died between November 1701 and 1702 at Markethill, Mullaghbrack, County Armagh, Ireland.3 His will (dated 8 Nov 1701) was probated in 1702.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Acheson, of Market Hill [in Clonekearney], co. Armagh [N.S., 1628] in 1685.1 He held the office of Sheriff of County Armagh in 1695.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Armagh [Ireland] between 1695 and 1699.1

Children of Sir Nicholas Acheson, 4th Bt. and Anne Taylor

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.


Anne Taylor1

F, #121066, d. between 1739 and 1743
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Anne Taylor was the daughter of Thomas Taylor and Anne Axtell.1 She married Sir Nicholas Acheson, 4th Bt., son of Sir George Acheson, 3rd Bt. and Nichola Hannay, in 1686.1 She died between 1739 and 1743.1 Her will (dated 23 June 1739) was probated in 1743.1
      From 1686, her married name became Acheson.1

Children of Anne Taylor and Sir Nicholas Acheson, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Thomas Taylor1

M, #121067, b. circa 1631, d. 1 August 1682
Last Edited=10 Nov 2008
     Thomas Taylor was born circa 1631.2 He was the son of John Taylor.3 He married Anne Axtell, daughter of William Axtell and Thomasine (?), in 1658.3 He died on 1 August 1682.2
     He held the office of Treasurer of War [Ireland].2 He emigrated to Ireland arriving on 1652 to work with the Irish Commission on a survey and valuation of the land confiscated after Cromwell's campaign there.2 In 1658 he inherited family estates in Sussex.4 In 1660 he sold the estates in Sussex, and purchased approximately 21,000 acres in Ireland.4 He purchased in 1660 at Kells, County Meath, Ireland.1 He held the office of Deputy Receiver-General from 1669 to 1670.3 He was Vice-Treasurer and Treasurer.3 He had two other sons, who died young.3

Children of Thomas Taylor and Anne Axtell

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 234.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1850. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Anne Axtell1

F, #121068, b. circa 1633, d. 4 June 1687
Last Edited=10 Nov 2008
     Anne Axtell was born circa 1633 at Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England.2 She was the daughter of William Axtell and Thomasine (?).1,2 She married Thomas Taylor, son of John Taylor, in 1658.3 She died on 4 June 1687.3
      From 1658, her married name became Taylor.2

Children of Anne Axtell and Thomas Taylor

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1850. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Axtell1

M, #121069
Last Edited=30 May 2004
     William Axtell married Thomasine (?).
     He lived at Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England.1

Children of William Axtell and Thomasine (?)

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Bt.1

M, #121070, b. 20 July 1662, d. 8 August 1736
Last Edited=19 Jun 2012
     Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Bt. was born on 20 July 1662 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2 He was the son of Thomas Taylor and Anne Axtell.1 He married Anne Cotton, daughter of Sir Robert Cotton, 1st Bt. and Hester Salusbury, on 20 June 1682.2 He died on 8 August 1736 at age 74.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kells from 1692 to 1693.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kells between 1695 and 1699.3 He was created 1st Baronet Taylor, of Kells, co. Meath [Ireland] on 12 June 1704.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kells from 1713 to 1714.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1726.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kells between 1727 and 1736.3

Children of Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Bt. and Anne Cotton

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 234.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1850. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."