Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene

M, #125371, b. circa 1624, d. 30 September 1697
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
Thomas Crewe, 2nd Baron Crewe of Steyne
by Sir Peter Lely [CIT:3409[:CIT]
     Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene was born circa 1624. He is the son of John Crew, 1st Baron Crew of Stene and Jemima Waldegrave. He married, firstly, Mary Townshend, daughter of Sir Roger Townshend, 1st Bt., in 1650.2 He married, secondly, Anne Armyne, daughter of Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. and Anne Crane, in 1674.3 He died on 30 September 1697.
     He gained the title of 2nd Baron Crew of Stene.

Child of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene

Children of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene and Mary Townshend

Children of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene and Anne Armyne

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 15.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 226.
  6. [S497] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 73rd edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons Ltd, 1911), page 508. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 73rd ed.

Admiral Arthur Herbert, 1st Earl of Torrington1

M, #125372, b. 1648, d. 14 April 1716
Last Edited=13 Jan 2016
Arthur Herbert, 1st Earl of Torrington
by John Closterman, 1700 2
     Admiral Arthur Herbert, 1st Earl of Torrington was born in 1648.2 He was the son of Edward Herbert and Margaret Smith.2 He married, firstly, Anne Hadley, daughter of George Hadley, on 2 November 1672.3 He married, secondly, Anne Armyne, daughter of Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. and Anne Crane, circa 1 August 1704.1,4 He and Anne Hadley were separated before 6 March 1684/85.4 He died on 14 April 1716, without issue.4
     He was commissioned in 1663, in the service of the Royal Navy.4 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1666.4 He gained the rank of Captain in November 1666 in the Royal Navy, H.M.S. Pembroke.4 Between 1669 and 1672 he served against the Algiers pirates in the Mediterranean.4 He fought in the Battle of Solebay in 1672, in command of H.M.S. Dreadnought.4 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in February 1677/78.4 He was Admiral and Commander-in-Chief of the against the Algiers pirates between 1680 and 1683.4 He was a Commissioner of the Admiralty from 1683 to 1684.4 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral of England from January 1683/84 to March 1686/87.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Dover between 1685 and 1687.4 He held the office of Master of the Robes from March 1684/85 to March 1686/87.4 He gained the rank of Colonel from 1686 to March 1686/87 in the 15th Foot.4 He was Lieutenant-General-Admiral of the fleet bringing King William III from Holland to England in 1688.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Plymouth in 1689.4 He was Admiral and Commander-in-Chief of the Channel and coast of Ireland in 1689.4 He held the office of Vice-Admiral and Lieutenant of the Admiralty of England from 1689 to 1690.4 He held the office of Elder Brother of Trinity House from 1689 to 1716.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) from February 1688/89 to 1692.4 He held the office of First Commissioner of the Admiralty from March 1688/89 to January 1689/90.4 He fought in the Battle of Bantry Bay on 1 May 1689.4 He was created 1st Baron Herbert of Torbay, co. Devon [England] on 29 May 1689, with special remainder to his brother Charles.4 He was created 1st Earl of Torrington, co. Devon [England] on 29 May 1689.1 He fought in the Battle of Beachy Head on 30 June 1690.4 On 10 December 1690 he was imprisoned for losing to the French at Beachy Head, and was court martialled. He was acquitted but enver held a command again.4

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1178. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Michael Armyne, 3rd Bt.1

M, #125373, b. 21 September 1625, d. 1668
Last Edited=21 Jul 2004
     Sir Michael Armyne, 3rd Bt. was born on 21 September 1625 at Osgodby, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Sir William Armyne, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Hicks.1 He married Mary Chaworth, daughter of John Chaworth, 2nd Viscount Chaworth of Armagh and Hon. Elizabeth Noel.2 He died in 1668, without issue.2 His will (dated 30 March to 12 April 1668) was proven (by probate) on 4 December 1668.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Armyne, of Osgodby, co. Lincoln [E., 1619] on 2 January 1657/58.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Lincolnshire in 1666/67.2
     On his death, his baronetcy became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 131.

Mary Chaworth1

F, #125374, d. 1667
Last Edited=21 Jul 2004
     Mary Chaworth was the daughter of John Chaworth, 2nd Viscount Chaworth of Armagh and Hon. Elizabeth Noel.1,2 She married Sir Michael Armyne, 3rd Bt., son of Sir William Armyne, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Hicks.1 She died in 1667.1 She was buried at Lavington, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.1
     Her married name became Armyne.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 130.

Hon. Elizabeth Noel1,2,3

F, #125375, d. circa June 1638
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Hon. Elizabeth Noel was the daughter of Edward Noel, 2nd Viscount Campden and Hon. Juliana Hicks.4,5 She married John Chaworth, 2nd Viscount Chaworth of Armagh, son of George Chaworth, 1st Viscount Chaworth of Armagh and Mary Knyveton, before 1632.6 She died circa June 1638, from consumption.5 She was buried on 30 June 1638 at Southwell, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.5
     Her married name became Chaworth.6

Children of Hon. Elizabeth Noel and John Chaworth, 2nd Viscount Chaworth of Armagh

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 130, calls her Penelope. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 455. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1503. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 131.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 155.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 130.


Winifred Knight1

F, #125376
Last Edited=21 Jul 2004
     Winifred Knight is the daughter of Henry Knight.1 She married John Armytage, son of William Armytage.2
     Her married name became Armytage.2

Children of Winifred Knight and John Armytage

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 149. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 140. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Knight1

M, #125377, d. before 1582
Last Edited=22 Jul 2004
     Henry Knight married Margery Beaumont, daughter of Richard Beaumont, before 1582.2 He died before 1582.2
     He lived at Knight Hill, Surrey, EnglandG.2 He lived at Bruckholes, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Child of Henry Knight

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 149. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 140. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Danby1

F, #125378, b. 29 February 1611/12, d. circa January 1666
Last Edited=21 Jul 2004
     Catherine Danby was baptised on 29 February 1611/12 at Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, EnglandG.1 She was the daughter of Christopher Danby and Frances Parker.1 She married Sir Francis Armytage, 1st Bt., son of John Armytage and Winifred Knight, in 1629.1 She died circa January 1666.1 She was buried on 13 January 1666 at Wakefield, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1
     From 1629, her married name became Armytage.1

Children of Catherine Danby and Sir Francis Armytage, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 149. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Christopher Danby1

M, #125379
Last Edited=5 Jul 2015

Child of Christopher Danby and Frances Parker

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 149. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 418. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Frances Parker1

F, #125380
Last Edited=5 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.36%
     Frances Parker was the daughter of Edward Parker, 12th Lord Morley and Elizabeth Stanley.1,2 She married Christopher Danby.2
     Her married name became Danby.2

Child of Frances Parker and Christopher Danby

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 149. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 418. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.