Anne Dacre1

F, #29251
Last Edited=10 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.69%
     Anne Dacre was the daughter of Sir Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Elizabeth Greystoke, Baroness Greystoke.1,2 She married Christopher Conyers, 2nd Lord Conyers, son of William Conyers, 1st Lord Conyers and Lady Anne Neville, on 28 September 1514.1
      Her married name became Conyers.

Children of Anne Dacre and Christopher Conyers, 2nd Lord Conyers

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1028. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Martha Willett Miller1

F, #29252
Last Edited=27 Oct 2012
     Martha Willett Miller is the daughter of unknown Miller.2 She married Colonel George Dalrymple, son of Lt.-Col. Campbell Dalrymple and Margaret Douglas.1
      Her married name became Dalrymple.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1752. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5933] Martin Mitchell, "re: Minchin Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 March 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Minchin Family."

Edward Fisher Smith1

M, #29253
Last Edited=5 Mar 2004
     Edward Fisher Smith lived at The Priory, Dudley, England.1

Child of Edward Fisher Smith and Mary Roberts

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Roberts1

F, #29254
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Mary Roberts was the daughter of James Roberts.1

Child of Mary Roberts and Edward Fisher Smith

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Roberts1

M, #29255
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     James Roberts lived at Heath House, West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England.1

Child of James Roberts

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Mary Belasyse1

F, #29256, d. 14 September 1625
Last Edited=15 Mar 2009
     Mary Belasyse was the daughter of Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle.1 She married John Darcy, 4th Lord Darcy, son of Michael Darcy and Margaret Wentworth, on 7 November 1624.1 She died on 14 September 1625.1
      From 7 November 1624, her married name became Darcy.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1027. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Albert Ernest Kitson, 2nd Baron Airedale1

M, #29257, b. 7 October 1863, d. 11 March 1944
Last Edited=7 Dec 2010
     Albert Ernest Kitson, 2nd Baron Airedale was born on 7 October 1863.1 He was the son of James Kitson, 1st Baron Airedale and Emily Christina Cliff.1 He was baptised at Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.1 He married Florence von Schunck, daughter of Edward Baron von Schunck and Kate Lupton, on 23 January 1890.1 He died on 11 March 1944 at age 80, without male issue.2
     He was educated at Rugby School, Rugby, Warwickshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was a manufacturer of iron and steel.1 He was a director of the Midland Bank.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Kitson [U.K., 1886] on 16 March 1911.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Airedale, of Gledhow, West Riding of co. York [U.K., 1907] on 16 March 1911.1 He had at least five other daughters.3

Children of Albert Ernest Kitson, 2nd Baron Airedale and Florence von Schunck

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 653. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 31 January 1995. Hereinafter cited as The Times.
  4. [S2439] Anne Burgess, "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 September 2007 and 5 June 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family."

Florence von Schunck1

F, #29258, d. 8 July 1942
Last Edited=7 Dec 2010
     Florence von Schunck was the daughter of Edward Baron von Schunck and Kate Lupton.1 She married Albert Ernest Kitson, 2nd Baron Airedale, son of James Kitson, 1st Baron Airedale and Emily Christina Cliff, on 23 January 1890.1 She died on 8 July 1942.2
      From 23 January 1890, her married name became Kitson.1 As a result of her marriage, Florence von Schunck was styled as Baroness Airedale on 16 March 1911.

Children of Florence von Schunck and Albert Ernest Kitson, 2nd Baron Airedale

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 653. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S2439] Anne Burgess, "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 September 2007 and 5 June 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family."
  4. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 31 January 1995. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle1

M, #29259, b. 1577, d. 1652
Last Edited=1 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle was born in 1577.2 He was the son of Sir Henry Bellasis, 1st Bt. and Ursula Fairfax.2 He married Barbara Cholmeley, daughter of Sir Henry Cholmeley and Margaret Babthorpe, circa 1600.3 He died in 1652.
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thirsk in 1597/98.2 He was invested as a Knight on 9 July 1603.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thirsk in 1614.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thirsk from 1621 to 1622.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thirsk from 1624 to 1625.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Belasyse, of Newborough, co. York [E., 1611] circa August 1624.2 He was created 1st Baron Fauconberg of Yarm, co. York [England] on 25 May 1627.3 He was created 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle, in the Bishopric of Durham [England] on 31 January 1642/43.3

Children of Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle

Children of Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle and Barbara Cholmeley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 89. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 43. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 44.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1027. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 174. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Dowsabel Tempest1

F, #29260
Last Edited=10 Jul 2010
     Dowsabel Tempest is the daughter of Sir Richard Tempest and Mabel Strickland.2 She married Sir Thomas Darcy, 1st Lord Darcy, son of Sir William Darcy and Euphemia Langton.1
      Her married name became Darcy.1 She was living in 1503.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1027. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]