Sir William Reyner1

M, #125361
Last Edited=21 Jul 2004
     Sir William Reyner lived at Huntingdonshire, England.1

Child of Sir William Reyner

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt.1

M, #125362, b. 14 July 1622, d. 2 January 1657/58
Last Edited=15 Sep 2004
     Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. was born on 14 July 1622 at Ruckholte, Low Leyton, Essex, England.1 He was the son of Sir William Armyne, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Hicks.1 He married Anne Crane, daughter of Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt. and Susan Alington, on 26 August 1649 at Chilton, Suffolk, England.1 He died on 2 January 1657/58 at age 35 at London, England, without male issue.1 He was buried on 17 January 1657/58 at Lavington, Lincolnshire, England.2 His will (dated 19 December 1657) was probated on 16 February 1657/58.2
     He was admitted to Gray's Inn on 18 November 1639.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cumberland from March 1646 to 1653.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Armyne, of Osgodby, co. Lincoln [E., 1619] on 10 April 1651.1

Child of Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. and Anne Crane

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 91. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Crane1

F, #125363, d. 11 August 1662
Last Edited=13 Dec 2008
Anne, Lady Belasyse
by Sir Peter Lely, 1662 2
     Anne Crane was the daughter of Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt. and Susan Alington.1 She married, firstly, Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt., son of Sir William Armyne, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Hicks, on 26 August 1649 at Chilton, Suffolk, England.1 She married, secondly, John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby, son of Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle and Barbara Cholmeley, on 11 July 1659 at St. Vedast's, London, England.3 She died on 11 August 1662, without issue.1,4 She was buried on 20 August 1662 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields, London, England.3
      From 26 August 1649, her married name became Armyne.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Crane was styled as Baroness Belasyse of Worlaby on 11 July 1659. From 11 July 1659, her married name became Belasyse.3

Child of Anne Crane and Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 91.

Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt.1

M, #125364, b. circa 1585, d. 17 February 1642/43
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
     Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt. was born circa 1585.2 He was the son of Robert Crane and Bridget Jermyn.2 He married, firstly, Dorothy Hobart, daughter of Sir Henry Hobart, 1st Bt. and Dorothy Bell.3 He married, secondly, Susan Alington, daughter of Sir Giles Alington and Lady Dorothy Cecil, on 21 September 1624 at Chilton, Suffolk, England.2 He died on 17 February 1642/43 at London, England, without male issue.2
     He was invested as a Knight on 27 February 1604/5 at Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bury St. Edmunds between 1614 and 1620.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Suffolk in 1621.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sudbury from 1624 to 1625.3 He was created 1st Baronet Crane, of Chilton, Suffolk [England] in 1626.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Suffolk in 1626.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sudbury from 1628 to 1629.3 He held the office of High Sheriff of Suffolk in 1632.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sudbury between April 1640 and 1643.3

Children of Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt. and Susan Alington

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 2.

Susan Alington1

F, #125365, d. circa September 1681
Last Edited=18 Aug 2012
     Susan Alington was the daughter of Sir Giles Alington and Lady Dorothy Cecil.1,2 She married, secondly, Isaac Appleton.3 She married, firstly, Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt., son of Robert Crane and Bridget Jermyn, on 21 September 1624 at Chilton, Suffolk, England.2 She died circa September 1681.2
      Her married name became Appleton.3 From 21 September 1624, her married name became Crane.

Children of Susan Alington and Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 2.


John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby1

M, #125366, b. 24 June 1614, d. 10 September 1689
Last Edited=23 Nov 2011
John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby 2
     John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby was born on 24 June 1614 at Newborough, Yorkshire, England.3 He was the son of Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle and Barbara Cholmeley.3 He was baptised on 24 July 1614 at Coxwold, Yorkshire, England.3 He married, firstly, Jane Boteler, daughter of Sir Robert Boteler and Frances Drury, on 8 March 1636.4 He married, secondly, Anne Crane, daughter of Sir Robert Crane, 1st and last Bt. and Susan Alington, on 11 July 1659 at St. Vedast's, London, England.1 He married, thirdly, Anne Paulet, daughter of John Paulet, 5th Marquess of Winchester and Honora de Burgh, after 1662.5 He died on 10 September 1689 at age 75.6,4 He was buried on 14 September 1689 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.4 His will was probated on 7 May 1690.4
     He was educated at Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He raised 6 regiments at his own charge, and became one of the most distinguished commanders for the Royalists.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thirsk between 1640 and 1642.3 He fought in the Battle of Newbury.4 He fought in the Battle of Naseby.4 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill.4 He was created 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby, co. Lincoln [England] on 27 January 1644/45.3 He was Lieutenant-General of the King's forces in Yorkshire and Nottinghamshire.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the East Riding, Yorkshire between 1660 and 1673.4 He held the office of Governor of Hull between 1661 and 1673.4 He held the office of Governor of Tangiers between 1664 and 1666.4 He was General of the Royal forces in Africa between 1664 and 1666.4 He was Colonel of the Regiment of Foot in 1673.4 He was impeached on the evidence of Titus Oates, along with other Roman Catholic peers.4 Between 1678 and February 1684 he was imprisoned in the Tower, before being released on bail of £50,000.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 17 July 1686.4 He held the office of First Lord Commissioner of the Treasury from 1687 to 1688.4 His last will was dated 22 April 1689. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Child of John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby

Child of John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby and Anne Paulet

Children of John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby and Jane Boteler

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 89. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 90.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 38.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15, says 10 December.
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Belasys, John". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  8. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby1,2

F, #125367, b. circa 1644, d. 6 March 1712/13
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby
by Peter Lely 3
     Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby was born circa 1644.2 She was the daughter of Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. and Anne Crane.1,2 She married, firstly, Sir Henry Belasyse, son of John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby and Jane Boteler, on 20 October 1662 at Kensington, London, England.4,5 She married, secondly, James Fortrey before 1684.2 She died on 6 March 1712/13, without issue.1 She was buried on 13 March 1712/13 at Twickenham, London, England.2 Her will was probated on 11 March 1712/13.2
      From 20 October 1662, her married name became Belasyse.1 She was created Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby, co. Lincoln [England for life] on 1 April 1674, suo jure.2 From before 1684, her married name became Fortrey.2 Her last will was dated 8 September 1710.
     Burnet wrote "the Duke [of York] was now [1673] looking for another wife. He made addresses to the Lady Bellasis, the widow of the Lord Bellasis' son. She was a zealous protestant though she married into a popish family. She was a woman of much life and vivacity, but of a very small proportion of beauty... The King sent for the Duke and told him it was too much that he had played the fool once: that was not to be done a second time and at such an age. The lady was also so threatened that she gave up the promise, but kept an attested copy of it as she herself told me."2

Child of Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby and Sir Henry Belasyse

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 91. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15, says 29 Oct.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 90.

Sir Henry Belasyse1

M, #125368, b. circa 1639, d. between 6 August 1667 and 15 August 1667
Last Edited=17 May 2010
     Sir Henry Belasyse was born circa 1639.2 He was the son of John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse of Worlaby and Jane Boteler.3 He married, secondly, Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby, daughter of Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. and Anne Crane, on 20 October 1662 at Kensington, London, England.4,3 He died between 6 August 1667 and 15 August 1667, killed in a duel with a Mr. Porter.3 He was buried on 16 August 1667 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.3 His will was probated on 26 October 1667.3
     He was invested as a Knight Bachelor.3 His last will was dated 6 August 1667.

Child of Sir Henry Belasyse and Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 91. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 90.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15, says 29 Oct.

Donald McVicar1

M, #125369
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
     Donald McVicar lived at Meols, Wirral, Cheshire, England.1

Child of Donald McVicar

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2776. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Betsy Cushing1

F, #125370
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
     Betsy Cushing is the daughter of Dr. Harvey Cushing.1 She married, firstly, James Roosevelt, son of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Eleanor (Anna) Roosevelt, on 4 June 1930 at Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. She and James Roosevelt were divorced in 1940. She married, secondly, John Hay Whitney, son of William Payne Whitney and Helen Hay, in 1942.1
      From 4 June 1930, her married name became Roosevelt.1 From 1942, her married name became Whitney.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 171. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]